tukahduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tukahduttaa

  1. To smother.
  2. To quell, stifle.
  3. To suppress, repress.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tukahduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahdutan en tukahduta 1st sing. olen tukahduttanut en ole tukahduttanut
2nd sing. tukahdutat et tukahduta 2nd sing. olet tukahduttanut et ole tukahduttanut
3rd sing. tukahduttaa ei tukahduta 3rd sing. on tukahduttanut ei ole tukahduttanut
1st plur. tukahdutamme emme tukahduta 1st plur. olemme tukahduttaneet emme ole tukahduttaneet
2nd plur. tukahdutatte ette tukahduta 2nd plur. olette tukahduttaneet ette ole tukahduttaneet
3rd plur. tukahduttavat eivät tukahduta 3rd plur. ovat tukahduttaneet eivät ole tukahduttaneet
passive tukahdutetaan ei tukahduteta passive on tukahdutettu ei ole tukahdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahdutin en tukahduttanut 1st sing. olin tukahduttanut en ollut tukahduttanut
2nd sing. tukahdutit et tukahduttanut 2nd sing. olit tukahduttanut et ollut tukahduttanut
3rd sing. tukahdutti ei tukahduttanut 3rd sing. oli tukahduttanut ei ollut tukahduttanut
1st plur. tukahdutimme emme tukahduttaneet 1st plur. olimme tukahduttaneet emme olleet tukahduttaneet
2nd plur. tukahdutitte ette tukahduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tukahduttaneet ette olleet tukahduttaneet
3rd plur. tukahduttivat eivät tukahduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tukahduttaneet eivät olleet tukahduttaneet
passive tukahdutettiin ei tukahdutettu passive oli tukahdutettu ei ollut tukahdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahduttaisin en tukahduttaisi 1st sing. olisin tukahduttanut en olisi tukahduttanut
2nd sing. tukahduttaisit et tukahduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tukahduttanut et olisi tukahduttanut
3rd sing. tukahduttaisi ei tukahduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tukahduttanut ei olisi tukahduttanut
1st plur. tukahduttaisimme emme tukahduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tukahduttaneet emme olisi tukahduttaneet
2nd plur. tukahduttaisitte ette tukahduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukahduttaneet ette olisi tukahduttaneet
3rd plur. tukahduttaisivat eivät tukahduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukahduttaneet eivät olisi tukahduttaneet
passive tukahdutettaisiin ei tukahdutettaisi passive olisi tukahdutettu ei olisi tukahdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tukahduta älä tukahduta 2nd sing. ole tukahduttanut älä ole tukahduttanut
3rd sing. tukahduttakoon älköön tukahduttako 3rd sing. olkoon tukahduttanut älköön olko tukahduttanut
1st plur. tukahduttakaamme älkäämme tukahduttako 1st plur. olkaamme tukahduttaneet älkäämme olko tukahduttaneet
2nd plur. tukahduttakaa älkää tukahduttako 2nd plur. olkaa tukahduttaneet älkää olko tukahduttaneet
3rd plur. tukahduttakoot älkööt tukahduttako 3rd plur. olkoot tukahduttaneet älkööt olko tukahduttaneet
passive tukahdutettakoon älköön tukahdutettako passive olkoon tukahdutettu älköön olko tukahdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukahduttanen en tukahduttane 1st sing. lienen tukahduttanut en liene tukahduttanut
2nd sing. tukahduttanet et tukahduttane 2nd sing. lienet tukahduttanut et liene tukahduttanut
3rd sing. tukahduttanee ei tukahduttane 3rd sing. lienee tukahduttanut ei liene tukahduttanut
1st plur. tukahduttanemme emme tukahduttane 1st plur. lienemme tukahduttaneet emme liene tukahduttaneet
2nd plur. tukahduttanette ette tukahduttane 2nd plur. lienette tukahduttaneet ette liene tukahduttaneet
3rd plur. tukahduttanevat eivät tukahduttane 3rd plur. lienevät tukahduttaneet eivät liene tukahduttaneet
passive tukahdutettaneen ei tukahdutettane passive lienee tukahdutettu ei liene tukahdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukahduttaa present tukahduttava tukahdutettava
long 1st2 tukahduttaakseen past tukahduttanut tukahdutettu
2nd inessive1 tukahduttaessa tukahdutettaessa agent1, 3 tukahduttama
instructive tukahduttaen negative tukahduttamaton
3rd inessive tukahduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukahduttamasta
illative tukahduttamaan
adessive tukahduttamalla
abessive tukahduttamatta
instructive tukahduttaman tukahdutettaman
4th nominative tukahduttaminen
partitive tukahduttamista
5th2 tukahduttamaisillaan