tämä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tama, tamā, täma, tämā, -tama, and ťåmă

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä. The older monosyllabic root *tä- (*nä- for plural) is only preserved in (most) inflected forms, while the nominative and (singular) genitive forms have been extended with *-ma.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtæmæ/, [ˈt̪æmæ]
  • Rhymes: -æmæ
  • Syllabification: tä‧mä

Pronoun[edit]

tämä

  1. (demonstrative) this

Determiner[edit]

tämä

  1. this

Inflection[edit]

Irregular. Some cases are never used. The instructive plural can be used as an attribute of a noun in the instructive case (e.g. näin muodoin), but it is mostly used alone as an adverb like the adverbial cases.

Descendants[edit]

  • Kven: tämä

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä. Cognates include Finnish tämä and Estonian tema.

Pronunciation[edit]

Determiner[edit]

tämä

  1. this
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:
      Panniit itseen ettee tämän paikan plaanun ja peenen priboran - „kumpassin“.
      They put in front of themselves a plan of this place and a small equipment - „a compass“.

Pronoun[edit]

tämä

  1. this

Declension[edit]

Declension of tämä
singular plural
nominative tämä, tää nämät, näät
genitive tämän, tään näijen
accusative tämän, tään nämät, näät
partitive tätä näitä
illative tähä näihe
inessive täs näis
elative täst näist
allative tälle näille
adessive täl näil
ablative tält näilt
translative täks näiks
essive tämännä näinnä
Chernyavskij's declension of tämä
singular plural
nominative tämä nämät
genitive tämän näijjen
partitive tätä näitä
illative tähä näihe
inessive täss näiz
elative täst näist
allative tälle näille
adessive täll näill
ablative tält näilt
translative täks näiks
essive tänä näin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Ingrian demonstratives
proximal neutral distal
singular tämä (tää) se too
plural nämät (näät) neet noo

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 99
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 616
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 18
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, pages 13-14

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä. Cognates include Finnish tämä and Estonian tema.

Pronunciation[edit]

Determiner[edit]

tämä

  1. this

Pronoun[edit]

tämä

  1. this

Declension[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • P. M. Zaykov (1999) Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)], →ISBN, page 59

Kven[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Finnish tämä, from Proto-Finnic *tämä, from Proto-Uralic *tä.

Pronunciation[edit]

Determiner[edit]

tämä

  1. this

Pronoun[edit]

tämä

  1. this

Declension[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Eira Söderholm (2017) Kvensk grammatikk, Tromsø: Cappelen Damm Akademisk, →ISBN, page 278