sinistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sinistyä

  1. (intransitive) To become (more) blue.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sinistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinistyn en sinisty 1st sing. olen sinistynyt en ole sinistynyt
2nd sing. sinistyt et sinisty 2nd sing. olet sinistynyt et ole sinistynyt
3rd sing. sinistyy ei sinisty 3rd sing. on sinistynyt ei ole sinistynyt
1st plur. sinistymme emme sinisty 1st plur. olemme sinistyneet emme ole sinistyneet
2nd plur. sinistytte ette sinisty 2nd plur. olette sinistyneet ette ole sinistyneet
3rd plur. sinistyvät eivät sinisty 3rd plur. ovat sinistyneet eivät ole sinistyneet
passive sinistytään ei sinistytä passive on sinistytty ei ole sinistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinistyin en sinistynyt 1st sing. olin sinistynyt en ollut sinistynyt
2nd sing. sinistyit et sinistynyt 2nd sing. olit sinistynyt et ollut sinistynyt
3rd sing. sinistyi ei sinistynyt 3rd sing. oli sinistynyt ei ollut sinistynyt
1st plur. sinistyimme emme sinistyneet 1st plur. olimme sinistyneet emme olleet sinistyneet
2nd plur. sinistyitte ette sinistyneet 2nd plur. olitte sinistyneet ette olleet sinistyneet
3rd plur. sinistyivät eivät sinistyneet 3rd plur. olivat sinistyneet eivät olleet sinistyneet
passive sinistyttiin ei sinistytty passive oli sinistytty ei ollut sinistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinistyisin en sinistyisi 1st sing. olisin sinistynyt en olisi sinistynyt
2nd sing. sinistyisit et sinistyisi 2nd sing. olisit sinistynyt et olisi sinistynyt
3rd sing. sinistyisi ei sinistyisi 3rd sing. olisi sinistynyt ei olisi sinistynyt
1st plur. sinistyisimme emme sinistyisi 1st plur. olisimme sinistyneet emme olisi sinistyneet
2nd plur. sinistyisitte ette sinistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte sinistyneet ette olisi sinistyneet
3rd plur. sinistyisivät eivät sinistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat sinistyneet eivät olisi sinistyneet
passive sinistyttäisiin ei sinistyttäisi passive olisi sinistytty ei olisi sinistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sinisty älä sinisty 2nd sing. ole sinistynyt älä ole sinistynyt
3rd sing. sinistyköön älköön sinistykö 3rd sing. olkoon sinistynyt älköön olko sinistynyt
1st plur. sinistykäämme älkäämme sinistykö 1st plur. olkaamme sinistyneet älkäämme olko sinistyneet
2nd plur. sinistykää älkää sinistykö 2nd plur. olkaa sinistyneet älkää olko sinistyneet
3rd plur. sinistykööt älkööt sinistykö 3rd plur. olkoot sinistyneet älkööt olko sinistyneet
passive sinistyttäköön älköön sinistyttäkö passive olkoon sinistytty älköön olko sinistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sinistynen en sinistyne 1st sing. lienen sinistynyt en liene sinistynyt
2nd sing. sinistynet et sinistyne 2nd sing. lienet sinistynyt et liene sinistynyt
3rd sing. sinistynee ei sinistyne 3rd sing. lienee sinistynyt ei liene sinistynyt
1st plur. sinistynemme emme sinistyne 1st plur. lienemme sinistyneet emme liene sinistyneet
2nd plur. sinistynette ette sinistyne 2nd plur. lienette sinistyneet ette liene sinistyneet
3rd plur. sinistynevät eivät sinistyne 3rd plur. lienevät sinistyneet eivät liene sinistyneet
passive sinistyttäneen ei sinistyttäne passive lienee sinistytty ei liene sinistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sinistyä present sinistyvä sinistyttävä
long 1st2 sinistyäkseen past sinistynyt sinistytty
2nd inessive1 sinistyessä sinistyttäessä agent1, 3 sinistymä
instructive sinistyen negative sinistymätön
3rd inessive sinistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sinistymästä
illative sinistymään
adessive sinistymällä
abessive sinistymättä
instructive sinistymän sinistyttämän
4th nominative sinistyminen
partitive sinistymistä
5th2 sinistymäisillään