ryhmäytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ryhmä +‎ -ytyä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈryhmæy̯tyæˣ/, [ˈryçmæy̯ˌt̪yæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ryh‧mäy‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

ryhmäytyä

  1. (intransitive) to form (into) a group, to group up, to team up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ryhmäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmäydyn en ryhmäydy 1st sing. olen ryhmäytynyt en ole ryhmäytynyt
2nd sing. ryhmäydyt et ryhmäydy 2nd sing. olet ryhmäytynyt et ole ryhmäytynyt
3rd sing. ryhmäytyy ei ryhmäydy 3rd sing. on ryhmäytynyt ei ole ryhmäytynyt
1st plur. ryhmäydymme emme ryhmäydy 1st plur. olemme ryhmäytyneet emme ole ryhmäytyneet
2nd plur. ryhmäydytte ette ryhmäydy 2nd plur. olette ryhmäytyneet ette ole ryhmäytyneet
3rd plur. ryhmäytyvät eivät ryhmäydy 3rd plur. ovat ryhmäytyneet eivät ole ryhmäytyneet
passive ryhmäydytään ei ryhmäydytä passive on ryhmäydytty ei ole ryhmäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmäydyin en ryhmäytynyt 1st sing. olin ryhmäytynyt en ollut ryhmäytynyt
2nd sing. ryhmäydyit et ryhmäytynyt 2nd sing. olit ryhmäytynyt et ollut ryhmäytynyt
3rd sing. ryhmäytyi ei ryhmäytynyt 3rd sing. oli ryhmäytynyt ei ollut ryhmäytynyt
1st plur. ryhmäydyimme emme ryhmäytyneet 1st plur. olimme ryhmäytyneet emme olleet ryhmäytyneet
2nd plur. ryhmäydyitte ette ryhmäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte ryhmäytyneet ette olleet ryhmäytyneet
3rd plur. ryhmäytyivät eivät ryhmäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat ryhmäytyneet eivät olleet ryhmäytyneet
passive ryhmäydyttiin ei ryhmäydytty passive oli ryhmäydytty ei ollut ryhmäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmäytyisin en ryhmäytyisi 1st sing. olisin ryhmäytynyt en olisi ryhmäytynyt
2nd sing. ryhmäytyisit et ryhmäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit ryhmäytynyt et olisi ryhmäytynyt
3rd sing. ryhmäytyisi ei ryhmäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi ryhmäytynyt ei olisi ryhmäytynyt
1st plur. ryhmäytyisimme emme ryhmäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme ryhmäytyneet emme olisi ryhmäytyneet
2nd plur. ryhmäytyisitte ette ryhmäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryhmäytyneet ette olisi ryhmäytyneet
3rd plur. ryhmäytyisivät eivät ryhmäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryhmäytyneet eivät olisi ryhmäytyneet
passive ryhmäydyttäisiin ei ryhmäydyttäisi passive olisi ryhmäydytty ei olisi ryhmäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryhmäydy älä ryhmäydy 2nd sing. ole ryhmäytynyt älä ole ryhmäytynyt
3rd sing. ryhmäytyköön älköön ryhmäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon ryhmäytynyt älköön olko ryhmäytynyt
1st plur. ryhmäytykäämme älkäämme ryhmäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme ryhmäytyneet älkäämme olko ryhmäytyneet
2nd plur. ryhmäytykää älkää ryhmäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa ryhmäytyneet älkää olko ryhmäytyneet
3rd plur. ryhmäytykööt älkööt ryhmäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot ryhmäytyneet älkööt olko ryhmäytyneet
passive ryhmäydyttäköön älköön ryhmäydyttäkö passive olkoon ryhmäydytty älköön olko ryhmäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmäytynen en ryhmäytyne 1st sing. lienen ryhmäytynyt en liene ryhmäytynyt
2nd sing. ryhmäytynet et ryhmäytyne 2nd sing. lienet ryhmäytynyt et liene ryhmäytynyt
3rd sing. ryhmäytynee ei ryhmäytyne 3rd sing. lienee ryhmäytynyt ei liene ryhmäytynyt
1st plur. ryhmäytynemme emme ryhmäytyne 1st plur. lienemme ryhmäytyneet emme liene ryhmäytyneet
2nd plur. ryhmäytynette ette ryhmäytyne 2nd plur. lienette ryhmäytyneet ette liene ryhmäytyneet
3rd plur. ryhmäytynevät eivät ryhmäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät ryhmäytyneet eivät liene ryhmäytyneet
passive ryhmäydyttäneen ei ryhmäydyttäne passive lienee ryhmäydytty ei liene ryhmäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryhmäytyä present ryhmäytyvä ryhmäydyttävä
long 1st2 ryhmäytyäkseen past ryhmäytynyt ryhmäydytty
2nd inessive1 ryhmäytyessä ryhmäydyttäessä agent1, 3 ryhmäytymä
instructive ryhmäytyen negative ryhmäytymätön
3rd inessive ryhmäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryhmäytymästä
illative ryhmäytymään
adessive ryhmäytymällä
abessive ryhmäytymättä
instructive ryhmäytymän ryhmäydyttämän
4th nominative ryhmäytyminen
partitive ryhmäytymistä
5th2 ryhmäytymäisillään