tehottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

teho +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

tehottaa

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tehottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehotan en tehota 1st sing. olen tehottanut en ole tehottanut
2nd sing. tehotat et tehota 2nd sing. olet tehottanut et ole tehottanut
3rd sing. tehottaa ei tehota 3rd sing. on tehottanut ei ole tehottanut
1st plur. tehotamme emme tehota 1st plur. olemme tehottaneet emme ole tehottaneet
2nd plur. tehotatte ette tehota 2nd plur. olette tehottaneet ette ole tehottaneet
3rd plur. tehottavat eivät tehota 3rd plur. ovat tehottaneet eivät ole tehottaneet
passive tehotetaan ei tehoteta passive on tehotettu ei ole tehotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehotin en tehottanut 1st sing. olin tehottanut en ollut tehottanut
2nd sing. tehotit et tehottanut 2nd sing. olit tehottanut et ollut tehottanut
3rd sing. tehotti ei tehottanut 3rd sing. oli tehottanut ei ollut tehottanut
1st plur. tehotimme emme tehottaneet 1st plur. olimme tehottaneet emme olleet tehottaneet
2nd plur. tehotitte ette tehottaneet 2nd plur. olitte tehottaneet ette olleet tehottaneet
3rd plur. tehottivat eivät tehottaneet 3rd plur. olivat tehottaneet eivät olleet tehottaneet
passive tehotettiin ei tehotettu passive oli tehotettu ei ollut tehotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehottaisin en tehottaisi 1st sing. olisin tehottanut en olisi tehottanut
2nd sing. tehottaisit et tehottaisi 2nd sing. olisit tehottanut et olisi tehottanut
3rd sing. tehottaisi ei tehottaisi 3rd sing. olisi tehottanut ei olisi tehottanut
1st plur. tehottaisimme emme tehottaisi 1st plur. olisimme tehottaneet emme olisi tehottaneet
2nd plur. tehottaisitte ette tehottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tehottaneet ette olisi tehottaneet
3rd plur. tehottaisivat eivät tehottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tehottaneet eivät olisi tehottaneet
passive tehotettaisiin ei tehotettaisi passive olisi tehotettu ei olisi tehotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tehota älä tehota 2nd sing. ole tehottanut älä ole tehottanut
3rd sing. tehottakoon älköön tehottako 3rd sing. olkoon tehottanut älköön olko tehottanut
1st plur. tehottakaamme älkäämme tehottako 1st plur. olkaamme tehottaneet älkäämme olko tehottaneet
2nd plur. tehottakaa älkää tehottako 2nd plur. olkaa tehottaneet älkää olko tehottaneet
3rd plur. tehottakoot älkööt tehottako 3rd plur. olkoot tehottaneet älkööt olko tehottaneet
passive tehotettakoon älköön tehotettako passive olkoon tehotettu älköön olko tehotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehottanen en tehottane 1st sing. lienen tehottanut en liene tehottanut
2nd sing. tehottanet et tehottane 2nd sing. lienet tehottanut et liene tehottanut
3rd sing. tehottanee ei tehottane 3rd sing. lienee tehottanut ei liene tehottanut
1st plur. tehottanemme emme tehottane 1st plur. lienemme tehottaneet emme liene tehottaneet
2nd plur. tehottanette ette tehottane 2nd plur. lienette tehottaneet ette liene tehottaneet
3rd plur. tehottanevat eivät tehottane 3rd plur. lienevät tehottaneet eivät liene tehottaneet
passive tehotettaneen ei tehotettane passive lienee tehotettu ei liene tehotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehottaa present tehottava tehotettava
long 1st2 tehottaakseen past tehottanut tehotettu
2nd inessive1 tehottaessa tehotettaessa agent1, 3 tehottama
instructive tehottaen negative tehottamaton
3rd inessive tehottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tehottamasta
illative tehottamaan
adessive tehottamalla
abessive tehottamatta
instructive tehottaman tehotettaman
4th nominative tehottaminen
partitive tehottamista
5th2 tehottamaisillaan