Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: ro‧ka‧ta
  • Rhymes: mokata



  1. (colloquial) to rock (to play rock music).


Inflection of rokata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokkaan en rokkaa 1st sing. olen rokannut en ole rokannut
2nd sing. rokkaat et rokkaa 2nd sing. olet rokannut et ole rokannut
3rd sing. rokkaa ei rokkaa 3rd sing. on rokannut ei ole rokannut
1st plur. rokkaamme emme rokkaa 1st plur. olemme rokanneet emme ole rokanneet
2nd plur. rokkaatte ette rokkaa 2nd plur. olette rokanneet ette ole rokanneet
3rd plur. rokkaavat eivät rokkaa 3rd plur. ovat rokanneet eivät ole rokanneet
passive rokataan ei rokata passive on rokattu ei ole rokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokkasin en rokannut 1st sing. olin rokannut en ollut rokannut
2nd sing. rokkasit et rokannut 2nd sing. olit rokannut et ollut rokannut
3rd sing. rokkasi ei rokannut 3rd sing. oli rokannut ei ollut rokannut
1st plur. rokkasimme emme rokanneet 1st plur. olimme rokanneet emme olleet rokanneet
2nd plur. rokkasitte ette rokanneet 2nd plur. olitte rokanneet ette olleet rokanneet
3rd plur. rokkasivat eivät rokanneet 3rd plur. olivat rokanneet eivät olleet rokanneet
passive rokattiin ei rokattu passive oli rokattu ei ollut rokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokkaisin en rokkaisi 1st sing. olisin rokannut en olisi rokannut
2nd sing. rokkaisit et rokkaisi 2nd sing. olisit rokannut et olisi rokannut
3rd sing. rokkaisi ei rokkaisi 3rd sing. olisi rokannut ei olisi rokannut
1st plur. rokkaisimme emme rokkaisi 1st plur. olisimme rokanneet emme olisi rokanneet
2nd plur. rokkaisitte ette rokkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rokanneet ette olisi rokanneet
3rd plur. rokkaisivat eivät rokkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rokanneet eivät olisi rokanneet
passive rokattaisiin ei rokattaisi passive olisi rokattu ei olisi rokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rokkaa älä rokkaa 2nd sing. ole rokannut älä ole rokannut
3rd sing. rokatkoon älköön rokatko 3rd sing. olkoon rokannut älköön olko rokannut
1st plur. rokatkaamme älkäämme rokatko 1st plur. olkaamme rokanneet älkäämme olko rokanneet
2nd plur. rokatkaa älkää rokatko 2nd plur. olkaa rokanneet älkää olko rokanneet
3rd plur. rokatkoot älkööt rokatko 3rd plur. olkoot rokanneet älkööt olko rokanneet
passive rokattakoon älköön rokattako passive olkoon rokattu älköön olko rokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rokannen en rokanne 1st sing. lienen rokannut en liene rokannut
2nd sing. rokannet et rokanne 2nd sing. lienet rokannut et liene rokannut
3rd sing. rokannee ei rokanne 3rd sing. lienee rokannut ei liene rokannut
1st plur. rokannemme emme rokanne 1st plur. lienemme rokanneet emme liene rokanneet
2nd plur. rokannette ette rokanne 2nd plur. lienette rokanneet ette liene rokanneet
3rd plur. rokannevat eivät rokanne 3rd plur. lienevät rokanneet eivät liene rokanneet
passive rokattaneen ei rokattane passive lienee rokattu ei liene rokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rokata present rokkaava rokattava
long 1st2 rokatakseen past rokannut rokattu
2nd inessive1 rokatessa rokattaessa agent1, 3 rokkaama
instructive rokaten negative rokkaamaton
3rd inessive rokkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rokkaamasta
illative rokkaamaan
adessive rokkaamalla
abessive rokkaamatta
instructive rokkaaman rokattaman
4th nominative rokkaaminen
partitive rokkaamista
5th2 rokkaamaisillaan