roiskaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

roiskaista

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roiskaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskaisen en roiskaise 1st sing. olen roiskaissut en ole roiskaissut
2nd sing. roiskaiset et roiskaise 2nd sing. olet roiskaissut et ole roiskaissut
3rd sing. roiskaisee ei roiskaise 3rd sing. on roiskaissut ei ole roiskaissut
1st plur. roiskaisemme emme roiskaise 1st plur. olemme roiskaisseet emme ole roiskaisseet
2nd plur. roiskaisette ette roiskaise 2nd plur. olette roiskaisseet ette ole roiskaisseet
3rd plur. roiskaisevat eivät roiskaise 3rd plur. ovat roiskaisseet eivät ole roiskaisseet
passive roiskaistaan ei roiskaista passive on roiskaistu ei ole roiskaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskaisin en roiskaissut 1st sing. olin roiskaissut en ollut roiskaissut
2nd sing. roiskaisit et roiskaissut 2nd sing. olit roiskaissut et ollut roiskaissut
3rd sing. roiskaisi ei roiskaissut 3rd sing. oli roiskaissut ei ollut roiskaissut
1st plur. roiskaisimme emme roiskaisseet 1st plur. olimme roiskaisseet emme olleet roiskaisseet
2nd plur. roiskaisitte ette roiskaisseet 2nd plur. olitte roiskaisseet ette olleet roiskaisseet
3rd plur. roiskaisivat eivät roiskaisseet 3rd plur. olivat roiskaisseet eivät olleet roiskaisseet
passive roiskaistiin ei roiskaistu passive oli roiskaistu ei ollut roiskaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskaisisin en roiskaisisi 1st sing. olisin roiskaissut en olisi roiskaissut
2nd sing. roiskaisisit et roiskaisisi 2nd sing. olisit roiskaissut et olisi roiskaissut
3rd sing. roiskaisisi ei roiskaisisi 3rd sing. olisi roiskaissut ei olisi roiskaissut
1st plur. roiskaisisimme emme roiskaisisi 1st plur. olisimme roiskaisseet emme olisi roiskaisseet
2nd plur. roiskaisisitte ette roiskaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte roiskaisseet ette olisi roiskaisseet
3rd plur. roiskaisisivat eivät roiskaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat roiskaisseet eivät olisi roiskaisseet
passive roiskaistaisiin ei roiskaistaisi passive olisi roiskaistu ei olisi roiskaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roiskaise älä roiskaise 2nd sing. ole roiskaissut älä ole roiskaissut
3rd sing. roiskaiskoon älköön roiskaisko 3rd sing. olkoon roiskaissut älköön olko roiskaissut
1st plur. roiskaiskaamme älkäämme roiskaisko 1st plur. olkaamme roiskaisseet älkäämme olko roiskaisseet
2nd plur. roiskaiskaa älkää roiskaisko 2nd plur. olkaa roiskaisseet älkää olko roiskaisseet
3rd plur. roiskaiskoot älkööt roiskaisko 3rd plur. olkoot roiskaisseet älkööt olko roiskaisseet
passive roiskaistakoon älköön roiskaistako passive olkoon roiskaistu älköön olko roiskaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskaissen en roiskaisse 1st sing. lienen roiskaissut en liene roiskaissut
2nd sing. roiskaisset et roiskaisse 2nd sing. lienet roiskaissut et liene roiskaissut
3rd sing. roiskaissee ei roiskaisse 3rd sing. lienee roiskaissut ei liene roiskaissut
1st plur. roiskaissemme emme roiskaisse 1st plur. lienemme roiskaisseet emme liene roiskaisseet
2nd plur. roiskaissette ette roiskaisse 2nd plur. lienette roiskaisseet ette liene roiskaisseet
3rd plur. roiskaissevat eivät roiskaisse 3rd plur. lienevät roiskaisseet eivät liene roiskaisseet
passive roiskaistaneen ei roiskaistane passive lienee roiskaistu ei liene roiskaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roiskaista present roiskaiseva roiskaistava
long 1st2 roiskaistakseen past roiskaissut roiskaistu
2nd inessive1 roiskaistessa roiskaistaessa agent1, 3 roiskaisema
instructive roiskaisten negative roiskaisematon
3rd inessive roiskaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roiskaisemasta
illative roiskaisemaan
adessive roiskaisemalla
abessive roiskaisematta
instructive roiskaiseman roiskaistaman
4th nominative roiskaiseminen
partitive roiskaisemista
5th2 roiskaisemaisillaan