sosiaalistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sosiaalistua

  1. (intransitive) to be socialized (to be instructed, usually subconsciously, in the etiquette of a society)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sosiaalistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistun en sosiaalistuˣ 1st sing. olen sosiaalistunut en oleˣ sosiaalistunut
2nd sing. sosiaalistut et sosiaalistuˣ 2nd sing. olet sosiaalistunut et oleˣ sosiaalistunut
3rd sing. sosiaalistuu ei sosiaalistuˣ 3rd sing. on sosiaalistunut ei oleˣ sosiaalistunut
1st plur. sosiaalistumme emme sosiaalistuˣ 1st plur. olemme sosiaalistuneet emme oleˣ sosiaalistuneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistutte ette sosiaalistuˣ 2nd plur. olette sosiaalistuneet ette oleˣ sosiaalistuneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistuvat eivät sosiaalistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat sosiaalistuneet eivät oleˣ sosiaalistuneet
passive sosiaalistutaan ei sosiaalistutaˣ passive on sosiaalistuttu ei oleˣ sosiaalistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistuin en sosiaalistunut 1st sing. olin sosiaalistunut en ollut sosiaalistunut
2nd sing. sosiaalistuit et sosiaalistunut 2nd sing. olit sosiaalistunut et ollut sosiaalistunut
3rd sing. sosiaalistui ei sosiaalistunut 3rd sing. oli sosiaalistunut ei ollut sosiaalistunut
1st plur. sosiaalistuimme emme sosiaalistuneet 1st plur. olimme sosiaalistuneet emme olleet sosiaalistuneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistuitte ette sosiaalistuneet 2nd plur. olitte sosiaalistuneet ette olleet sosiaalistuneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistuivat eivät sosiaalistuneet 3rd plur. olivat sosiaalistuneet eivät olleet sosiaalistuneet
passive sosiaalistuttiin ei sosiaalistuttu passive oli sosiaalistuttu ei ollut sosiaalistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistuisin en sosiaalistuisi 1st sing. olisin sosiaalistunut en olisi sosiaalistunut
2nd sing. sosiaalistuisit et sosiaalistuisi 2nd sing. olisit sosiaalistunut et olisi sosiaalistunut
3rd sing. sosiaalistuisi ei sosiaalistuisi 3rd sing. olisi sosiaalistunut ei olisi sosiaalistunut
1st plur. sosiaalistuisimme emme sosiaalistuisi 1st plur. olisimme sosiaalistuneet emme olisi sosiaalistuneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistuisitte ette sosiaalistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sosiaalistuneet ette olisi sosiaalistuneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistuisivat eivät sosiaalistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sosiaalistuneet eivät olisi sosiaalistuneet
passive sosiaalistuttaisiin ei sosiaalistuttaisi passive olisi sosiaalistuttu ei olisi sosiaalistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sosiaalistuˣ älä sosiaalistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sosiaalistunut älä oleˣ sosiaalistunut
3rd sing. sosiaalistukoon älköön sosiaalistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sosiaalistunut älköön olkoˣ sosiaalistunut
1st plur. sosiaalistukaamme älkäämme sosiaalistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sosiaalistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ sosiaalistuneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistukaa älkää sosiaalistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sosiaalistuneet älkää olkoˣ sosiaalistuneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistukoot älkööt sosiaalistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sosiaalistuneet älkööt olkoˣ sosiaalistuneet
passive sosiaalistuttakoon älköön sosiaalistuttakoˣ passive olkoon sosiaalistuttu älköön olkoˣ sosiaalistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sosiaalistunen en sosiaalistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen sosiaalistunut en lieneˣ sosiaalistunut
2nd sing. sosiaalistunet et sosiaalistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sosiaalistunut et lieneˣ sosiaalistunut
3rd sing. sosiaalistunee ei sosiaalistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sosiaalistunut ei lieneˣ sosiaalistunut
1st plur. sosiaalistunemme emme sosiaalistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sosiaalistuneet emme lieneˣ sosiaalistuneet
2nd plur. sosiaalistunette ette sosiaalistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sosiaalistuneet ette lieneˣ sosiaalistuneet
3rd plur. sosiaalistunevat eivät sosiaalistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sosiaalistuneet eivät lieneˣ sosiaalistuneet
passive sosiaalistuttaneen ei sosiaalistuttaneˣ passive lienee sosiaalistuttu ei lieneˣ sosiaalistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sosiaalistuaˣ present sosiaalistuva sosiaalistuttava
long 1st2 sosiaalistuakseen past sosiaalistunut sosiaalistuttu
2nd inessive1 sosiaalistuessa sosiaalistuttaessa agent1, 3 sosiaalistuma
instructive sosiaalistuen negative sosiaalistumaton
3rd inessive sosiaalistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sosiaalistumasta
illative sosiaalistumaan
adessive sosiaalistumalla
abessive sosiaalistumatta
instructive sosiaalistuman sosiaalistuttaman
4th nominative sosiaalistuminen
partitive sosiaalistumista
5th2 sosiaalistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]