tulla humalaan

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tulla humalaan

  1. (intransitive) To get drunk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tulla humalaan (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulen humalaan en tule humalaan 1st sing. olen tullut humalaan en ole tullut humalaan
2nd sing. tulet humalaan et tule humalaan 2nd sing. olet tullut humalaan et ole tullut humalaan
3rd sing. tulee humalaan ei tule humalaan 3rd sing. on tullut humalaan ei ole tullut humalaan
1st plur. tulemme humalaan emme tule humalaan 1st plur. olemme tulleet humalaan emme ole tulleet humalaan
2nd plur. tulette humalaan ette tule humalaan 2nd plur. olette tulleet humalaan ette ole tulleet humalaan
3rd plur. tulevat humalaan eivät tule humalaan 3rd plur. ovat tulleet humalaan eivät ole tulleet humalaan
passive tullaan humalaan ei tulla humalaan passive on tultu humalaan ei ole tultu humalaan
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulin humalaan en tullut humalaan 1st sing. olin tullut humalaan en ollut tullut humalaan
2nd sing. tulit humalaan et tullut humalaan 2nd sing. olit tullut humalaan et ollut tullut humalaan
3rd sing. tuli humalaan ei tullut humalaan 3rd sing. oli tullut humalaan ei ollut tullut humalaan
1st plur. tulimme humalaan emme tulleet humalaan 1st plur. olimme tulleet humalaan emme olleet tulleet humalaan
2nd plur. tulitte humalaan ette tulleet humalaan 2nd plur. olitte tulleet humalaan ette olleet tulleet humalaan
3rd plur. tulivat humalaan eivät tulleet humalaan 3rd plur. olivat tulleet humalaan eivät olleet tulleet humalaan
passive tultiin humalaan ei tultu humalaan passive oli tultu humalaan ei ollut tultu humalaan
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulisin humalaan en tulisi humalaan 1st sing. olisin tullut humalaan en olisi tullut humalaan
2nd sing. tulisit humalaan et tulisi humalaan 2nd sing. olisit tullut humalaan et olisi tullut humalaan
3rd sing. tulisi humalaan ei tulisi humalaan 3rd sing. olisi tullut humalaan ei olisi tullut humalaan
1st plur. tulisimme humalaan emme tulisi humalaan 1st plur. olisimme tulleet humalaan emme olisi tulleet humalaan
2nd plur. tulisitte humalaan ette tulisi humalaan 2nd plur. olisitte tulleet humalaan ette olisi tulleet humalaan
3rd plur. tulisivat humalaan eivät tulisi humalaan 3rd plur. olisivat tulleet humalaan eivät olisi tulleet humalaan
passive tultaisiin humalaan ei tultaisi humalaan passive olisi tultu humalaan ei olisi tultu humalaan
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tule humalaan älä tule humalaan 2nd sing. ole tullut humalaan älä ole tullut humalaan
3rd sing. tulkoon humalaan älköön tulko humalaan 3rd sing. olkoon tullut humalaan älköön olko tullut humalaan
1st plur. tulkaamme humalaan älkäämme tulko humalaan 1st plur. olkaamme tulleet humalaan älkäämme olko tulleet humalaan
2nd plur. tulkaa humalaan älkää tulko humalaan 2nd plur. olkaa tulleet humalaan älkää olko tulleet humalaan
3rd plur. tulkoot humalaan älkööt tulko humalaan 3rd plur. olkoot tulleet humalaan älkööt olko tulleet humalaan
passive tultakoon humalaan älköön tultako humalaan passive olkoon tultu humalaan älköön olko tultu humalaan
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tullen humalaan en tulle humalaan 1st sing. lienen tullut humalaan en liene tullut humalaan
2nd sing. tullet humalaan et tulle humalaan 2nd sing. lienet tullut humalaan et liene tullut humalaan
3rd sing. tullee humalaan ei tulle humalaan 3rd sing. lienee tullut humalaan ei liene tullut humalaan
1st plur. tullemme humalaan emme tulle humalaan 1st plur. lienemme tulleet humalaan emme liene tulleet humalaan
2nd plur. tullette humalaan ette tulle humalaan 2nd plur. lienette tulleet humalaan ette liene tulleet humalaan
3rd plur. tullevat humalaan eivät tulle humalaan 3rd plur. lienevät tulleet humalaan eivät liene tulleet humalaan
passive tultaneen humalaan ei tultane humalaan passive lienee tultu humalaan ei liene tultu humalaan
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tulla humalaan present tuleva humalaan tultava humalaan
long 1st2 tullakseen humalaan past tullut humalaan tultu humalaan
2nd inessive1 tullessa humalaan tultaessa humalaan agent1, 3 tulema humalaan
instructive tullen humalaan negative tulematon humalaan
3rd inessive tulemassa humalaan 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tulemasta humalaan
illative tulemaan humalaan
adessive tulemalla humalaan
abessive tulematta humalaan
instructive tuleman humalaan tultaman humalaan
4th nominative tuleminen humalaan
partitive tulemista humalaan
5th2 tulemaisillaan humalaan