riisuutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

riisua +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

riisuutua

  1. (intransitive) To undress.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riisuutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riisuudun en riisuudu 1st sing. olen riisuutunut en ole riisuutunut
2nd sing. riisuudut et riisuudu 2nd sing. olet riisuutunut et ole riisuutunut
3rd sing. riisuutuu ei riisuudu 3rd sing. on riisuutunut ei ole riisuutunut
1st plur. riisuudumme emme riisuudu 1st plur. olemme riisuutuneet emme ole riisuutuneet
2nd plur. riisuudutte ette riisuudu 2nd plur. olette riisuutuneet ette ole riisuutuneet
3rd plur. riisuutuvat eivät riisuudu 3rd plur. ovat riisuutuneet eivät ole riisuutuneet
passive riisuudutaan ei riisuuduta passive on riisuuduttu ei ole riisuuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riisuuduin en riisuutunut 1st sing. olin riisuutunut en ollut riisuutunut
2nd sing. riisuuduit et riisuutunut 2nd sing. olit riisuutunut et ollut riisuutunut
3rd sing. riisuutui ei riisuutunut 3rd sing. oli riisuutunut ei ollut riisuutunut
1st plur. riisuuduimme emme riisuutuneet 1st plur. olimme riisuutuneet emme olleet riisuutuneet
2nd plur. riisuuduitte ette riisuutuneet 2nd plur. olitte riisuutuneet ette olleet riisuutuneet
3rd plur. riisuutuivat eivät riisuutuneet 3rd plur. olivat riisuutuneet eivät olleet riisuutuneet
passive riisuuduttiin ei riisuuduttu passive oli riisuuduttu ei ollut riisuuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riisuutuisin en riisuutuisi 1st sing. olisin riisuutunut en olisi riisuutunut
2nd sing. riisuutuisit et riisuutuisi 2nd sing. olisit riisuutunut et olisi riisuutunut
3rd sing. riisuutuisi ei riisuutuisi 3rd sing. olisi riisuutunut ei olisi riisuutunut
1st plur. riisuutuisimme emme riisuutuisi 1st plur. olisimme riisuutuneet emme olisi riisuutuneet
2nd plur. riisuutuisitte ette riisuutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte riisuutuneet ette olisi riisuutuneet
3rd plur. riisuutuisivat eivät riisuutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat riisuutuneet eivät olisi riisuutuneet
passive riisuuduttaisiin ei riisuuduttaisi passive olisi riisuuduttu ei olisi riisuuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riisuudu älä riisuudu 2nd sing. ole riisuutunut älä ole riisuutunut
3rd sing. riisuutukoon älköön riisuutuko 3rd sing. olkoon riisuutunut älköön olko riisuutunut
1st plur. riisuutukaamme älkäämme riisuutuko 1st plur. olkaamme riisuutuneet älkäämme olko riisuutuneet
2nd plur. riisuutukaa älkää riisuutuko 2nd plur. olkaa riisuutuneet älkää olko riisuutuneet
3rd plur. riisuutukoot älkööt riisuutuko 3rd plur. olkoot riisuutuneet älkööt olko riisuutuneet
passive riisuuduttakoon älköön riisuuduttako passive olkoon riisuuduttu älköön olko riisuuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riisuutunen en riisuutune 1st sing. lienen riisuutunut en liene riisuutunut
2nd sing. riisuutunet et riisuutune 2nd sing. lienet riisuutunut et liene riisuutunut
3rd sing. riisuutunee ei riisuutune 3rd sing. lienee riisuutunut ei liene riisuutunut
1st plur. riisuutunemme emme riisuutune 1st plur. lienemme riisuutuneet emme liene riisuutuneet
2nd plur. riisuutunette ette riisuutune 2nd plur. lienette riisuutuneet ette liene riisuutuneet
3rd plur. riisuutunevat eivät riisuutune 3rd plur. lienevät riisuutuneet eivät liene riisuutuneet
passive riisuuduttaneen ei riisuuduttane passive lienee riisuuduttu ei liene riisuuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riisuutua present riisuutuva riisuuduttava
long 1st2 riisuutuakseen past riisuutunut riisuuduttu
2nd inessive1 riisuutuessa riisuuduttaessa agent1, 3 riisuutuma
instructive riisuutuen negative riisuutumaton
3rd inessive riisuutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riisuutumasta
illative riisuutumaan
adessive riisuutumalla
abessive riisuutumatta
instructive riisuutuman riisuuduttaman
4th nominative riisuutuminen
partitive riisuutumista
5th2 riisuutumaisillaan