tarha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tarha, borrowed from Baltic.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑrhɑ/, [ˈt̪ɑrhɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrhɑ
  • Syllabification(key): tar‧ha

Noun[edit]

tarha

  1. corral (enclosure for livestock)
  2. yard (enclosed area designated for a specific purpose, e.g. on farms)
  3. (as headword in compounds) garden, orchard
  4. Short for lastentarha (kindergarten).

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tarha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative tarha tarhat
genitive tarhan tarhojen
partitive tarhaa tarhoja
illative tarhaan tarhoihin
singular plural
nominative tarha tarhat
accusative nom. tarha tarhat
gen. tarhan
genitive tarhan tarhojen
tarhainrare
partitive tarhaa tarhoja
inessive tarhassa tarhoissa
elative tarhasta tarhoista
illative tarhaan tarhoihin
adessive tarhalla tarhoilla
ablative tarhalta tarhoilta
allative tarhalle tarhoille
essive tarhana tarhoina
translative tarhaksi tarhoiksi
instructive tarhoin
abessive tarhatta tarhoitta
comitative tarhoineen
Possessive forms of tarha (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person tarhani tarhamme
2nd person tarhasi tarhanne
3rd person tarhansa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Tilan tarha (1).
Tarha (2).

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tarha. Cognates include Finnish tarha and Estonian tara.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tarha

  1. yard (enclosed area)
  2. vegetable garden

Declension[edit]

Declension of tarha (type 3/kana, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tarha tarhat
genitive tarhan tarhoin
partitive tarhaa tarhoja
illative tarhaa tarhoi
inessive tarhaas tarhois
elative tarhast tarhoist
allative tarhalle tarhoille
adessive tarhaal tarhoil
ablative tarhalt tarhoilt
translative tarhaks tarhoiks
essive tarhanna, tarhaan tarhoinna, tarhoin
exessive1) tarhant tarhoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 574