tii

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ti'i

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tii

  1. (golf) tee (peg)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tii (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative tii tiit
genitive tiin tiiden
tiitten
partitive tiitä tiitä
illative tiihin tiihin
singular plural
nominative tii tiit
accusative nom. tii tiit
gen. tiin
genitive tiin tiiden
tiitten
partitive tiitä tiitä
inessive tiissä tiissä
elative tiistä tiistä
illative tiihin tiihin
adessive tiillä tiillä
ablative tiiltä tiiltä
allative tiille tiille
essive tiinä tiinä
translative tiiksi tiiksi
instructive tiin
abessive tiittä tiittä
comitative tiineen

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Greenlandic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Danish te (tea), from Dutch thee, from Min Nan (, tea), from Middle Chinese, from Old Chinese, ultimately from Proto-Sino-Tibetan *s-la (leaf, tea).

Noun[edit]

tii

  1. tea

Inuktitut[edit]

Noun[edit]

tii

  1. Latin spelling of (tii)

Swahili[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic طَاعَ (ṭāʿa).

Noun[edit]

-tii (infinitive kutii)

  1. to obey

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -tii
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kutii kutotii
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative tii tiini
Habitual hutii
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilitii
nalitii
tulitii
twalitii
ulitii
walitii
mlitii
mwalitii
alitii walitii ulitii ilitii lilitii yalitii kilitii vilitii ilitii zilitii ulitii kulitii palitii mulitii
Relative niliotii
naliotii
tuliotii
twaliotii
uliotii
waliotii
mliotii
mwaliotii
aliotii waliotii uliotii iliotii liliotii yaliotii kiliotii viliotii iliotii ziliotii uliotii kuliotii paliotii muliotii
Negative sikutii hatukutii hukutii hamkutii hakutii hawakutii haukutii haikutii halikutii hayakutii hakikutii havikutii haikutii hazikutii haukutii hakukutii hapakutii hamukutii
Present
Positive ninatii
natii
tunatii unatii mnatii anatii wanatii unatii inatii linatii yanatii kinatii vinatii inatii zinatii unatii kunatii panatii munatii
Relative ninaotii
naotii
tunaotii unaotii mnaotii anaotii wanaotii unaotii inaotii linaotii yanaotii kinaotii vinaotii inaotii zinaotii unaotii kunaotii panaotii munaotii
Negative sitii hatutii hutii hamtii hatii hawatii hautii haitii halitii hayatii hakitii havitii haitii hazitii hautii hakutii hapatii hamutii
Future
Positive nitatii tutatii utatii mtatii atatii watatii utatii itatii litatii yatatii kitatii vitatii itatii zitatii utatii kutatii patatii mutatii
Relative nitakaotii tutakaotii utakaotii mtakaotii atakaotii watakaotii utakaotii itakaotii litakaotii yatakaotii kitakaotii vitakaotii itakaotii zitakaotii utakaotii kutakaotii patakaotii mutakaotii
Negative sitatii hatutatii hutatii hamtatii hatatii hawatatii hautatii haitatii halitatii hayatatii hakitatii havitatii haitatii hazitatii hautatii hakutatii hapatatii hamutatii
Subjunctive
Positive nitii tutii utii mtii atii watii utii itii litii yatii kitii vitii itii zitii utii kutii patii mutii
Negative nisitii tusitii usitii msitii asitii wasitii usitii isitii lisitii yasitii kisitii visitii isitii zisitii usitii kusitii pasitii musitii
Present Conditional
Positive ningetii tungetii ungetii mngetii angetii wangetii ungetii ingetii lingetii yangetii kingetii vingetii ingetii zingetii ungetii kungetii pangetii mungetii
Negative nisingetii
singetii
tusingetii
hatungetii
usingetii
hungetii
msingetii
hamngetii
asingetii
hangetii
wasingetii
hawangetii
usingetii
haungetii
isingetii
haingetii
lisingetii
halingetii
yasingetii
hayangetii
kisingetii
hakingetii
visingetii
havingetii
isingetii
haingetii
zisingetii
hazingetii
usingetii
haungetii
kusingetii
hakungetii
pasingetii
hapangetii
musingetii
hamungetii
Past Conditional
Positive ningalitii tungalitii ungalitii mngalitii angalitii wangalitii ungalitii ingalitii lingalitii yangalitii kingalitii vingalitii ingalitii zingalitii ungalitii kungalitii pangalitii mungalitii
Negative nisingalitii
singalitii
tusingalitii
hatungalitii
usingalitii
hungalitii
msingalitii
hamngalitii
asingalitii
hangalitii
wasingalitii
hawangalitii
usingalitii
haungalitii
isingalitii
haingalitii
lisingalitii
halingalitii
yasingalitii
hayangalitii
kisingalitii
hakingalitii
visingalitii
havingalitii
isingalitii
haingalitii
zisingalitii
hazingalitii
usingalitii
haungalitii
kusingalitii
hakungalitii
pasingalitii
hapangalitii
musingalitii
hamungalitii
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelitii tungelitii ungelitii mngelitii angelitii wangelitii ungelitii ingelitii lingelitii yangelitii kingelitii vingelitii ingelitii zingelitii ungelitii kungelitii pangelitii mungelitii
General Relative
Positive nitii tutii utii mtii atii watii utii itii litii yatii kitii vitii itii zitii utii kutii patii mutii
Negative nisiotii tusiotii usiotii msiotii asiotii wasiotii usiotii isiotii lisiotii yasiotii kisiotii visiotii isiotii zisiotii usiotii kusiotii pasiotii musiotii
Gnomic
Positive natii twatii watii mwatii atii watii watii yatii latii yatii chatii vyatii yatii zatii watii kwatii patii mwatii
Perfect
Positive nimetii tumetii umetii mmetii ametii wametii umetii imetii limetii yametii kimetii vimetii imetii zimetii umetii kumetii pametii mumetii
"Already"
Positive nimeshatii tumeshatii umeshatii mmeshatii ameshatii wameshatii umeshatii imeshatii limeshatii yameshatii kimeshatii vimeshatii imeshatii zimeshatii umeshatii kumeshatii pameshatii mumeshatii
"Not yet"
Negative sijatii hatujatii hujatii hamjatii hajatii hawajatii haujatii haijatii halijatii hayajatii hakijatii havijatii haijatii hazijatii haujatii hakujatii hapajatii hamujatii
"If/When"
Positive nikitii tukitii ukitii mkitii akitii wakitii ukitii ikitii likitii yakitii kikitii vikitii ikitii zikitii ukitii kukitii pakitii mukitii
"If not"
Negative nisipotii tusipotii usipotii msipotii asipotii wasipotii usipotii isipotii lisipotii yasipotii kisipotii visipotii isipotii zisipotii usipotii kusipotii pasipotii musipotii
Consecutive
Positive nikatii tukatii ukatii mkatii akatii wakatii ukatii ikatii likatii yakatii kikatii vikatii ikatii zikatii ukatii kukatii pakatii mukatii
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Võro[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tee.

Noun[edit]

tii (genitive tii, partitive tiid)

  1. way, road, path
  2. trip, journey

Inflection[edit]