totella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

totella

  1. To obey (to do as ordered).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of totella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tottelen en totteleˣ 1st sing. olen totellut en oleˣ totellut
2nd sing. tottelet et totteleˣ 2nd sing. olet totellut et oleˣ totellut
3rd sing. tottelee ei totteleˣ 3rd sing. on totellut ei oleˣ totellut
1st plur. tottelemme emme totteleˣ 1st plur. olemme totelleet emme oleˣ totelleet
2nd plur. tottelette ette totteleˣ 2nd plur. olette totelleet ette oleˣ totelleet
3rd plur. tottelevat eivät totteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat totelleet eivät oleˣ totelleet
passive totellaan ei totellaˣ passive on toteltu ei oleˣ toteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tottelin en totellut 1st sing. olin totellut en ollut totellut
2nd sing. tottelit et totellut 2nd sing. olit totellut et ollut totellut
3rd sing. totteli ei totellut 3rd sing. oli totellut ei ollut totellut
1st plur. tottelimme emme totelleet 1st plur. olimme totelleet emme olleet totelleet
2nd plur. tottelitte ette totelleet 2nd plur. olitte totelleet ette olleet totelleet
3rd plur. tottelivat eivät totelleet 3rd plur. olivat totelleet eivät olleet totelleet
passive toteltiin ei toteltu passive oli toteltu ei ollut toteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tottelisin en tottelisi 1st sing. olisin totellut en olisi totellut
2nd sing. tottelisit et tottelisi 2nd sing. olisit totellut et olisi totellut
3rd sing. tottelisi ei tottelisi 3rd sing. olisi totellut ei olisi totellut
1st plur. tottelisimme emme tottelisi 1st plur. olisimme totelleet emme olisi totelleet
2nd plur. tottelisitte ette tottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte totelleet ette olisi totelleet
3rd plur. tottelisivat eivät tottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat totelleet eivät olisi totelleet
passive toteltaisiin ei toteltaisi passive olisi toteltu ei olisi toteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. totteleˣ älä totteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ totellut älä oleˣ totellut
3rd sing. totelkoon älköön totelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon totellut älköön olkoˣ totellut
1st plur. totelkaamme älkäämme totelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme totelleet älkäämme olkoˣ totelleet
2nd plur. totelkaa älkää totelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa totelleet älkää olkoˣ totelleet
3rd plur. totelkoot älkööt totelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot totelleet älkööt olkoˣ totelleet
passive toteltakoon älköön toteltakoˣ passive olkoon toteltu älköön olkoˣ toteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totellen en totelleˣ 1st sing. lienen totellut en lieneˣ totellut
2nd sing. totellet et totelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet totellut et lieneˣ totellut
3rd sing. totellee ei totelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee totellut ei lieneˣ totellut
1st plur. totellemme emme totelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme totelleet emme lieneˣ totelleet
2nd plur. totellette ette totelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette totelleet ette lieneˣ totelleet
3rd plur. totellevat eivät totelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät totelleet eivät lieneˣ totelleet
passive toteltaneen ei toteltaneˣ passive lienee toteltu ei lieneˣ toteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st totellaˣ present totteleva toteltava
long 1st2 totellakseen past totellut toteltu
2nd inessive1 totellessa toteltaessa agent1, 3 tottelema
instructive totellen negative tottelematon
3rd inessive tottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tottelemasta
illative tottelemaan
adessive tottelemalla
abessive tottelematta
instructive totteleman toteltaman
4th nominative totteleminen
partitive tottelemista
5th2 tottelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]