tislata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tislata

  1. (transitive) To distill.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tislata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tislaan en tislaa 1st sing. olen tislannut en ole tislannut
2nd sing. tislaat et tislaa 2nd sing. olet tislannut et ole tislannut
3rd sing. tislaa ei tislaa 3rd sing. on tislannut ei ole tislannut
1st plur. tislaamme emme tislaa 1st plur. olemme tislanneet emme ole tislanneet
2nd plur. tislaatte ette tislaa 2nd plur. olette tislanneet ette ole tislanneet
3rd plur. tislaavat eivät tislaa 3rd plur. ovat tislanneet eivät ole tislanneet
passive tislataan ei tislata passive on tislattu ei ole tislattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tislasin en tislannut 1st sing. olin tislannut en ollut tislannut
2nd sing. tislasit et tislannut 2nd sing. olit tislannut et ollut tislannut
3rd sing. tislasi ei tislannut 3rd sing. oli tislannut ei ollut tislannut
1st plur. tislasimme emme tislanneet 1st plur. olimme tislanneet emme olleet tislanneet
2nd plur. tislasitte ette tislanneet 2nd plur. olitte tislanneet ette olleet tislanneet
3rd plur. tislasivat eivät tislanneet 3rd plur. olivat tislanneet eivät olleet tislanneet
passive tislattiin ei tislattu passive oli tislattu ei ollut tislattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tislaisin en tislaisi 1st sing. olisin tislannut en olisi tislannut
2nd sing. tislaisit et tislaisi 2nd sing. olisit tislannut et olisi tislannut
3rd sing. tislaisi ei tislaisi 3rd sing. olisi tislannut ei olisi tislannut
1st plur. tislaisimme emme tislaisi 1st plur. olisimme tislanneet emme olisi tislanneet
2nd plur. tislaisitte ette tislaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tislanneet ette olisi tislanneet
3rd plur. tislaisivat eivät tislaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tislanneet eivät olisi tislanneet
passive tislattaisiin ei tislattaisi passive olisi tislattu ei olisi tislattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tislaa älä tislaa 2nd sing. ole tislannut älä ole tislannut
3rd sing. tislatkoon älköön tislatko 3rd sing. olkoon tislannut älköön olko tislannut
1st plur. tislatkaamme älkäämme tislatko 1st plur. olkaamme tislanneet älkäämme olko tislanneet
2nd plur. tislatkaa älkää tislatko 2nd plur. olkaa tislanneet älkää olko tislanneet
3rd plur. tislatkoot älkööt tislatko 3rd plur. olkoot tislanneet älkööt olko tislanneet
passive tislattakoon älköön tislattako passive olkoon tislattu älköön olko tislattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tislannen en tislanne 1st sing. lienen tislannut en liene tislannut
2nd sing. tislannet et tislanne 2nd sing. lienet tislannut et liene tislannut
3rd sing. tislannee ei tislanne 3rd sing. lienee tislannut ei liene tislannut
1st plur. tislannemme emme tislanne 1st plur. lienemme tislanneet emme liene tislanneet
2nd plur. tislannette ette tislanne 2nd plur. lienette tislanneet ette liene tislanneet
3rd plur. tislannevat eivät tislanne 3rd plur. lienevät tislanneet eivät liene tislanneet
passive tislattaneen ei tislattane passive lienee tislattu ei liene tislattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tislata present tislaava tislattava
long 1st2 tislatakseen past tislannut tislattu
2nd inessive1 tislatessa tislattaessa agent1, 3 tislaama
instructive tislaten negative tislaamaton
3rd inessive tislaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tislaamasta
illative tislaamaan
adessive tislaamalla
abessive tislaamatta
instructive tislaaman tislattaman
4th nominative tislaaminen
partitive tislaamista
5th2 tislaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]