Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to cite


Inflection of siteerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siteeraan en siteeraa 1st sing. olen siteerannut en ole siteerannut
2nd sing. siteeraat et siteeraa 2nd sing. olet siteerannut et ole siteerannut
3rd sing. siteeraa ei siteeraa 3rd sing. on siteerannut ei ole siteerannut
1st plur. siteeraamme emme siteeraa 1st plur. olemme siteeranneet emme ole siteeranneet
2nd plur. siteeraatte ette siteeraa 2nd plur. olette siteeranneet ette ole siteeranneet
3rd plur. siteeraavat eivät siteeraa 3rd plur. ovat siteeranneet eivät ole siteeranneet
passive siteerataan ei siteerata passive on siteerattu ei ole siteerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siteerasin en siteerannut 1st sing. olin siteerannut en ollut siteerannut
2nd sing. siteerasit et siteerannut 2nd sing. olit siteerannut et ollut siteerannut
3rd sing. siteerasi ei siteerannut 3rd sing. oli siteerannut ei ollut siteerannut
1st plur. siteerasimme emme siteeranneet 1st plur. olimme siteeranneet emme olleet siteeranneet
2nd plur. siteerasitte ette siteeranneet 2nd plur. olitte siteeranneet ette olleet siteeranneet
3rd plur. siteerasivat eivät siteeranneet 3rd plur. olivat siteeranneet eivät olleet siteeranneet
passive siteerattiin ei siteerattu passive oli siteerattu ei ollut siteerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siteeraisin en siteeraisi 1st sing. olisin siteerannut en olisi siteerannut
2nd sing. siteeraisit et siteeraisi 2nd sing. olisit siteerannut et olisi siteerannut
3rd sing. siteeraisi ei siteeraisi 3rd sing. olisi siteerannut ei olisi siteerannut
1st plur. siteeraisimme emme siteeraisi 1st plur. olisimme siteeranneet emme olisi siteeranneet
2nd plur. siteeraisitte ette siteeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte siteeranneet ette olisi siteeranneet
3rd plur. siteeraisivat eivät siteeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat siteeranneet eivät olisi siteeranneet
passive siteerattaisiin ei siteerattaisi passive olisi siteerattu ei olisi siteerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siteeraa älä siteeraa 2nd sing. ole siteerannut älä ole siteerannut
3rd sing. siteeratkoon älköön siteeratko 3rd sing. olkoon siteerannut älköön olko siteerannut
1st plur. siteeratkaamme älkäämme siteeratko 1st plur. olkaamme siteeranneet älkäämme olko siteeranneet
2nd plur. siteeratkaa älkää siteeratko 2nd plur. olkaa siteeranneet älkää olko siteeranneet
3rd plur. siteeratkoot älkööt siteeratko 3rd plur. olkoot siteeranneet älkööt olko siteeranneet
passive siteerattakoon älköön siteerattako passive olkoon siteerattu älköön olko siteerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siteerannen en siteeranne 1st sing. lienen siteerannut en liene siteerannut
2nd sing. siteerannet et siteeranne 2nd sing. lienet siteerannut et liene siteerannut
3rd sing. siteerannee ei siteeranne 3rd sing. lienee siteerannut ei liene siteerannut
1st plur. siteerannemme emme siteeranne 1st plur. lienemme siteeranneet emme liene siteeranneet
2nd plur. siteerannette ette siteeranne 2nd plur. lienette siteeranneet ette liene siteeranneet
3rd plur. siteerannevat eivät siteeranne 3rd plur. lienevät siteeranneet eivät liene siteeranneet
passive siteerattaneen ei siteerattane passive lienee siteerattu ei liene siteerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siteerata present siteeraava siteerattava
long 1st2 siteeratakseen past siteerannut siteerattu
2nd inessive1 siteeratessa siteerattaessa agent1, 3 siteeraama
instructive siteeraten negative siteeraamaton
3rd inessive siteeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siteeraamasta
illative siteeraamaan
adessive siteeraamalla
abessive siteeraamatta
instructive siteeraaman siteerattaman
4th nominative siteeraaminen
partitive siteeraamista
5th2 siteeraamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]