rokata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ro‧ka‧ta
  • Rhymes: mokata

Verb[edit]

rokata

  1. (colloquial) to rock (to play rock music).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rokata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokkaan en rokkaaˣ 1st sing. olen rokannut en oleˣ rokannut
2nd sing. rokkaat et rokkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet rokannut et oleˣ rokannut
3rd sing. rokkaa ei rokkaaˣ 3rd sing. on rokannut ei oleˣ rokannut
1st plur. rokkaamme emme rokkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme rokanneet emme oleˣ rokanneet
2nd plur. rokkaatte ette rokkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette rokanneet ette oleˣ rokanneet
3rd plur. rokkaavat eivät rokkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat rokanneet eivät oleˣ rokanneet
passive rokataan ei rokataˣ passive on rokattu ei oleˣ rokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokkasin en rokannut 1st sing. olin rokannut en ollut rokannut
2nd sing. rokkasit et rokannut 2nd sing. olit rokannut et ollut rokannut
3rd sing. rokkasi ei rokannut 3rd sing. oli rokannut ei ollut rokannut
1st plur. rokkasimme emme rokanneet 1st plur. olimme rokanneet emme olleet rokanneet
2nd plur. rokkasitte ette rokanneet 2nd plur. olitte rokanneet ette olleet rokanneet
3rd plur. rokkasivat eivät rokanneet 3rd plur. olivat rokanneet eivät olleet rokanneet
passive rokattiin ei rokattu passive oli rokattu ei ollut rokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokkaisin en rokkaisi 1st sing. olisin rokannut en olisi rokannut
2nd sing. rokkaisit et rokkaisi 2nd sing. olisit rokannut et olisi rokannut
3rd sing. rokkaisi ei rokkaisi 3rd sing. olisi rokannut ei olisi rokannut
1st plur. rokkaisimme emme rokkaisi 1st plur. olisimme rokanneet emme olisi rokanneet
2nd plur. rokkaisitte ette rokkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rokanneet ette olisi rokanneet
3rd plur. rokkaisivat eivät rokkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rokanneet eivät olisi rokanneet
passive rokattaisiin ei rokattaisi passive olisi rokattu ei olisi rokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rokkaaˣ älä rokkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rokannut älä oleˣ rokannut
3rd sing. rokatkoon älköön rokatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rokannut älköön olkoˣ rokannut
1st plur. rokatkaamme älkäämme rokatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rokanneet älkäämme olkoˣ rokanneet
2nd plur. rokatkaa älkää rokatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rokanneet älkää olkoˣ rokanneet
3rd plur. rokatkoot älkööt rokatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rokanneet älkööt olkoˣ rokanneet
passive rokattakoon älköön rokattakoˣ passive olkoon rokattu älköön olkoˣ rokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokannen en rokanneˣ 1st sing. lienen rokannut en lieneˣ rokannut
2nd sing. rokannet et rokanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rokannut et lieneˣ rokannut
3rd sing. rokannee ei rokanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rokannut ei lieneˣ rokannut
1st plur. rokannemme emme rokanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rokanneet emme lieneˣ rokanneet
2nd plur. rokannette ette rokanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rokanneet ette lieneˣ rokanneet
3rd plur. rokannevat eivät rokanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rokanneet eivät lieneˣ rokanneet
passive rokattaneen ei rokattaneˣ passive lienee rokattu ei lieneˣ rokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rokataˣ present rokkaava rokattava
long 1st2 rokatakseen past rokannut rokattu
2nd inessive1 rokatessa rokattaessa agent1, 3 rokkaama
instructive rokaten negative rokkaamaton
3rd inessive rokkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rokkaamasta
illative rokkaamaan
adessive rokkaamalla
abessive rokkaamatta
instructive rokkaaman rokattaman
4th nominative rokkaaminen
partitive rokkaamista
5th2 rokkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]