Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To saturate.


Inflection of saturoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saturoin en saturoi 1st sing. olen saturoinut en ole saturoinut
2nd sing. saturoit et saturoi 2nd sing. olet saturoinut et ole saturoinut
3rd sing. saturoi ei saturoi 3rd sing. on saturoinut ei ole saturoinut
1st plur. saturoimme emme saturoi 1st plur. olemme saturoineet emme ole saturoineet
2nd plur. saturoitte ette saturoi 2nd plur. olette saturoineet ette ole saturoineet
3rd plur. saturoivat eivät saturoi 3rd plur. ovat saturoineet eivät ole saturoineet
passive saturoidaan ei saturoida passive on saturoitu ei ole saturoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saturoin en saturoinut 1st sing. olin saturoinut en ollut saturoinut
2nd sing. saturoit et saturoinut 2nd sing. olit saturoinut et ollut saturoinut
3rd sing. saturoi ei saturoinut 3rd sing. oli saturoinut ei ollut saturoinut
1st plur. saturoimme emme saturoineet 1st plur. olimme saturoineet emme olleet saturoineet
2nd plur. saturoitte ette saturoineet 2nd plur. olitte saturoineet ette olleet saturoineet
3rd plur. saturoivat eivät saturoineet 3rd plur. olivat saturoineet eivät olleet saturoineet
passive saturoitiin ei saturoitu passive oli saturoitu ei ollut saturoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saturoisin en saturoisi 1st sing. olisin saturoinut en olisi saturoinut
2nd sing. saturoisit et saturoisi 2nd sing. olisit saturoinut et olisi saturoinut
3rd sing. saturoisi ei saturoisi 3rd sing. olisi saturoinut ei olisi saturoinut
1st plur. saturoisimme emme saturoisi 1st plur. olisimme saturoineet emme olisi saturoineet
2nd plur. saturoisitte ette saturoisi 2nd plur. olisitte saturoineet ette olisi saturoineet
3rd plur. saturoisivat eivät saturoisi 3rd plur. olisivat saturoineet eivät olisi saturoineet
passive saturoitaisiin ei saturoitaisi passive olisi saturoitu ei olisi saturoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saturoi älä saturoi 2nd sing. ole saturoinut älä ole saturoinut
3rd sing. saturoikoon älköön saturoiko 3rd sing. olkoon saturoinut älköön olko saturoinut
1st plur. saturoikaamme älkäämme saturoiko 1st plur. olkaamme saturoineet älkäämme olko saturoineet
2nd plur. saturoikaa älkää saturoiko 2nd plur. olkaa saturoineet älkää olko saturoineet
3rd plur. saturoikoot älkööt saturoiko 3rd plur. olkoot saturoineet älkööt olko saturoineet
passive saturoitakoon älköön saturoitako passive olkoon saturoitu älköön olko saturoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saturoinen en saturoine 1st sing. lienen saturoinut en liene saturoinut
2nd sing. saturoinet et saturoine 2nd sing. lienet saturoinut et liene saturoinut
3rd sing. saturoinee ei saturoine 3rd sing. lienee saturoinut ei liene saturoinut
1st plur. saturoinemme emme saturoine 1st plur. lienemme saturoineet emme liene saturoineet
2nd plur. saturoinette ette saturoine 2nd plur. lienette saturoineet ette liene saturoineet
3rd plur. saturoinevat eivät saturoine 3rd plur. lienevät saturoineet eivät liene saturoineet
passive saturoitaneen ei saturoitane passive lienee saturoitu ei liene saturoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saturoida present saturoiva saturoitava
long 1st2 saturoidakseen past saturoinut saturoitu
2nd inessive1 saturoidessa saturoitaessa agent1, 3 saturoima
instructive saturoiden negative saturoimaton
3rd inessive saturoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saturoimasta
illative saturoimaan
adessive saturoimalla
abessive saturoimatta
instructive saturoiman saturoitaman
4th nominative saturoiminen
partitive saturoimista
5th2 saturoimaisillaan