tae

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tåe, t̪æ, and t-ae

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑeˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑe̞(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑe
  • Syllabification: ta‧e

Etymology 1[edit]

From taata +‎ -e.

Noun[edit]

tae

  1. guarantee
Declension[edit]
Inflection of tae (Kotus type 48*D/hame, k- gradation)
nominative tae takeet
genitive takeen takeiden
takeitten
partitive taetta takeita
illative takeeseen takeisiin
takeihin
singular plural
nominative tae takeet
accusative nom. tae takeet
gen. takeen
genitive takeen takeiden
takeitten
partitive taetta takeita
inessive takeessa takeissa
elative takeesta takeista
illative takeeseen takeisiin
takeihin
adessive takeella takeilla
ablative takeelta takeilta
allative takeelle takeille
essive takeena takeina
translative takeeksi takeiksi
instructive takein
abessive takeetta takeitta
comitative takeineen
Possessive forms of tae (type hame)
possessor singular plural
1st person takeeni takeemme
2nd person takeesi takeenne
3rd person takeensa
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From takoa +‎ -e.

Noun[edit]

tae

  1. Something made of wrought iron, a forged object.
Declension[edit]
Inflection of tae (Kotus type 48*D/hame, k- gradation)
nominative tae takeet
genitive takeen takeiden
takeitten
partitive taetta takeita
illative takeeseen takeisiin
takeihin
singular plural
nominative tae takeet
accusative nom. tae takeet
gen. takeen
genitive takeen takeiden
takeitten
partitive taetta takeita
inessive takeessa takeissa
elative takeesta takeista
illative takeeseen takeisiin
takeihin
adessive takeella takeilla
ablative takeelta takeilta
allative takeelle takeille
essive takeena takeina
translative takeeksi takeiksi
instructive takein
abessive takeetta takeitta
comitative takeineen
Possessive forms of tae (type hame)
possessor singular plural
1st person takeeni takeemme
2nd person takeesi takeenne
3rd person takeensa
Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tadeh. Cognates include Finnish tade and Ludian tadeh.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tae (genitive taeen, partitive taetta)

  1. manure

Declension[edit]

Declension of tae (type 6/lähe, t- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative tae tatteet
genitive tatteen tattein
partitive taetta tatteita
illative tatteesse tatteisse
inessive tattees tatteis
elative tatteest tatteist
allative tatteelle tatteille
adessive tatteel tatteil
ablative tatteelt tatteilt
translative tatteeks tatteiks
essive tatteenna,
tatteen
tatteinna,
tattein
exessive1) tatteent tatteint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Soikkola declension of tae (type 6/lähe, t- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative tae tattehet,
tatteet
genitive tattehen tattehiin
partitive taetta,
taeht
tattehia
illative tattehesse tattehisse
inessive tattehees tattehiis
elative tattehest tattehist
allative tattehelle tattehille
adessive tatteheel tattehiil
ablative tattehelt tattehilt
translative tatteheks tattehiks
essive tattehennä,
tatteheen
tattehinnä,
tattehiin
exessive1) tattehent tattehint
1) Obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 64
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 565

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English tea, from Dutch thee, from Min Nan () (Amoy dialect), from Old Chinese, ultimately from Proto-Sino-Tibetan *s-la (leaf, tea).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tae m or f (genitive singular tae, nominative plural taenna)

  1. tea

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
tae thae dtae
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • "tae" in Foclóir Gaeilge–Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
  • Entries containing “tae” in English-Irish Dictionary, An Gúm, 1959, by Tomás de Bhaldraithe.
  • Entries containing “tae” in New English-Irish Dictionary by Foras na Gaeilge.

Samoan[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Polynesian *taqe, from Proto-Oceanic *taqe, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *taqay. Compare Fijian de, Tongan taʻe and Hawaiian kae.

Noun[edit]

tae

  1. excrement

Scots[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Middle English to, from Old English , from Proto-Germanic *tō. Cognates include English to, too and West Frisian ta.

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (preposition, stressed) IPA(key): [tɪ]
  • (preposition, unstressed) IPA(key): [t(ə)]
  • (adverb) IPA(key): [teː]

Preposition[edit]

tae

  1. to, towards
  2. to (infinitive marker)

Adverb[edit]

tae (not comparable)

  1. too, also, as well
  2. too, too much
  3. to

Conjunction[edit]

tae

  1. till, until

Etymology 2[edit]

From Middle English to, from Old English , from Proto-West Germanic *taihā. Cognates include English toe and Faroese .

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tae (plural taes)

  1. (anatomy) toe
  2. (golf) toe

Verb[edit]

tae (third-person singular simple present taes, present participle taein, simple past taet, past participle taet)

  1. (golf) to toe

Etymology 3[edit]

From Middle Scots ta, from Middle English to, shortening of tone.[1]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Determiner[edit]

tae

  1. the one (of two)
    Antonym: tither

Etymology 4[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb[edit]

tae

  1. Alternative form of tak

Etymology 5[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Noun[edit]

tae (plural taes or teaze)

  1. Alternative form of tie

Etymology 6[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Noun[edit]

tae (plural taes)

  1. Alternative form of dey

Etymology 7[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Noun[edit]

tae (plural taes)

  1. Alternative form of taid

Etymology 8[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Noun[edit]

tae (plural taes)

  1. Alternative form of tea

References[edit]

  1. ^ tae, adj.” in the Dictionary of the Scots Language, Edinburgh: Scottish Language Dictionaries.

Tagalog[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *taqi, from Proto-Austronesian *Caqi. Compare Indonesian tahi, Malagasy tay, Palauan dach and Samoan tae.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ta‧e
  • IPA(key): /ˈtaʔe/
  • Rhymes: -ɐʔɛ
  • (file)

Noun[edit]

tae

  1. feces
  2. (vulgar, offensive) shit; an objectionable person

Synonyms[edit]

Interjection[edit]

tae!

  1. (vulgar) Shit!

Derived terms[edit]