tehdä huorin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Biblical.

Verb[edit]

tehdä huorin

  1. to commit adultery
    Älä tee huorin.
    Thou shalt not commit adultery.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tehdä huorin (Kotus type 71/nähdä, k-ø gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teen huorin en tee huorin 1st sing. olen tehnyt huorin en ole tehnyt huorin
2nd sing. teet huorin et tee huorin 2nd sing. olet tehnyt huorin et ole tehnyt huorin
3rd sing. tekee huorin ei tee huorin 3rd sing. on tehnyt huorin ei ole tehnyt huorin
1st plur. teemme huorin emme tee huorin 1st plur. olemme tehneet huorin emme ole tehneet huorin
2nd plur. teette huorin ette tee huorin 2nd plur. olette tehneet huorin ette ole tehneet huorin
3rd plur. tekevät huorin eivät tee huorin 3rd plur. ovat tehneet huorin eivät ole tehneet huorin
passive tehdään huorin ei tehdä huorin passive on tehty huorin ei ole tehty huorin
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tein huorin en tehnyt huorin 1st sing. olin tehnyt huorin en ollut tehnyt huorin
2nd sing. teit huorin et tehnyt huorin 2nd sing. olit tehnyt huorin et ollut tehnyt huorin
3rd sing. teki huorin ei tehnyt huorin 3rd sing. oli tehnyt huorin ei ollut tehnyt huorin
1st plur. teimme huorin emme tehneet huorin 1st plur. olimme tehneet huorin emme olleet tehneet huorin
2nd plur. teitte huorin ette tehneet huorin 2nd plur. olitte tehneet huorin ette olleet tehneet huorin
3rd plur. tekivät huorin eivät tehneet huorin 3rd plur. olivat tehneet huorin eivät olleet tehneet huorin
passive tehtiin huorin ei tehty huorin passive oli tehty huorin ei ollut tehty huorin
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekisin huorin en tekisi huorin 1st sing. olisin tehnyt huorin en olisi tehnyt huorin
2nd sing. tekisit huorin et tekisi huorin 2nd sing. olisit tehnyt huorin et olisi tehnyt huorin
3rd sing. tekisi huorin ei tekisi huorin 3rd sing. olisi tehnyt huorin ei olisi tehnyt huorin
1st plur. tekisimme huorin emme tekisi huorin 1st plur. olisimme tehneet huorin emme olisi tehneet huorin
2nd plur. tekisitte huorin ette tekisi huorin 2nd plur. olisitte tehneet huorin ette olisi tehneet huorin
3rd plur. tekisivät huorin eivät tekisi huorin 3rd plur. olisivat tehneet huorin eivät olisi tehneet huorin
passive tehtäisiin huorin ei tehtäisi huorin passive olisi tehty huorin ei olisi tehty huorin
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tee huorin älä tee huorin 2nd sing. ole tehnyt huorin älä ole tehnyt huorin
3rd sing. tehköön huorin älköön tehkö huorin 3rd sing. olkoon tehnyt huorin älköön olko tehnyt huorin
1st plur. tehkäämme huorin älkäämme tehkö huorin 1st plur. olkaamme tehneet huorin älkäämme olko tehneet huorin
2nd plur. tehkää huorin älkää tehkö huorin 2nd plur. olkaa tehneet huorin älkää olko tehneet huorin
3rd plur. tehkööt huorin älkööt tehkö huorin 3rd plur. olkoot tehneet huorin älkööt olko tehneet huorin
passive tehtäköön huorin älköön tehtäkö huorin passive olkoon tehty huorin älköön olko tehty huorin
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehnen huorin en tehne huorin 1st sing. lienen tehnyt huorin en liene tehnyt huorin
2nd sing. tehnet huorin et tehne huorin 2nd sing. lienet tehnyt huorin et liene tehnyt huorin
3rd sing. tehnee huorin ei tehne huorin 3rd sing. lienee tehnyt huorin ei liene tehnyt huorin
1st plur. tehnemme huorin emme tehne huorin 1st plur. lienemme tehneet huorin emme liene tehneet huorin
2nd plur. tehnette huorin ette tehne huorin 2nd plur. lienette tehneet huorin ette liene tehneet huorin
3rd plur. tehnevät huorin eivät tehne huorin 3rd plur. lienevät tehneet huorin eivät liene tehneet huorin
passive tehtäneen huorin ei tehtäne huorin passive lienee tehty huorin ei liene tehty huorin
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehdä huorin present tekevä huorin tehtävä huorin
long 1st2 tehdäkseen huorin past tehnyt huorin tehty huorin
2nd inessive1 tehdessä huorin tehtäessä huorin agent1, 3 tekemä huorin
instructive tehden huorin negative tekemätön huorin
3rd inessive tekemässä huorin 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tekemästä huorin
illative tekemään huorin
adessive tekemällä huorin
abessive tekemättä huorin
instructive tekemän huorin tehtämän huorin
4th nominative tekeminen huorin
partitive tekemistä huorin
5th2 tekemäisillään huorin