täräyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tärähtää +‎ -yttää.

Verb[edit]

täräyttää

  1. (transitive) to whack, to jab, to jolt, to slam

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of täräyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täräytän en täräytä 1st sing. olen täräyttänyt en ole täräyttänyt
2nd sing. täräytät et täräytä 2nd sing. olet täräyttänyt et ole täräyttänyt
3rd sing. täräyttää ei täräytä 3rd sing. on täräyttänyt ei ole täräyttänyt
1st plur. täräytämme emme täräytä 1st plur. olemme täräyttäneet emme ole täräyttäneet
2nd plur. täräytätte ette täräytä 2nd plur. olette täräyttäneet ette ole täräyttäneet
3rd plur. täräyttävät eivät täräytä 3rd plur. ovat täräyttäneet eivät ole täräyttäneet
passive täräytetään ei täräytetä passive on täräytetty ei ole täräytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täräytin en täräyttänyt 1st sing. olin täräyttänyt en ollut täräyttänyt
2nd sing. täräytit et täräyttänyt 2nd sing. olit täräyttänyt et ollut täräyttänyt
3rd sing. täräytti ei täräyttänyt 3rd sing. oli täräyttänyt ei ollut täräyttänyt
1st plur. täräytimme emme täräyttäneet 1st plur. olimme täräyttäneet emme olleet täräyttäneet
2nd plur. täräytitte ette täräyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte täräyttäneet ette olleet täräyttäneet
3rd plur. täräyttivät eivät täräyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat täräyttäneet eivät olleet täräyttäneet
passive täräytettiin ei täräytetty passive oli täräytetty ei ollut täräytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täräyttäisin en täräyttäisi 1st sing. olisin täräyttänyt en olisi täräyttänyt
2nd sing. täräyttäisit et täräyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit täräyttänyt et olisi täräyttänyt
3rd sing. täräyttäisi ei täräyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi täräyttänyt ei olisi täräyttänyt
1st plur. täräyttäisimme emme täräyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme täräyttäneet emme olisi täräyttäneet
2nd plur. täräyttäisitte ette täräyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte täräyttäneet ette olisi täräyttäneet
3rd plur. täräyttäisivät eivät täräyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat täräyttäneet eivät olisi täräyttäneet
passive täräytettäisiin ei täräytettäisi passive olisi täräytetty ei olisi täräytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. täräytä älä täräytä 2nd sing. ole täräyttänyt älä ole täräyttänyt
3rd sing. täräyttäköön älköön täräyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon täräyttänyt älköön olko täräyttänyt
1st plur. täräyttäkäämme älkäämme täräyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme täräyttäneet älkäämme olko täräyttäneet
2nd plur. täräyttäkää älkää täräyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa täräyttäneet älkää olko täräyttäneet
3rd plur. täräyttäkööt älkööt täräyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot täräyttäneet älkööt olko täräyttäneet
passive täräytettäköön älköön täräytettäkö passive olkoon täräytetty älköön olko täräytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täräyttänen en täräyttäne 1st sing. lienen täräyttänyt en liene täräyttänyt
2nd sing. täräyttänet et täräyttäne 2nd sing. lienet täräyttänyt et liene täräyttänyt
3rd sing. täräyttänee ei täräyttäne 3rd sing. lienee täräyttänyt ei liene täräyttänyt
1st plur. täräyttänemme emme täräyttäne 1st plur. lienemme täräyttäneet emme liene täräyttäneet
2nd plur. täräyttänette ette täräyttäne 2nd plur. lienette täräyttäneet ette liene täräyttäneet
3rd plur. täräyttänevät eivät täräyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät täräyttäneet eivät liene täräyttäneet
passive täräytettäneen ei täräytettäne passive lienee täräytetty ei liene täräytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st täräyttää present täräyttävä täräytettävä
long 1st2 täräyttääkseen past täräyttänyt täräytetty
2nd inessive1 täräyttäessä täräytettäessä agent1, 3 täräyttämä
instructive täräyttäen negative täräyttämätön
3rd inessive täräyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative täräyttämästä
illative täräyttämään
adessive täräyttämällä
abessive täräyttämättä
instructive täräyttämän täräytettämän
4th nominative täräyttäminen
partitive täräyttämistä
5th2 täräyttämäisillään