spekuloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

spekuloida

  1. To speculate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of spekuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spekuloin en spekuloi 1st sing. olen spekuloinut en ole spekuloinut
2nd sing. spekuloit et spekuloi 2nd sing. olet spekuloinut et ole spekuloinut
3rd sing. spekuloi ei spekuloi 3rd sing. on spekuloinut ei ole spekuloinut
1st plur. spekuloimme emme spekuloi 1st plur. olemme spekuloineet emme ole spekuloineet
2nd plur. spekuloitte ette spekuloi 2nd plur. olette spekuloineet ette ole spekuloineet
3rd plur. spekuloivat eivät spekuloi 3rd plur. ovat spekuloineet eivät ole spekuloineet
passive spekuloidaan ei spekuloida passive on spekuloitu ei ole spekuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spekuloin en spekuloinut 1st sing. olin spekuloinut en ollut spekuloinut
2nd sing. spekuloit et spekuloinut 2nd sing. olit spekuloinut et ollut spekuloinut
3rd sing. spekuloi ei spekuloinut 3rd sing. oli spekuloinut ei ollut spekuloinut
1st plur. spekuloimme emme spekuloineet 1st plur. olimme spekuloineet emme olleet spekuloineet
2nd plur. spekuloitte ette spekuloineet 2nd plur. olitte spekuloineet ette olleet spekuloineet
3rd plur. spekuloivat eivät spekuloineet 3rd plur. olivat spekuloineet eivät olleet spekuloineet
passive spekuloitiin ei spekuloitu passive oli spekuloitu ei ollut spekuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spekuloisin en spekuloisi 1st sing. olisin spekuloinut en olisi spekuloinut
2nd sing. spekuloisit et spekuloisi 2nd sing. olisit spekuloinut et olisi spekuloinut
3rd sing. spekuloisi ei spekuloisi 3rd sing. olisi spekuloinut ei olisi spekuloinut
1st plur. spekuloisimme emme spekuloisi 1st plur. olisimme spekuloineet emme olisi spekuloineet
2nd plur. spekuloisitte ette spekuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte spekuloineet ette olisi spekuloineet
3rd plur. spekuloisivat eivät spekuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat spekuloineet eivät olisi spekuloineet
passive spekuloitaisiin ei spekuloitaisi passive olisi spekuloitu ei olisi spekuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. spekuloi älä spekuloi 2nd sing. ole spekuloinut älä ole spekuloinut
3rd sing. spekuloikoon älköön spekuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon spekuloinut älköön olko spekuloinut
1st plur. spekuloikaamme älkäämme spekuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme spekuloineet älkäämme olko spekuloineet
2nd plur. spekuloikaa älkää spekuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa spekuloineet älkää olko spekuloineet
3rd plur. spekuloikoot älkööt spekuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot spekuloineet älkööt olko spekuloineet
passive spekuloitakoon älköön spekuloitako passive olkoon spekuloitu älköön olko spekuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. spekuloinen en spekuloine 1st sing. lienen spekuloinut en liene spekuloinut
2nd sing. spekuloinet et spekuloine 2nd sing. lienet spekuloinut et liene spekuloinut
3rd sing. spekuloinee ei spekuloine 3rd sing. lienee spekuloinut ei liene spekuloinut
1st plur. spekuloinemme emme spekuloine 1st plur. lienemme spekuloineet emme liene spekuloineet
2nd plur. spekuloinette ette spekuloine 2nd plur. lienette spekuloineet ette liene spekuloineet
3rd plur. spekuloinevat eivät spekuloine 3rd plur. lienevät spekuloineet eivät liene spekuloineet
passive spekuloitaneen ei spekuloitane passive lienee spekuloitu ei liene spekuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st spekuloida present spekuloiva spekuloitava
long 1st2 spekuloidakseen past spekuloinut spekuloitu
2nd inessive1 spekuloidessa spekuloitaessa agent1, 3 spekuloima
instructive spekuloiden negative spekuloimaton
3rd inessive spekuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative spekuloimasta
illative spekuloimaan
adessive spekuloimalla
abessive spekuloimatta
instructive spekuloiman spekuloitaman
4th nominative spekuloiminen
partitive spekuloimista
5th2 spekuloimaisillaan