tvistata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tvistata

  1. Misspelling of twistata.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tvistata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tvistaan en tvistaa 1st sing. olen tvistannut en ole tvistannut
2nd sing. tvistaat et tvistaa 2nd sing. olet tvistannut et ole tvistannut
3rd sing. tvistaa ei tvistaa 3rd sing. on tvistannut ei ole tvistannut
1st plur. tvistaamme emme tvistaa 1st plur. olemme tvistanneet emme ole tvistanneet
2nd plur. tvistaatte ette tvistaa 2nd plur. olette tvistanneet ette ole tvistanneet
3rd plur. tvistaavat eivät tvistaa 3rd plur. ovat tvistanneet eivät ole tvistanneet
passive tvistataan ei tvistata passive on tvistattu ei ole tvistattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tvistasin en tvistannut 1st sing. olin tvistannut en ollut tvistannut
2nd sing. tvistasit et tvistannut 2nd sing. olit tvistannut et ollut tvistannut
3rd sing. tvistasi ei tvistannut 3rd sing. oli tvistannut ei ollut tvistannut
1st plur. tvistasimme emme tvistanneet 1st plur. olimme tvistanneet emme olleet tvistanneet
2nd plur. tvistasitte ette tvistanneet 2nd plur. olitte tvistanneet ette olleet tvistanneet
3rd plur. tvistasivat eivät tvistanneet 3rd plur. olivat tvistanneet eivät olleet tvistanneet
passive tvistattiin ei tvistattu passive oli tvistattu ei ollut tvistattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tvistaisin en tvistaisi 1st sing. olisin tvistannut en olisi tvistannut
2nd sing. tvistaisit et tvistaisi 2nd sing. olisit tvistannut et olisi tvistannut
3rd sing. tvistaisi ei tvistaisi 3rd sing. olisi tvistannut ei olisi tvistannut
1st plur. tvistaisimme emme tvistaisi 1st plur. olisimme tvistanneet emme olisi tvistanneet
2nd plur. tvistaisitte ette tvistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tvistanneet ette olisi tvistanneet
3rd plur. tvistaisivat eivät tvistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tvistanneet eivät olisi tvistanneet
passive tvistattaisiin ei tvistattaisi passive olisi tvistattu ei olisi tvistattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tvistaa älä tvistaa 2nd sing. ole tvistannut älä ole tvistannut
3rd sing. tvistatkoon älköön tvistatko 3rd sing. olkoon tvistannut älköön olko tvistannut
1st plur. tvistatkaamme älkäämme tvistatko 1st plur. olkaamme tvistanneet älkäämme olko tvistanneet
2nd plur. tvistatkaa älkää tvistatko 2nd plur. olkaa tvistanneet älkää olko tvistanneet
3rd plur. tvistatkoot älkööt tvistatko 3rd plur. olkoot tvistanneet älkööt olko tvistanneet
passive tvistattakoon älköön tvistattako passive olkoon tvistattu älköön olko tvistattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tvistannen en tvistanne 1st sing. lienen tvistannut en liene tvistannut
2nd sing. tvistannet et tvistanne 2nd sing. lienet tvistannut et liene tvistannut
3rd sing. tvistannee ei tvistanne 3rd sing. lienee tvistannut ei liene tvistannut
1st plur. tvistannemme emme tvistanne 1st plur. lienemme tvistanneet emme liene tvistanneet
2nd plur. tvistannette ette tvistanne 2nd plur. lienette tvistanneet ette liene tvistanneet
3rd plur. tvistannevat eivät tvistanne 3rd plur. lienevät tvistanneet eivät liene tvistanneet
passive tvistattaneen ei tvistattane passive lienee tvistattu ei liene tvistattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tvistata present tvistaava tvistattava
long 1st2 tvistatakseen past tvistannut tvistattu
2nd inessive1 tvistatessa tvistattaessa agent1, 3 tvistaama
instructive tvistaten negative tvistaamaton
3rd inessive tvistaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tvistaamasta
illative tvistaamaan
adessive tvistaamalla
abessive tvistaamatta
instructive tvistaaman tvistattaman
4th nominative tvistaaminen
partitive tvistaamista
5th2 tvistaamaisillaan