raskauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

raskas (heavy)

Verb[edit]

raskauttaa

  1. (law) to aggravate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raskauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raskautan en raskautaˣ 1st sing. olen raskauttanut en oleˣ raskauttanut
2nd sing. raskautat et raskautaˣ 2nd sing. olet raskauttanut et oleˣ raskauttanut
3rd sing. raskauttaa ei raskautaˣ 3rd sing. on raskauttanut ei oleˣ raskauttanut
1st plur. raskautamme emme raskautaˣ 1st plur. olemme raskauttaneet emme oleˣ raskauttaneet
2nd plur. raskautatte ette raskautaˣ 2nd plur. olette raskauttaneet ette oleˣ raskauttaneet
3rd plur. raskauttavat eivät raskautaˣ 3rd plur. ovat raskauttaneet eivät oleˣ raskauttaneet
passive raskautetaan ei raskautetaˣ passive on raskautettu ei oleˣ raskautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raskautin en raskauttanut 1st sing. olin raskauttanut en ollut raskauttanut
2nd sing. raskautit et raskauttanut 2nd sing. olit raskauttanut et ollut raskauttanut
3rd sing. raskautti ei raskauttanut 3rd sing. oli raskauttanut ei ollut raskauttanut
1st plur. raskautimme emme raskauttaneet 1st plur. olimme raskauttaneet emme olleet raskauttaneet
2nd plur. raskautitte ette raskauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte raskauttaneet ette olleet raskauttaneet
3rd plur. raskauttivat eivät raskauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat raskauttaneet eivät olleet raskauttaneet
passive raskautettiin ei raskautettu passive oli raskautettu ei ollut raskautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raskauttaisin en raskauttaisi 1st sing. olisin raskauttanut en olisi raskauttanut
2nd sing. raskauttaisit et raskauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit raskauttanut et olisi raskauttanut
3rd sing. raskauttaisi ei raskauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi raskauttanut ei olisi raskauttanut
1st plur. raskauttaisimme emme raskauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme raskauttaneet emme olisi raskauttaneet
2nd plur. raskauttaisitte ette raskauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raskauttaneet ette olisi raskauttaneet
3rd plur. raskauttaisivat eivät raskauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raskauttaneet eivät olisi raskauttaneet
passive raskautettaisiin ei raskautettaisi passive olisi raskautettu ei olisi raskautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raskautaˣ älä raskautaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ raskauttanut älä oleˣ raskauttanut
3rd sing. raskauttakoon älköön raskauttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon raskauttanut älköön olkoˣ raskauttanut
1st plur. raskauttakaamme älkäämme raskauttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme raskauttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ raskauttaneet
2nd plur. raskauttakaa älkää raskauttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa raskauttaneet älkää olkoˣ raskauttaneet
3rd plur. raskauttakoot älkööt raskauttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot raskauttaneet älkööt olkoˣ raskauttaneet
passive raskautettakoon älköön raskautettakoˣ passive olkoon raskautettu älköön olkoˣ raskautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raskauttanen en raskauttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen raskauttanut en lieneˣ raskauttanut
2nd sing. raskauttanet et raskauttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet raskauttanut et lieneˣ raskauttanut
3rd sing. raskauttanee ei raskauttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee raskauttanut ei lieneˣ raskauttanut
1st plur. raskauttanemme emme raskauttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme raskauttaneet emme lieneˣ raskauttaneet
2nd plur. raskauttanette ette raskauttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette raskauttaneet ette lieneˣ raskauttaneet
3rd plur. raskauttanevat eivät raskauttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät raskauttaneet eivät lieneˣ raskauttaneet
passive raskautettaneen ei raskautettaneˣ passive lienee raskautettu ei lieneˣ raskautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raskauttaaˣ present raskauttava raskautettava
long 1st2 raskauttaakseen past raskauttanut raskautettu
2nd inessive1 raskauttaessa raskautettaessa agent1, 3 raskauttama
instructive raskauttaen negative raskauttamaton
3rd inessive raskauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raskauttamasta
illative raskauttamaan
adessive raskauttamalla
abessive raskauttamatta
instructive raskauttaman raskautettaman
4th nominative raskauttaminen
partitive raskauttamista
5th2 raskauttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]