toistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

toistua

  1. To recur (happen again).
  2. To repeat itself.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of toistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toistun en toistu 1st sing. olen toistunut en ole toistunut
2nd sing. toistut et toistu 2nd sing. olet toistunut et ole toistunut
3rd sing. toistuu ei toistu 3rd sing. on toistunut ei ole toistunut
1st plur. toistumme emme toistu 1st plur. olemme toistuneet emme ole toistuneet
2nd plur. toistutte ette toistu 2nd plur. olette toistuneet ette ole toistuneet
3rd plur. toistuvat eivät toistu 3rd plur. ovat toistuneet eivät ole toistuneet
passive toistutaan ei toistuta passive on toistuttu ei ole toistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toistuin en toistunut 1st sing. olin toistunut en ollut toistunut
2nd sing. toistuit et toistunut 2nd sing. olit toistunut et ollut toistunut
3rd sing. toistui ei toistunut 3rd sing. oli toistunut ei ollut toistunut
1st plur. toistuimme emme toistuneet 1st plur. olimme toistuneet emme olleet toistuneet
2nd plur. toistuitte ette toistuneet 2nd plur. olitte toistuneet ette olleet toistuneet
3rd plur. toistuivat eivät toistuneet 3rd plur. olivat toistuneet eivät olleet toistuneet
passive toistuttiin ei toistuttu passive oli toistuttu ei ollut toistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toistuisin en toistuisi 1st sing. olisin toistunut en olisi toistunut
2nd sing. toistuisit et toistuisi 2nd sing. olisit toistunut et olisi toistunut
3rd sing. toistuisi ei toistuisi 3rd sing. olisi toistunut ei olisi toistunut
1st plur. toistuisimme emme toistuisi 1st plur. olisimme toistuneet emme olisi toistuneet
2nd plur. toistuisitte ette toistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte toistuneet ette olisi toistuneet
3rd plur. toistuisivat eivät toistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat toistuneet eivät olisi toistuneet
passive toistuttaisiin ei toistuttaisi passive olisi toistuttu ei olisi toistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toistu älä toistu 2nd sing. ole toistunut älä ole toistunut
3rd sing. toistukoon älköön toistuko 3rd sing. olkoon toistunut älköön olko toistunut
1st plur. toistukaamme älkäämme toistuko 1st plur. olkaamme toistuneet älkäämme olko toistuneet
2nd plur. toistukaa älkää toistuko 2nd plur. olkaa toistuneet älkää olko toistuneet
3rd plur. toistukoot älkööt toistuko 3rd plur. olkoot toistuneet älkööt olko toistuneet
passive toistuttakoon älköön toistuttako passive olkoon toistuttu älköön olko toistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toistunen en toistune 1st sing. lienen toistunut en liene toistunut
2nd sing. toistunet et toistune 2nd sing. lienet toistunut et liene toistunut
3rd sing. toistunee ei toistune 3rd sing. lienee toistunut ei liene toistunut
1st plur. toistunemme emme toistune 1st plur. lienemme toistuneet emme liene toistuneet
2nd plur. toistunette ette toistune 2nd plur. lienette toistuneet ette liene toistuneet
3rd plur. toistunevat eivät toistune 3rd plur. lienevät toistuneet eivät liene toistuneet
passive toistuttaneen ei toistuttane passive lienee toistuttu ei liene toistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toistua present toistuva toistuttava
long 1st2 toistuakseen past toistunut toistuttu
2nd inessive1 toistuessa toistuttaessa agent1, 3 toistuma
instructive toistuen negative toistumaton
3rd inessive toistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toistumasta
illative toistumaan
adessive toistumalla
abessive toistumatta
instructive toistuman toistuttaman
4th nominative toistuminen
partitive toistumista
5th2 toistumaisillaan