sylkeä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

sylkeä

  1. Partitive singular form of sylki.

Verb[edit]

sylkeä

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To spit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sylkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljen en sylje 1st sing. olen sylkenyt en ole sylkenyt
2nd sing. syljet et sylje 2nd sing. olet sylkenyt et ole sylkenyt
3rd sing. sylkee ei sylje 3rd sing. on sylkenyt ei ole sylkenyt
1st plur. syljemme emme sylje 1st plur. olemme sylkeneet emme ole sylkeneet
2nd plur. syljette ette sylje 2nd plur. olette sylkeneet ette ole sylkeneet
3rd plur. sylkevät eivät sylje 3rd plur. ovat sylkeneet eivät ole sylkeneet
passive syljetään ei syljetä passive on syljetty ei ole syljetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syljin en sylkenyt 1st sing. olin sylkenyt en ollut sylkenyt
2nd sing. syljit et sylkenyt 2nd sing. olit sylkenyt et ollut sylkenyt
3rd sing. sylki ei sylkenyt 3rd sing. oli sylkenyt ei ollut sylkenyt
1st plur. syljimme emme sylkeneet 1st plur. olimme sylkeneet emme olleet sylkeneet
2nd plur. syljitte ette sylkeneet 2nd plur. olitte sylkeneet ette olleet sylkeneet
3rd plur. sylkivät eivät sylkeneet 3rd plur. olivat sylkeneet eivät olleet sylkeneet
passive syljettiin ei syljetty passive oli syljetty ei ollut syljetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sylkisin en sylkisi 1st sing. olisin sylkenyt en olisi sylkenyt
2nd sing. sylkisit et sylkisi 2nd sing. olisit sylkenyt et olisi sylkenyt
3rd sing. sylkisi ei sylkisi 3rd sing. olisi sylkenyt ei olisi sylkenyt
1st plur. sylkisimme emme sylkisi 1st plur. olisimme sylkeneet emme olisi sylkeneet
2nd plur. sylkisitte ette sylkisi 2nd plur. olisitte sylkeneet ette olisi sylkeneet
3rd plur. sylkisivät eivät sylkisi 3rd plur. olisivat sylkeneet eivät olisi sylkeneet
passive syljettäisiin ei syljettäisi passive olisi syljetty ei olisi syljetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sylje älä sylje 2nd sing. ole sylkenyt älä ole sylkenyt
3rd sing. sylkeköön älköön sylkekö 3rd sing. olkoon sylkenyt älköön olko sylkenyt
1st plur. sylkekäämme älkäämme sylkekö 1st plur. olkaamme sylkeneet älkäämme olko sylkeneet
2nd plur. sylkekää älkää sylkekö 2nd plur. olkaa sylkeneet älkää olko sylkeneet
3rd plur. sylkekööt älkööt sylkekö 3rd plur. olkoot sylkeneet älkööt olko sylkeneet
passive syljettäköön älköön syljettäkö passive olkoon syljetty älköön olko syljetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sylkenen en sylkene 1st sing. lienen sylkenyt en liene sylkenyt
2nd sing. sylkenet et sylkene 2nd sing. lienet sylkenyt et liene sylkenyt
3rd sing. sylkenee ei sylkene 3rd sing. lienee sylkenyt ei liene sylkenyt
1st plur. sylkenemme emme sylkene 1st plur. lienemme sylkeneet emme liene sylkeneet
2nd plur. sylkenette ette sylkene 2nd plur. lienette sylkeneet ette liene sylkeneet
3rd plur. sylkenevät eivät sylkene 3rd plur. lienevät sylkeneet eivät liene sylkeneet
passive syljettäneen ei syljettäne passive lienee syljetty ei liene syljetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sylkeä present sylkevä syljettävä
long 1st2 sylkeäkseen past sylkenyt syljetty
2nd inessive1 sylkiessä syljettäessä agent1, 3 sylkemä
instructive sylkien negative sylkemätön
3rd inessive sylkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sylkemästä
illative sylkemään
adessive sylkemällä
abessive sylkemättä
instructive sylkemän syljettämän
4th nominative sylkeminen
partitive sylkemistä
5th2 sylkemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]