tauottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tauo- +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

tauottaa

  1. (transitive) to make pauses
  2. to pause

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tauottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tauotan en tauota 1st sing. olen tauottanut en ole tauottanut
2nd sing. tauotat et tauota 2nd sing. olet tauottanut et ole tauottanut
3rd sing. tauottaa ei tauota 3rd sing. on tauottanut ei ole tauottanut
1st plur. tauotamme emme tauota 1st plur. olemme tauottaneet emme ole tauottaneet
2nd plur. tauotatte ette tauota 2nd plur. olette tauottaneet ette ole tauottaneet
3rd plur. tauottavat eivät tauota 3rd plur. ovat tauottaneet eivät ole tauottaneet
passive tauotetaan ei tauoteta passive on tauotettu ei ole tauotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tauotin en tauottanut 1st sing. olin tauottanut en ollut tauottanut
2nd sing. tauotit et tauottanut 2nd sing. olit tauottanut et ollut tauottanut
3rd sing. tauotti ei tauottanut 3rd sing. oli tauottanut ei ollut tauottanut
1st plur. tauotimme emme tauottaneet 1st plur. olimme tauottaneet emme olleet tauottaneet
2nd plur. tauotitte ette tauottaneet 2nd plur. olitte tauottaneet ette olleet tauottaneet
3rd plur. tauottivat eivät tauottaneet 3rd plur. olivat tauottaneet eivät olleet tauottaneet
passive tauotettiin ei tauotettu passive oli tauotettu ei ollut tauotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tauottaisin en tauottaisi 1st sing. olisin tauottanut en olisi tauottanut
2nd sing. tauottaisit et tauottaisi 2nd sing. olisit tauottanut et olisi tauottanut
3rd sing. tauottaisi ei tauottaisi 3rd sing. olisi tauottanut ei olisi tauottanut
1st plur. tauottaisimme emme tauottaisi 1st plur. olisimme tauottaneet emme olisi tauottaneet
2nd plur. tauottaisitte ette tauottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tauottaneet ette olisi tauottaneet
3rd plur. tauottaisivat eivät tauottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tauottaneet eivät olisi tauottaneet
passive tauotettaisiin ei tauotettaisi passive olisi tauotettu ei olisi tauotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tauota älä tauota 2nd sing. ole tauottanut älä ole tauottanut
3rd sing. tauottakoon älköön tauottako 3rd sing. olkoon tauottanut älköön olko tauottanut
1st plur. tauottakaamme älkäämme tauottako 1st plur. olkaamme tauottaneet älkäämme olko tauottaneet
2nd plur. tauottakaa älkää tauottako 2nd plur. olkaa tauottaneet älkää olko tauottaneet
3rd plur. tauottakoot älkööt tauottako 3rd plur. olkoot tauottaneet älkööt olko tauottaneet
passive tauotettakoon älköön tauotettako passive olkoon tauotettu älköön olko tauotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tauottanen en tauottane 1st sing. lienen tauottanut en liene tauottanut
2nd sing. tauottanet et tauottane 2nd sing. lienet tauottanut et liene tauottanut
3rd sing. tauottanee ei tauottane 3rd sing. lienee tauottanut ei liene tauottanut
1st plur. tauottanemme emme tauottane 1st plur. lienemme tauottaneet emme liene tauottaneet
2nd plur. tauottanette ette tauottane 2nd plur. lienette tauottaneet ette liene tauottaneet
3rd plur. tauottanevat eivät tauottane 3rd plur. lienevät tauottaneet eivät liene tauottaneet
passive tauotettaneen ei tauotettane passive lienee tauotettu ei liene tauotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tauottaa present tauottava tauotettava
long 1st2 tauottaakseen past tauottanut tauotettu
2nd inessive1 tauottaessa tauotettaessa agent1, 3 tauottama
instructive tauottaen negative tauottamaton
3rd inessive tauottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tauottamasta
illative tauottamaan
adessive tauottamalla
abessive tauottamatta
instructive tauottaman tauotettaman
4th nominative tauottaminen
partitive tauottamista
5th2 tauottamaisillaan