Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: ryh‧ty‧ä
  • Rhymes: -yhtyæ
  • IPA(key): /ˈryçtyæˣ/



  1. (transitive, auxiliary, + active 3rd infinitive in illative) to set out (to do something), start (doing something), begin (to do)
    Ryhdyin ostamaan vanhoja maalauksia.
    I started buying old paintings.
    Ryhdyin harrastamaan uintia.
    I took up swimming.
  2. (intransitive, + translative) to become (usually a proponent of a profession)
    Valmistuttuaan hän ryhtyi opettajaksi.
    After graduating s/he became a teacher.


Inflection of ryhtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhdyn en ryhdy 1st sing. olen ryhtynyt en ole ryhtynyt
2nd sing. ryhdyt et ryhdy 2nd sing. olet ryhtynyt et ole ryhtynyt
3rd sing. ryhtyy ei ryhdy 3rd sing. on ryhtynyt ei ole ryhtynyt
1st plur. ryhdymme emme ryhdy 1st plur. olemme ryhtyneet emme ole ryhtyneet
2nd plur. ryhdytte ette ryhdy 2nd plur. olette ryhtyneet ette ole ryhtyneet
3rd plur. ryhtyvät eivät ryhdy 3rd plur. ovat ryhtyneet eivät ole ryhtyneet
passive ryhdytään ei ryhdytä passive on ryhdytty ei ole ryhdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhdyin en ryhtynyt 1st sing. olin ryhtynyt en ollut ryhtynyt
2nd sing. ryhdyit et ryhtynyt 2nd sing. olit ryhtynyt et ollut ryhtynyt
3rd sing. ryhtyi ei ryhtynyt 3rd sing. oli ryhtynyt ei ollut ryhtynyt
1st plur. ryhdyimme emme ryhtyneet 1st plur. olimme ryhtyneet emme olleet ryhtyneet
2nd plur. ryhdyitte ette ryhtyneet 2nd plur. olitte ryhtyneet ette olleet ryhtyneet
3rd plur. ryhtyivät eivät ryhtyneet 3rd plur. olivat ryhtyneet eivät olleet ryhtyneet
passive ryhdyttiin ei ryhdytty passive oli ryhdytty ei ollut ryhdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhtyisin en ryhtyisi 1st sing. olisin ryhtynyt en olisi ryhtynyt
2nd sing. ryhtyisit et ryhtyisi 2nd sing. olisit ryhtynyt et olisi ryhtynyt
3rd sing. ryhtyisi ei ryhtyisi 3rd sing. olisi ryhtynyt ei olisi ryhtynyt
1st plur. ryhtyisimme emme ryhtyisi 1st plur. olisimme ryhtyneet emme olisi ryhtyneet
2nd plur. ryhtyisitte ette ryhtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryhtyneet ette olisi ryhtyneet
3rd plur. ryhtyisivät eivät ryhtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryhtyneet eivät olisi ryhtyneet
passive ryhdyttäisiin ei ryhdyttäisi passive olisi ryhdytty ei olisi ryhdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryhdy älä ryhdy 2nd sing. ole ryhtynyt älä ole ryhtynyt
3rd sing. ryhtyköön älköön ryhtykö 3rd sing. olkoon ryhtynyt älköön olko ryhtynyt
1st plur. ryhtykäämme älkäämme ryhtykö 1st plur. olkaamme ryhtyneet älkäämme olko ryhtyneet
2nd plur. ryhtykää älkää ryhtykö 2nd plur. olkaa ryhtyneet älkää olko ryhtyneet
3rd plur. ryhtykööt älkööt ryhtykö 3rd plur. olkoot ryhtyneet älkööt olko ryhtyneet
passive ryhdyttäköön älköön ryhdyttäkö passive olkoon ryhdytty älköön olko ryhdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhtynen en ryhtyne 1st sing. lienen ryhtynyt en liene ryhtynyt
2nd sing. ryhtynet et ryhtyne 2nd sing. lienet ryhtynyt et liene ryhtynyt
3rd sing. ryhtynee ei ryhtyne 3rd sing. lienee ryhtynyt ei liene ryhtynyt
1st plur. ryhtynemme emme ryhtyne 1st plur. lienemme ryhtyneet emme liene ryhtyneet
2nd plur. ryhtynette ette ryhtyne 2nd plur. lienette ryhtyneet ette liene ryhtyneet
3rd plur. ryhtynevät eivät ryhtyne 3rd plur. lienevät ryhtyneet eivät liene ryhtyneet
passive ryhdyttäneen ei ryhdyttäne passive lienee ryhdytty ei liene ryhdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryhtyä present ryhtyvä ryhdyttävä
long 1st2 ryhtyäkseen past ryhtynyt ryhdytty
2nd inessive1 ryhtyessä ryhdyttäessä agent1, 3 ryhtymä
instructive ryhtyen negative ryhtymätön
3rd inessive ryhtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryhtymästä
illative ryhtymään
adessive ryhtymällä
abessive ryhtymättä
instructive ryhtymän ryhdyttämän
4th nominative ryhtyminen
partitive ryhtymistä
5th2 ryhtymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]