tavuviiva

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

Compound of tavu (syllable) +‎ viiva (dash).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑʋuˌʋiːʋɑ/, [ˈt̪ɑʋuˌʋiːʋɑ]
  • Rhymes: -iːʋɑ
  • Hyphenation: ta‧vu‧vii‧va

Noun[edit]

tavuviiva

  1. a hyphen used to divide words between two lines

Usage notes[edit]

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tavuviiva (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative tavuviiva tavuviivat
genitive tavuviivan tavuviivojen
partitive tavuviivaa tavuviivoja
illative tavuviivaan tavuviivoihin
singular plural
nominative tavuviiva tavuviivat
accusative nom. tavuviiva tavuviivat
gen. tavuviivan
genitive tavuviivan tavuviivojen
tavuviivainrare
partitive tavuviivaa tavuviivoja
inessive tavuviivassa tavuviivoissa
elative tavuviivasta tavuviivoista
illative tavuviivaan tavuviivoihin
adessive tavuviivalla tavuviivoilla
ablative tavuviivalta tavuviivoilta
allative tavuviivalle tavuviivoille
essive tavuviivana tavuviivoina
translative tavuviivaksi tavuviivoiksi
instructive tavuviivoin
abessive tavuviivatta tavuviivoitta
comitative tavuviivoineen
Possessive forms of tavuviiva (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person tavuviivani tavuviivamme
2nd person tavuviivasi tavuviivanne
3rd person tavuviivansa

See also[edit]