Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of riuhtoa


Inflection of reuhtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reuhdon en reuhdo 1st sing. olen reuhtonut en ole reuhtonut
2nd sing. reuhdot et reuhdo 2nd sing. olet reuhtonut et ole reuhtonut
3rd sing. reuhtoo ei reuhdo 3rd sing. on reuhtonut ei ole reuhtonut
1st plur. reuhdomme emme reuhdo 1st plur. olemme reuhtoneet emme ole reuhtoneet
2nd plur. reuhdotte ette reuhdo 2nd plur. olette reuhtoneet ette ole reuhtoneet
3rd plur. reuhtovat eivät reuhdo 3rd plur. ovat reuhtoneet eivät ole reuhtoneet
passive reuhdotaan ei reuhdota passive on reuhdottu ei ole reuhdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reuhdoin en reuhtonut 1st sing. olin reuhtonut en ollut reuhtonut
2nd sing. reuhdoit et reuhtonut 2nd sing. olit reuhtonut et ollut reuhtonut
3rd sing. reuhtoi ei reuhtonut 3rd sing. oli reuhtonut ei ollut reuhtonut
1st plur. reuhdoimme emme reuhtoneet 1st plur. olimme reuhtoneet emme olleet reuhtoneet
2nd plur. reuhdoitte ette reuhtoneet 2nd plur. olitte reuhtoneet ette olleet reuhtoneet
3rd plur. reuhtoivat eivät reuhtoneet 3rd plur. olivat reuhtoneet eivät olleet reuhtoneet
passive reuhdottiin ei reuhdottu passive oli reuhdottu ei ollut reuhdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reuhtoisin en reuhtoisi 1st sing. olisin reuhtonut en olisi reuhtonut
2nd sing. reuhtoisit et reuhtoisi 2nd sing. olisit reuhtonut et olisi reuhtonut
3rd sing. reuhtoisi ei reuhtoisi 3rd sing. olisi reuhtonut ei olisi reuhtonut
1st plur. reuhtoisimme emme reuhtoisi 1st plur. olisimme reuhtoneet emme olisi reuhtoneet
2nd plur. reuhtoisitte ette reuhtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte reuhtoneet ette olisi reuhtoneet
3rd plur. reuhtoisivat eivät reuhtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat reuhtoneet eivät olisi reuhtoneet
passive reuhdottaisiin ei reuhdottaisi passive olisi reuhdottu ei olisi reuhdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. reuhdo älä reuhdo 2nd sing. ole reuhtonut älä ole reuhtonut
3rd sing. reuhtokoon älköön reuhtoko 3rd sing. olkoon reuhtonut älköön olko reuhtonut
1st plur. reuhtokaamme älkäämme reuhtoko 1st plur. olkaamme reuhtoneet älkäämme olko reuhtoneet
2nd plur. reuhtokaa älkää reuhtoko 2nd plur. olkaa reuhtoneet älkää olko reuhtoneet
3rd plur. reuhtokoot älkööt reuhtoko 3rd plur. olkoot reuhtoneet älkööt olko reuhtoneet
passive reuhdottakoon älköön reuhdottako passive olkoon reuhdottu älköön olko reuhdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reuhtonen en reuhtone 1st sing. lienen reuhtonut en liene reuhtonut
2nd sing. reuhtonet et reuhtone 2nd sing. lienet reuhtonut et liene reuhtonut
3rd sing. reuhtonee ei reuhtone 3rd sing. lienee reuhtonut ei liene reuhtonut
1st plur. reuhtonemme emme reuhtone 1st plur. lienemme reuhtoneet emme liene reuhtoneet
2nd plur. reuhtonette ette reuhtone 2nd plur. lienette reuhtoneet ette liene reuhtoneet
3rd plur. reuhtonevat eivät reuhtone 3rd plur. lienevät reuhtoneet eivät liene reuhtoneet
passive reuhdottaneen ei reuhdottane passive lienee reuhdottu ei liene reuhdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st reuhtoa present reuhtova reuhdottava
long 1st2 reuhtoakseen past reuhtonut reuhdottu
2nd inessive1 reuhtoessa reuhdottaessa agent1, 3 reuhtoma
instructive reuhtoen negative reuhtomaton
3rd inessive reuhtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative reuhtomasta
illative reuhtomaan
adessive reuhtomalla
abessive reuhtomatta
instructive reuhtoman reuhdottaman
4th nominative reuhtominen
partitive reuhtomista
5th2 reuhtomaisillaan