totota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

toto- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

totota

  1. (intransitive) To play tote games.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of totota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totoan en totoa 1st sing. olen totonnut en ole totonnut
2nd sing. totoat et totoa 2nd sing. olet totonnut et ole totonnut
3rd sing. totoaa ei totoa 3rd sing. on totonnut ei ole totonnut
1st plur. totoamme emme totoa 1st plur. olemme totonneet emme ole totonneet
2nd plur. totoatte ette totoa 2nd plur. olette totonneet ette ole totonneet
3rd plur. totoavat eivät totoa 3rd plur. ovat totonneet eivät ole totonneet
passive tototaan ei totota passive on totottu ei ole totottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totosin en totonnut 1st sing. olin totonnut en ollut totonnut
2nd sing. totosit et totonnut 2nd sing. olit totonnut et ollut totonnut
3rd sing. totosi ei totonnut 3rd sing. oli totonnut ei ollut totonnut
1st plur. totosimme emme totonneet 1st plur. olimme totonneet emme olleet totonneet
2nd plur. totositte ette totonneet 2nd plur. olitte totonneet ette olleet totonneet
3rd plur. totosivat eivät totonneet 3rd plur. olivat totonneet eivät olleet totonneet
passive totottiin ei totottu passive oli totottu ei ollut totottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totoaisin
totoisin
en totoaisi
en totoisi
1st sing. olisin totonnut en olisi totonnut
2nd sing. totoaisit
totoisit
et totoaisi
et totoisi
2nd sing. olisit totonnut et olisi totonnut
3rd sing. totoaisi
totoisi
ei totoaisi
ei totoisi
3rd sing. olisi totonnut ei olisi totonnut
1st plur. totoaisimme
totoisimme
emme totoaisi
emme totoisi
1st plur. olisimme totonneet emme olisi totonneet
2nd plur. totoaisitte
totoisitte
ette totoaisi
ette totoisi
2nd plur. olisitte totonneet ette olisi totonneet
3rd plur. totoaisivat
totoisivat
eivät totoaisi
eivät totoisi
3rd plur. olisivat totonneet eivät olisi totonneet
passive totottaisiin ei totottaisi passive olisi totottu ei olisi totottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. totoa älä totoa 2nd sing. ole totonnut älä ole totonnut
3rd sing. tototkoon älköön tototko 3rd sing. olkoon totonnut älköön olko totonnut
1st plur. tototkaamme älkäämme tototko 1st plur. olkaamme totonneet älkäämme olko totonneet
2nd plur. tototkaa älkää tototko 2nd plur. olkaa totonneet älkää olko totonneet
3rd plur. tototkoot älkööt tototko 3rd plur. olkoot totonneet älkööt olko totonneet
passive totottakoon älköön totottako passive olkoon totottu älköön olko totottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totonnen en totonne 1st sing. lienen totonnut en liene totonnut
2nd sing. totonnet et totonne 2nd sing. lienet totonnut et liene totonnut
3rd sing. totonnee ei totonne 3rd sing. lienee totonnut ei liene totonnut
1st plur. totonnemme emme totonne 1st plur. lienemme totonneet emme liene totonneet
2nd plur. totonnette ette totonne 2nd plur. lienette totonneet ette liene totonneet
3rd plur. totonnevat eivät totonne 3rd plur. lienevät totonneet eivät liene totonneet
passive totottaneen ei totottane passive lienee totottu ei liene totottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st totota present totoava totottava
long 1st2 tototakseen past totonnut totottu
2nd inessive1 tototessa totottaessa agent1, 3 totoama
instructive tototen negative totoamaton
3rd inessive totoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative totoamasta
illative totoamaan
adessive totoamalla
abessive totoamatta
instructive totoaman totottaman
4th nominative totoaminen
partitive totoamista
5th2 totoamaisillaan