teeskennellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tehdä +‎ -skennella.

Verb[edit]

teeskennellä

  1. (transitive) To pretend; to feign, make believe; to affect, assume an air/a look of, put on airs of.
    Älä teeskentele, ettet tiennyt tästä!
    Don't pretend that you didn't know about this!
    Oppilas teeskenteli olevansa sairas koepäivänään.
    The pupil feigned sickness on the day of his exam.
    Laitetaan nämä valkoiset takit päälle ja teeskennellään olevamme sairaanhoitajia.
    Let's put these white coats on and make believe we are nurses.
    Hän teeskenteli hymyilevänsä, vaikka hän tunsi itsensä epätoivoiseksi.
    He managed to affect a smile despite feeling quite miserable.
    Teeskentelin vain viatonta ja hän ei epäillyt mitään.
    I just assumed an air of innocence and he did not suspect anything at all.

Usage notes[edit]

  • This verb is normally followed by a clause beginning with että "that" or its shortened sentence (the genitive singular of the active present or past participle + possessive suffix, e.g. tehdä -> tekevänsä). The verb can also be followed by an adjective ("to pretend to be + adj."), but never by a noun.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of teeskennellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teeskentelen en teeskentele 1st sing. olen teeskennellyt en ole teeskennellyt
2nd sing. teeskentelet et teeskentele 2nd sing. olet teeskennellyt et ole teeskennellyt
3rd sing. teeskentelee ei teeskentele 3rd sing. on teeskennellyt ei ole teeskennellyt
1st plur. teeskentelemme emme teeskentele 1st plur. olemme teeskennelleet emme ole teeskennelleet
2nd plur. teeskentelette ette teeskentele 2nd plur. olette teeskennelleet ette ole teeskennelleet
3rd plur. teeskentelevät eivät teeskentele 3rd plur. ovat teeskennelleet eivät ole teeskennelleet
passive teeskennellään ei teeskennellä passive on teeskennelty ei ole teeskennelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teeskentelin en teeskennellyt 1st sing. olin teeskennellyt en ollut teeskennellyt
2nd sing. teeskentelit et teeskennellyt 2nd sing. olit teeskennellyt et ollut teeskennellyt
3rd sing. teeskenteli ei teeskennellyt 3rd sing. oli teeskennellyt ei ollut teeskennellyt
1st plur. teeskentelimme emme teeskennelleet 1st plur. olimme teeskennelleet emme olleet teeskennelleet
2nd plur. teeskentelitte ette teeskennelleet 2nd plur. olitte teeskennelleet ette olleet teeskennelleet
3rd plur. teeskentelivät eivät teeskennelleet 3rd plur. olivat teeskennelleet eivät olleet teeskennelleet
passive teeskenneltiin ei teeskennelty passive oli teeskennelty ei ollut teeskennelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teeskentelisin en teeskentelisi 1st sing. olisin teeskennellyt en olisi teeskennellyt
2nd sing. teeskentelisit et teeskentelisi 2nd sing. olisit teeskennellyt et olisi teeskennellyt
3rd sing. teeskentelisi ei teeskentelisi 3rd sing. olisi teeskennellyt ei olisi teeskennellyt
1st plur. teeskentelisimme emme teeskentelisi 1st plur. olisimme teeskennelleet emme olisi teeskennelleet
2nd plur. teeskentelisitte ette teeskentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte teeskennelleet ette olisi teeskennelleet
3rd plur. teeskentelisivät eivät teeskentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat teeskennelleet eivät olisi teeskennelleet
passive teeskenneltäisiin ei teeskenneltäisi passive olisi teeskennelty ei olisi teeskennelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teeskentele älä teeskentele 2nd sing. ole teeskennellyt älä ole teeskennellyt
3rd sing. teeskennelköön älköön teeskennelkö 3rd sing. olkoon teeskennellyt älköön olko teeskennellyt
1st plur. teeskennelkäämme älkäämme teeskennelkö 1st plur. olkaamme teeskennelleet älkäämme olko teeskennelleet
2nd plur. teeskennelkää älkää teeskennelkö 2nd plur. olkaa teeskennelleet älkää olko teeskennelleet
3rd plur. teeskennelkööt älkööt teeskennelkö 3rd plur. olkoot teeskennelleet älkööt olko teeskennelleet
passive teeskenneltäköön älköön teeskenneltäkö passive olkoon teeskennelty älköön olko teeskennelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teeskennellen en teeskennelle 1st sing. lienen teeskennellyt en liene teeskennellyt
2nd sing. teeskennellet et teeskennelle 2nd sing. lienet teeskennellyt et liene teeskennellyt
3rd sing. teeskennellee ei teeskennelle 3rd sing. lienee teeskennellyt ei liene teeskennellyt
1st plur. teeskennellemme emme teeskennelle 1st plur. lienemme teeskennelleet emme liene teeskennelleet
2nd plur. teeskennellette ette teeskennelle 2nd plur. lienette teeskennelleet ette liene teeskennelleet
3rd plur. teeskennellevät eivät teeskennelle 3rd plur. lienevät teeskennelleet eivät liene teeskennelleet
passive teeskenneltäneen ei teeskenneltäne passive lienee teeskennelty ei liene teeskennelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teeskennellä present teeskentelevä teeskenneltävä
long 1st2 teeskennelläkseen past teeskennellyt teeskennelty
2nd inessive1 teeskennellessä teeskenneltäessä agent1, 3 teeskentelemä
instructive teeskennellen negative teeskentelemätön
3rd inessive teeskentelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teeskentelemästä
illative teeskentelemään
adessive teeskentelemällä
abessive teeskentelemättä
instructive teeskentelemän teeskenneltämän
4th nominative teeskenteleminen
partitive teeskentelemistä
5th2 teeskentelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]