tuomaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Noun erotuomari ‎(referee, umpire) > noun tuomari > verb

Verb[edit]

tuomaroida

  1. To ump (to act as an umpire).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuomaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomaroin en tuomaroi 1st sing. olen tuomaroinut en ole tuomaroinut
2nd sing. tuomaroit et tuomaroi 2nd sing. olet tuomaroinut et ole tuomaroinut
3rd sing. tuomaroi ei tuomaroi 3rd sing. on tuomaroinut ei ole tuomaroinut
1st plur. tuomaroimme emme tuomaroi 1st plur. olemme tuomaroineet emme ole tuomaroineet
2nd plur. tuomaroitte ette tuomaroi 2nd plur. olette tuomaroineet ette ole tuomaroineet
3rd plur. tuomaroivat eivät tuomaroi 3rd plur. ovat tuomaroineet eivät ole tuomaroineet
passive tuomaroidaan ei tuomaroida passive on tuomaroitu ei ole tuomaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomaroin en tuomaroinut 1st sing. olin tuomaroinut en ollut tuomaroinut
2nd sing. tuomaroit et tuomaroinut 2nd sing. olit tuomaroinut et ollut tuomaroinut
3rd sing. tuomaroi ei tuomaroinut 3rd sing. oli tuomaroinut ei ollut tuomaroinut
1st plur. tuomaroimme emme tuomaroineet 1st plur. olimme tuomaroineet emme olleet tuomaroineet
2nd plur. tuomaroitte ette tuomaroineet 2nd plur. olitte tuomaroineet ette olleet tuomaroineet
3rd plur. tuomaroivat eivät tuomaroineet 3rd plur. olivat tuomaroineet eivät olleet tuomaroineet
passive tuomaroitiin ei tuomaroitu passive oli tuomaroitu ei ollut tuomaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomaroisin en tuomaroisi 1st sing. olisin tuomaroinut en olisi tuomaroinut
2nd sing. tuomaroisit et tuomaroisi 2nd sing. olisit tuomaroinut et olisi tuomaroinut
3rd sing. tuomaroisi ei tuomaroisi 3rd sing. olisi tuomaroinut ei olisi tuomaroinut
1st plur. tuomaroisimme emme tuomaroisi 1st plur. olisimme tuomaroineet emme olisi tuomaroineet
2nd plur. tuomaroisitte ette tuomaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuomaroineet ette olisi tuomaroineet
3rd plur. tuomaroisivat eivät tuomaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuomaroineet eivät olisi tuomaroineet
passive tuomaroitaisiin ei tuomaroitaisi passive olisi tuomaroitu ei olisi tuomaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuomaroi älä tuomaroi 2nd sing. ole tuomaroinut älä ole tuomaroinut
3rd sing. tuomaroikoon älköön tuomaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon tuomaroinut älköön olko tuomaroinut
1st plur. tuomaroikaamme älkäämme tuomaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme tuomaroineet älkäämme olko tuomaroineet
2nd plur. tuomaroikaa älkää tuomaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa tuomaroineet älkää olko tuomaroineet
3rd plur. tuomaroikoot älkööt tuomaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot tuomaroineet älkööt olko tuomaroineet
passive tuomaroitakoon älköön tuomaroitako passive olkoon tuomaroitu älköön olko tuomaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomaroinen en tuomaroine 1st sing. lienen tuomaroinut en liene tuomaroinut
2nd sing. tuomaroinet et tuomaroine 2nd sing. lienet tuomaroinut et liene tuomaroinut
3rd sing. tuomaroinee ei tuomaroine 3rd sing. lienee tuomaroinut ei liene tuomaroinut
1st plur. tuomaroinemme emme tuomaroine 1st plur. lienemme tuomaroineet emme liene tuomaroineet
2nd plur. tuomaroinette ette tuomaroine 2nd plur. lienette tuomaroineet ette liene tuomaroineet
3rd plur. tuomaroinevat eivät tuomaroine 3rd plur. lienevät tuomaroineet eivät liene tuomaroineet
passive tuomaroitaneen ei tuomaroitane passive lienee tuomaroitu ei liene tuomaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuomaroida present tuomaroiva tuomaroitava
long 1st2 tuomaroidakseen past tuomaroinut tuomaroitu
2nd inessive1 tuomaroidessa tuomaroitaessa agent1, 3 tuomaroima
instructive tuomaroiden negative tuomaroimaton
3rd inessive tuomaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuomaroimasta
illative tuomaroimaan
adessive tuomaroimalla
abessive tuomaroimatta
instructive tuomaroiman tuomaroitaman
4th nominative tuomaroiminen
partitive tuomaroimista
5th2 tuomaroimaisillaan