sisäistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

sisäis- ‎(internal) +‎ -tää ‎(-ize)

Verb[edit]

sisäistää

  1. (transitive) To assimilate (incorporate or absorb knowledge into the mind).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sisäistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisäistän en sisäistä 1st sing. olen sisäistänyt en ole sisäistänyt
2nd sing. sisäistät et sisäistä 2nd sing. olet sisäistänyt et ole sisäistänyt
3rd sing. sisäistää ei sisäistä 3rd sing. on sisäistänyt ei ole sisäistänyt
1st plur. sisäistämme emme sisäistä 1st plur. olemme sisäistäneet emme ole sisäistäneet
2nd plur. sisäistätte ette sisäistä 2nd plur. olette sisäistäneet ette ole sisäistäneet
3rd plur. sisäistävät eivät sisäistä 3rd plur. ovat sisäistäneet eivät ole sisäistäneet
passive sisäistetään ei sisäistetä passive on sisäistetty ei ole sisäistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisäistin en sisäistänyt 1st sing. olin sisäistänyt en ollut sisäistänyt
2nd sing. sisäistit et sisäistänyt 2nd sing. olit sisäistänyt et ollut sisäistänyt
3rd sing. sisäisti ei sisäistänyt 3rd sing. oli sisäistänyt ei ollut sisäistänyt
1st plur. sisäistimme emme sisäistäneet 1st plur. olimme sisäistäneet emme olleet sisäistäneet
2nd plur. sisäistitte ette sisäistäneet 2nd plur. olitte sisäistäneet ette olleet sisäistäneet
3rd plur. sisäistivät eivät sisäistäneet 3rd plur. olivat sisäistäneet eivät olleet sisäistäneet
passive sisäistettiin ei sisäistetty passive oli sisäistetty ei ollut sisäistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisäistäisin en sisäistäisi 1st sing. olisin sisäistänyt en olisi sisäistänyt
2nd sing. sisäistäisit et sisäistäisi 2nd sing. olisit sisäistänyt et olisi sisäistänyt
3rd sing. sisäistäisi ei sisäistäisi 3rd sing. olisi sisäistänyt ei olisi sisäistänyt
1st plur. sisäistäisimme emme sisäistäisi 1st plur. olisimme sisäistäneet emme olisi sisäistäneet
2nd plur. sisäistäisitte ette sisäistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sisäistäneet ette olisi sisäistäneet
3rd plur. sisäistäisivät eivät sisäistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sisäistäneet eivät olisi sisäistäneet
passive sisäistettäisiin ei sisäistettäisi passive olisi sisäistetty ei olisi sisäistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sisäistä älä sisäistä 2nd sing. ole sisäistänyt älä ole sisäistänyt
3rd sing. sisäistäköön älköön sisäistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon sisäistänyt älköön olko sisäistänyt
1st plur. sisäistäkäämme älkäämme sisäistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme sisäistäneet älkäämme olko sisäistäneet
2nd plur. sisäistäkää älkää sisäistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa sisäistäneet älkää olko sisäistäneet
3rd plur. sisäistäkööt älkööt sisäistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot sisäistäneet älkööt olko sisäistäneet
passive sisäistettäköön älköön sisäistettäkö passive olkoon sisäistetty älköön olko sisäistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sisäistänen en sisäistäne 1st sing. lienen sisäistänyt en liene sisäistänyt
2nd sing. sisäistänet et sisäistäne 2nd sing. lienet sisäistänyt et liene sisäistänyt
3rd sing. sisäistänee ei sisäistäne 3rd sing. lienee sisäistänyt ei liene sisäistänyt
1st plur. sisäistänemme emme sisäistäne 1st plur. lienemme sisäistäneet emme liene sisäistäneet
2nd plur. sisäistänette ette sisäistäne 2nd plur. lienette sisäistäneet ette liene sisäistäneet
3rd plur. sisäistänevät eivät sisäistäne 3rd plur. lienevät sisäistäneet eivät liene sisäistäneet
passive sisäistettäneen ei sisäistettäne passive lienee sisäistetty ei liene sisäistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sisäistää present sisäistävä sisäistettävä
long 1st2 sisäistääkseen past sisäistänyt sisäistetty
2nd inessive1 sisäistäessä sisäistettäessä agent1, 3 sisäistämä
instructive sisäistäen negative sisäistämätön
3rd inessive sisäistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sisäistämästä
illative sisäistämään
adessive sisäistämällä
abessive sisäistämättä
instructive sisäistämän sisäistettämän
4th nominative sisäistäminen
partitive sisäistämistä
5th2 sisäistämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]