toteuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a factitive verb, derived from the verb todeta.

Verb[edit]

toteuttaa

  1. (transitive) to realise/realize, carry out, put into practice, put into effect, effectuate, execute, implement

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of toteuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteutan en toteuta 1st sing. olen toteuttanut en ole toteuttanut
2nd sing. toteutat et toteuta 2nd sing. olet toteuttanut et ole toteuttanut
3rd sing. toteuttaa ei toteuta 3rd sing. on toteuttanut ei ole toteuttanut
1st plur. toteutamme emme toteuta 1st plur. olemme toteuttaneet emme ole toteuttaneet
2nd plur. toteutatte ette toteuta 2nd plur. olette toteuttaneet ette ole toteuttaneet
3rd plur. toteuttavat eivät toteuta 3rd plur. ovat toteuttaneet eivät ole toteuttaneet
passive toteutetaan ei toteuteta passive on toteutettu ei ole toteutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteutin en toteuttanut 1st sing. olin toteuttanut en ollut toteuttanut
2nd sing. toteutit et toteuttanut 2nd sing. olit toteuttanut et ollut toteuttanut
3rd sing. toteutti ei toteuttanut 3rd sing. oli toteuttanut ei ollut toteuttanut
1st plur. toteutimme emme toteuttaneet 1st plur. olimme toteuttaneet emme olleet toteuttaneet
2nd plur. toteutitte ette toteuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte toteuttaneet ette olleet toteuttaneet
3rd plur. toteuttivat eivät toteuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat toteuttaneet eivät olleet toteuttaneet
passive toteutettiin ei toteutettu passive oli toteutettu ei ollut toteutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteuttaisin en toteuttaisi 1st sing. olisin toteuttanut en olisi toteuttanut
2nd sing. toteuttaisit et toteuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit toteuttanut et olisi toteuttanut
3rd sing. toteuttaisi ei toteuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi toteuttanut ei olisi toteuttanut
1st plur. toteuttaisimme emme toteuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme toteuttaneet emme olisi toteuttaneet
2nd plur. toteuttaisitte ette toteuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte toteuttaneet ette olisi toteuttaneet
3rd plur. toteuttaisivat eivät toteuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat toteuttaneet eivät olisi toteuttaneet
passive toteutettaisiin ei toteutettaisi passive olisi toteutettu ei olisi toteutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toteuta älä toteuta 2nd sing. ole toteuttanut älä ole toteuttanut
3rd sing. toteuttakoon älköön toteuttako 3rd sing. olkoon toteuttanut älköön olko toteuttanut
1st plur. toteuttakaamme älkäämme toteuttako 1st plur. olkaamme toteuttaneet älkäämme olko toteuttaneet
2nd plur. toteuttakaa älkää toteuttako 2nd plur. olkaa toteuttaneet älkää olko toteuttaneet
3rd plur. toteuttakoot älkööt toteuttako 3rd plur. olkoot toteuttaneet älkööt olko toteuttaneet
passive toteutettakoon älköön toteutettako passive olkoon toteutettu älköön olko toteutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteuttanen en toteuttane 1st sing. lienen toteuttanut en liene toteuttanut
2nd sing. toteuttanet et toteuttane 2nd sing. lienet toteuttanut et liene toteuttanut
3rd sing. toteuttanee ei toteuttane 3rd sing. lienee toteuttanut ei liene toteuttanut
1st plur. toteuttanemme emme toteuttane 1st plur. lienemme toteuttaneet emme liene toteuttaneet
2nd plur. toteuttanette ette toteuttane 2nd plur. lienette toteuttaneet ette liene toteuttaneet
3rd plur. toteuttanevat eivät toteuttane 3rd plur. lienevät toteuttaneet eivät liene toteuttaneet
passive toteutettaneen ei toteutettane passive lienee toteutettu ei liene toteutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toteuttaa present toteuttava toteutettava
long 1st2 toteuttaakseen past toteuttanut toteutettu
2nd inessive1 toteuttaessa toteutettaessa agent1, 3 toteuttama
instructive toteuttaen negative toteuttamaton
3rd inessive toteuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toteuttamasta
illative toteuttamaan
adessive toteuttamalla
abessive toteuttamatta
instructive toteuttaman toteutettaman
4th nominative toteuttaminen
partitive toteuttamista
5th2 toteuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]