sohjoontua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sohjoontua

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of sohjoutua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sohjoontua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohjoonnun en sohjoonnu 1st sing. olen sohjoontunut en ole sohjoontunut
2nd sing. sohjoonnut et sohjoonnu 2nd sing. olet sohjoontunut et ole sohjoontunut
3rd sing. sohjoontuu ei sohjoonnu 3rd sing. on sohjoontunut ei ole sohjoontunut
1st plur. sohjoonnumme emme sohjoonnu 1st plur. olemme sohjoontuneet emme ole sohjoontuneet
2nd plur. sohjoonnutte ette sohjoonnu 2nd plur. olette sohjoontuneet ette ole sohjoontuneet
3rd plur. sohjoontuvat eivät sohjoonnu 3rd plur. ovat sohjoontuneet eivät ole sohjoontuneet
passive sohjoonnutaan ei sohjoonnuta passive on sohjoonnuttu ei ole sohjoonnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohjoonnuin en sohjoontunut 1st sing. olin sohjoontunut en ollut sohjoontunut
2nd sing. sohjoonnuit et sohjoontunut 2nd sing. olit sohjoontunut et ollut sohjoontunut
3rd sing. sohjoontui ei sohjoontunut 3rd sing. oli sohjoontunut ei ollut sohjoontunut
1st plur. sohjoonnuimme emme sohjoontuneet 1st plur. olimme sohjoontuneet emme olleet sohjoontuneet
2nd plur. sohjoonnuitte ette sohjoontuneet 2nd plur. olitte sohjoontuneet ette olleet sohjoontuneet
3rd plur. sohjoontuivat eivät sohjoontuneet 3rd plur. olivat sohjoontuneet eivät olleet sohjoontuneet
passive sohjoonnuttiin ei sohjoonnuttu passive oli sohjoonnuttu ei ollut sohjoonnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohjoontuisin en sohjoontuisi 1st sing. olisin sohjoontunut en olisi sohjoontunut
2nd sing. sohjoontuisit et sohjoontuisi 2nd sing. olisit sohjoontunut et olisi sohjoontunut
3rd sing. sohjoontuisi ei sohjoontuisi 3rd sing. olisi sohjoontunut ei olisi sohjoontunut
1st plur. sohjoontuisimme emme sohjoontuisi 1st plur. olisimme sohjoontuneet emme olisi sohjoontuneet
2nd plur. sohjoontuisitte ette sohjoontuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sohjoontuneet ette olisi sohjoontuneet
3rd plur. sohjoontuisivat eivät sohjoontuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sohjoontuneet eivät olisi sohjoontuneet
passive sohjoonnuttaisiin ei sohjoonnuttaisi passive olisi sohjoonnuttu ei olisi sohjoonnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sohjoonnu älä sohjoonnu 2nd sing. ole sohjoontunut älä ole sohjoontunut
3rd sing. sohjoontukoon älköön sohjoontuko 3rd sing. olkoon sohjoontunut älköön olko sohjoontunut
1st plur. sohjoontukaamme älkäämme sohjoontuko 1st plur. olkaamme sohjoontuneet älkäämme olko sohjoontuneet
2nd plur. sohjoontukaa älkää sohjoontuko 2nd plur. olkaa sohjoontuneet älkää olko sohjoontuneet
3rd plur. sohjoontukoot älkööt sohjoontuko 3rd plur. olkoot sohjoontuneet älkööt olko sohjoontuneet
passive sohjoonnuttakoon älköön sohjoonnuttako passive olkoon sohjoonnuttu älköön olko sohjoonnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sohjoontunen en sohjoontune 1st sing. lienen sohjoontunut en liene sohjoontunut
2nd sing. sohjoontunet et sohjoontune 2nd sing. lienet sohjoontunut et liene sohjoontunut
3rd sing. sohjoontunee ei sohjoontune 3rd sing. lienee sohjoontunut ei liene sohjoontunut
1st plur. sohjoontunemme emme sohjoontune 1st plur. lienemme sohjoontuneet emme liene sohjoontuneet
2nd plur. sohjoontunette ette sohjoontune 2nd plur. lienette sohjoontuneet ette liene sohjoontuneet
3rd plur. sohjoontunevat eivät sohjoontune 3rd plur. lienevät sohjoontuneet eivät liene sohjoontuneet
passive sohjoonnuttaneen ei sohjoonnuttane passive lienee sohjoonnuttu ei liene sohjoonnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sohjoontua present sohjoontuva sohjoonnuttava
long 1st2 sohjoontuakseen past sohjoontunut sohjoonnuttu
2nd inessive1 sohjoontuessa sohjoonnuttaessa agent1, 3 sohjoontuma
instructive sohjoontuen negative sohjoontumaton
3rd inessive sohjoontumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sohjoontumasta
illative sohjoontumaan
adessive sohjoontumalla
abessive sohjoontumatta
instructive sohjoontuman sohjoonnuttaman
4th nominative sohjoontuminen
partitive sohjoontumista
5th2 sohjoontumaisillaan