sorata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From sora (gravel)

Verb[edit]

sorata

  1. To gravel (to apply a layer of gravel to the surface of a road).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sorata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soraan en soraaˣ 1st sing. olen sorannut en oleˣ sorannut
2nd sing. soraat et soraaˣ 2nd sing. olet sorannut et oleˣ sorannut
3rd sing. soraa ei soraaˣ 3rd sing. on sorannut ei oleˣ sorannut
1st plur. soraamme emme soraaˣ 1st plur. olemme soranneet emme oleˣ soranneet
2nd plur. soraatte ette soraaˣ 2nd plur. olette soranneet ette oleˣ soranneet
3rd plur. soraavat eivät soraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat soranneet eivät oleˣ soranneet
passive sorataan ei sorataˣ passive on sorattu ei oleˣ sorattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorasin en sorannut 1st sing. olin sorannut en ollut sorannut
2nd sing. sorasit et sorannut 2nd sing. olit sorannut et ollut sorannut
3rd sing. sorasi ei sorannut 3rd sing. oli sorannut ei ollut sorannut
1st plur. sorasimme emme soranneet 1st plur. olimme soranneet emme olleet soranneet
2nd plur. sorasitte ette soranneet 2nd plur. olitte soranneet ette olleet soranneet
3rd plur. sorasivat eivät soranneet 3rd plur. olivat soranneet eivät olleet soranneet
passive sorattiin ei sorattu passive oli sorattu ei ollut sorattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soraisin en soraisi 1st sing. olisin sorannut en olisi sorannut
2nd sing. soraisit et soraisi 2nd sing. olisit sorannut et olisi sorannut
3rd sing. soraisi ei soraisi 3rd sing. olisi sorannut ei olisi sorannut
1st plur. soraisimme emme soraisi 1st plur. olisimme soranneet emme olisi soranneet
2nd plur. soraisitte ette soraisi 2nd plur. olisitte soranneet ette olisi soranneet
3rd plur. soraisivat eivät soraisi 3rd plur. olisivat soranneet eivät olisi soranneet
passive sorattaisiin ei sorattaisi passive olisi sorattu ei olisi sorattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. soraaˣ älä soraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sorannut älä oleˣ sorannut
3rd sing. soratkoon älköön soratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sorannut älköön olkoˣ sorannut
1st plur. soratkaamme älkäämme soratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme soranneet älkäämme olkoˣ soranneet
2nd plur. soratkaa älkää soratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa soranneet älkää olkoˣ soranneet
3rd plur. soratkoot älkööt soratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot soranneet älkööt olkoˣ soranneet
passive sorattakoon älköön sorattakoˣ passive olkoon sorattu älköön olkoˣ sorattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorannen en soranneˣ 1st sing. lienen sorannut en lieneˣ sorannut
2nd sing. sorannet et soranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sorannut et lieneˣ sorannut
3rd sing. sorannee ei soranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sorannut ei lieneˣ sorannut
1st plur. sorannemme emme soranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme soranneet emme lieneˣ soranneet
2nd plur. sorannette ette soranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette soranneet ette lieneˣ soranneet
3rd plur. sorannevat eivät soranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät soranneet eivät lieneˣ soranneet
passive sorattaneen ei sorattaneˣ passive lienee sorattu ei lieneˣ sorattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sorataˣ present soraava sorattava
long 1st2 soratakseen past sorannut sorattu
2nd inessive1 soratessa sorattaessa agent1, 3 soraama
instructive soraten negative soraamaton
3rd inessive soraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative soraamasta
illative soraamaan
adessive soraamalla
abessive soraamatta
instructive soraaman sorattaman
4th nominative soraaminen
partitive soraamista
5th2 soraamaisillaan

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]