sikailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From sika +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

sikailla

  1. to behave like a pig

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sikailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikailen en sikaile 1st sing. olen sikaillut en ole sikaillut
2nd sing. sikailet et sikaile 2nd sing. olet sikaillut et ole sikaillut
3rd sing. sikailee ei sikaile 3rd sing. on sikaillut ei ole sikaillut
1st plur. sikailemme emme sikaile 1st plur. olemme sikailleet emme ole sikailleet
2nd plur. sikailette ette sikaile 2nd plur. olette sikailleet ette ole sikailleet
3rd plur. sikailevat eivät sikaile 3rd plur. ovat sikailleet eivät ole sikailleet
passive sikaillaan ei sikailla passive on sikailtu ei ole sikailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikailin en sikaillut 1st sing. olin sikaillut en ollut sikaillut
2nd sing. sikailit et sikaillut 2nd sing. olit sikaillut et ollut sikaillut
3rd sing. sikaili ei sikaillut 3rd sing. oli sikaillut ei ollut sikaillut
1st plur. sikailimme emme sikailleet 1st plur. olimme sikailleet emme olleet sikailleet
2nd plur. sikailitte ette sikailleet 2nd plur. olitte sikailleet ette olleet sikailleet
3rd plur. sikailivat eivät sikailleet 3rd plur. olivat sikailleet eivät olleet sikailleet
passive sikailtiin ei sikailtu passive oli sikailtu ei ollut sikailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikailisin en sikailisi 1st sing. olisin sikaillut en olisi sikaillut
2nd sing. sikailisit et sikailisi 2nd sing. olisit sikaillut et olisi sikaillut
3rd sing. sikailisi ei sikailisi 3rd sing. olisi sikaillut ei olisi sikaillut
1st plur. sikailisimme emme sikailisi 1st plur. olisimme sikailleet emme olisi sikailleet
2nd plur. sikailisitte ette sikailisi 2nd plur. olisitte sikailleet ette olisi sikailleet
3rd plur. sikailisivat eivät sikailisi 3rd plur. olisivat sikailleet eivät olisi sikailleet
passive sikailtaisiin ei sikailtaisi passive olisi sikailtu ei olisi sikailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sikaile älä sikaile 2nd sing. ole sikaillut älä ole sikaillut
3rd sing. sikailkoon älköön sikailko 3rd sing. olkoon sikaillut älköön olko sikaillut
1st plur. sikailkaamme älkäämme sikailko 1st plur. olkaamme sikailleet älkäämme olko sikailleet
2nd plur. sikailkaa älkää sikailko 2nd plur. olkaa sikailleet älkää olko sikailleet
3rd plur. sikailkoot älkööt sikailko 3rd plur. olkoot sikailleet älkööt olko sikailleet
passive sikailtakoon älköön sikailtako passive olkoon sikailtu älköön olko sikailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikaillen en sikaille 1st sing. lienen sikaillut en liene sikaillut
2nd sing. sikaillet et sikaille 2nd sing. lienet sikaillut et liene sikaillut
3rd sing. sikaillee ei sikaille 3rd sing. lienee sikaillut ei liene sikaillut
1st plur. sikaillemme emme sikaille 1st plur. lienemme sikailleet emme liene sikailleet
2nd plur. sikaillette ette sikaille 2nd plur. lienette sikailleet ette liene sikailleet
3rd plur. sikaillevat eivät sikaille 3rd plur. lienevät sikailleet eivät liene sikailleet
passive sikailtaneen ei sikailtane passive lienee sikailtu ei liene sikailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sikailla present sikaileva sikailtava
long 1st2 sikaillakseen past sikaillut sikailtu
2nd inessive1 sikaillessa sikailtaessa agent1, 3 sikailema
instructive sikaillen negative sikailematon
3rd inessive sikailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sikailemasta
illative sikailemaan
adessive sikailemalla
abessive sikailematta
instructive sikaileman sikailtaman
4th nominative sikaileminen
partitive sikailemista
5th2 sikailemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]