riittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ri)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

riittää

  1. (intransitive) to do, suffice
    Riittääkö meillä ruokaa kolmeksi päiväksi?
    Do we have enough food for three days?
    Riittääkö ruoka kolmeksi päiväksi?
    Is there enough food for three days?
    Nyt riittää!
    That is enough!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riitän en riitä 1st sing. olen riittänyt en ole riittänyt
2nd sing. riität et riitä 2nd sing. olet riittänyt et ole riittänyt
3rd sing. riittää ei riitä 3rd sing. on riittänyt ei ole riittänyt
1st plur. riitämme emme riitä 1st plur. olemme riittäneet emme ole riittäneet
2nd plur. riitätte ette riitä 2nd plur. olette riittäneet ette ole riittäneet
3rd plur. riittävät eivät riitä 3rd plur. ovat riittäneet eivät ole riittäneet
passive riitetään ei riitetä passive on riitetty ei ole riitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riitin en riittänyt 1st sing. olin riittänyt en ollut riittänyt
2nd sing. riitit et riittänyt 2nd sing. olit riittänyt et ollut riittänyt
3rd sing. riitti ei riittänyt 3rd sing. oli riittänyt ei ollut riittänyt
1st plur. riitimme emme riittäneet 1st plur. olimme riittäneet emme olleet riittäneet
2nd plur. riititte ette riittäneet 2nd plur. olitte riittäneet ette olleet riittäneet
3rd plur. riittivät eivät riittäneet 3rd plur. olivat riittäneet eivät olleet riittäneet
passive riitettiin ei riitetty passive oli riitetty ei ollut riitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riittäisin en riittäisi 1st sing. olisin riittänyt en olisi riittänyt
2nd sing. riittäisit et riittäisi 2nd sing. olisit riittänyt et olisi riittänyt
3rd sing. riittäisi ei riittäisi 3rd sing. olisi riittänyt ei olisi riittänyt
1st plur. riittäisimme emme riittäisi 1st plur. olisimme riittäneet emme olisi riittäneet
2nd plur. riittäisitte ette riittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte riittäneet ette olisi riittäneet
3rd plur. riittäisivät eivät riittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat riittäneet eivät olisi riittäneet
passive riitettäisiin ei riitettäisi passive olisi riitetty ei olisi riitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riitä älä riitä 2nd sing. ole riittänyt älä ole riittänyt
3rd sing. riittäköön älköön riittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon riittänyt älköön olko riittänyt
1st plur. riittäkäämme älkäämme riittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme riittäneet älkäämme olko riittäneet
2nd plur. riittäkää älkää riittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa riittäneet älkää olko riittäneet
3rd plur. riittäkööt älkööt riittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot riittäneet älkööt olko riittäneet
passive riitettäköön älköön riitettäkö passive olkoon riitetty älköön olko riitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riittänen en riittäne 1st sing. lienen riittänyt en liene riittänyt
2nd sing. riittänet et riittäne 2nd sing. lienet riittänyt et liene riittänyt
3rd sing. riittänee ei riittäne 3rd sing. lienee riittänyt ei liene riittänyt
1st plur. riittänemme emme riittäne 1st plur. lienemme riittäneet emme liene riittäneet
2nd plur. riittänette ette riittäne 2nd plur. lienette riittäneet ette liene riittäneet
3rd plur. riittänevät eivät riittäne 3rd plur. lienevät riittäneet eivät liene riittäneet
passive riitettäneen ei riitettäne passive lienee riitetty ei liene riitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riittää present riittävä riitettävä
long 1st2 riittääkseen past riittänyt riitetty
2nd inessive1 riittäessä riitettäessä agent1, 3 riittämä
instructive riittäen negative riittämätön
3rd inessive riittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riittämästä
illative riittämään
adessive riittämällä
abessive riittämättä
instructive riittämän riitettämän
4th nominative riittäminen
partitive riittämistä
5th2 riittämäisillään

Pronunciation[edit]