taajentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

taajentaa

  1. (transitive) To make more frequent.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taajentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajennan en taajenna 1st sing. olen taajentanut en ole taajentanut
2nd sing. taajennat et taajenna 2nd sing. olet taajentanut et ole taajentanut
3rd sing. taajentaa ei taajenna 3rd sing. on taajentanut ei ole taajentanut
1st plur. taajennamme emme taajenna 1st plur. olemme taajentaneet emme ole taajentaneet
2nd plur. taajennatte ette taajenna 2nd plur. olette taajentaneet ette ole taajentaneet
3rd plur. taajentavat eivät taajenna 3rd plur. ovat taajentaneet eivät ole taajentaneet
passive taajennetaan ei taajenneta passive on taajennettu ei ole taajennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajensin en taajentanut 1st sing. olin taajentanut en ollut taajentanut
2nd sing. taajensit et taajentanut 2nd sing. olit taajentanut et ollut taajentanut
3rd sing. taajensi ei taajentanut 3rd sing. oli taajentanut ei ollut taajentanut
1st plur. taajensimme emme taajentaneet 1st plur. olimme taajentaneet emme olleet taajentaneet
2nd plur. taajensitte ette taajentaneet 2nd plur. olitte taajentaneet ette olleet taajentaneet
3rd plur. taajensivat eivät taajentaneet 3rd plur. olivat taajentaneet eivät olleet taajentaneet
passive taajennettiin ei taajennettu passive oli taajennettu ei ollut taajennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajentaisin en taajentaisi 1st sing. olisin taajentanut en olisi taajentanut
2nd sing. taajentaisit et taajentaisi 2nd sing. olisit taajentanut et olisi taajentanut
3rd sing. taajentaisi ei taajentaisi 3rd sing. olisi taajentanut ei olisi taajentanut
1st plur. taajentaisimme emme taajentaisi 1st plur. olisimme taajentaneet emme olisi taajentaneet
2nd plur. taajentaisitte ette taajentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taajentaneet ette olisi taajentaneet
3rd plur. taajentaisivat eivät taajentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taajentaneet eivät olisi taajentaneet
passive taajennettaisiin ei taajennettaisi passive olisi taajennettu ei olisi taajennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taajenna älä taajenna 2nd sing. ole taajentanut älä ole taajentanut
3rd sing. taajentakoon älköön taajentako 3rd sing. olkoon taajentanut älköön olko taajentanut
1st plur. taajentakaamme älkäämme taajentako 1st plur. olkaamme taajentaneet älkäämme olko taajentaneet
2nd plur. taajentakaa älkää taajentako 2nd plur. olkaa taajentaneet älkää olko taajentaneet
3rd plur. taajentakoot älkööt taajentako 3rd plur. olkoot taajentaneet älkööt olko taajentaneet
passive taajennettakoon älköön taajennettako passive olkoon taajennettu älköön olko taajennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taajentanen en taajentane 1st sing. lienen taajentanut en liene taajentanut
2nd sing. taajentanet et taajentane 2nd sing. lienet taajentanut et liene taajentanut
3rd sing. taajentanee ei taajentane 3rd sing. lienee taajentanut ei liene taajentanut
1st plur. taajentanemme emme taajentane 1st plur. lienemme taajentaneet emme liene taajentaneet
2nd plur. taajentanette ette taajentane 2nd plur. lienette taajentaneet ette liene taajentaneet
3rd plur. taajentanevat eivät taajentane 3rd plur. lienevät taajentaneet eivät liene taajentaneet
passive taajennettaneen ei taajennettane passive lienee taajennettu ei liene taajennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taajentaa present taajentava taajennettava
long 1st2 taajentaakseen past taajentanut taajennettu
2nd inessive1 taajentaessa taajennettaessa agent1, 3 taajentama
instructive taajentaen negative taajentamaton
3rd inessive taajentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taajentamasta
illative taajentamaan
adessive taajentamalla
abessive taajentamatta
instructive taajentaman taajennettaman
4th nominative taajentaminen
partitive taajentamista
5th2 taajentamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

taajentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of taajentaa.