tyhjentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Reflexive form of tyhjentää (to empty), from tyhjä (empty).

Verb[edit]

tyhjentyä

  1. (intransitive) to empty (itself)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyhjentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjennyn en tyhjennyˣ 1st sing. olen tyhjentynyt en oleˣ tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjennyt et tyhjennyˣ 2nd sing. olet tyhjentynyt et oleˣ tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyy ei tyhjennyˣ 3rd sing. on tyhjentynyt ei oleˣ tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjennymme emme tyhjennyˣ 1st plur. olemme tyhjentyneet emme oleˣ tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjennytte ette tyhjennyˣ 2nd plur. olette tyhjentyneet ette oleˣ tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentyvät eivät tyhjennyˣ 3rd plur. ovat tyhjentyneet eivät oleˣ tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennytään ei tyhjennytäˣ passive on tyhjennytty ei oleˣ tyhjennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjennyin en tyhjentynyt 1st sing. olin tyhjentynyt en ollut tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjennyit et tyhjentynyt 2nd sing. olit tyhjentynyt et ollut tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyi ei tyhjentynyt 3rd sing. oli tyhjentynyt ei ollut tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjennyimme emme tyhjentyneet 1st plur. olimme tyhjentyneet emme olleet tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjennyitte ette tyhjentyneet 2nd plur. olitte tyhjentyneet ette olleet tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentyivät eivät tyhjentyneet 3rd plur. olivat tyhjentyneet eivät olleet tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttiin ei tyhjennytty passive oli tyhjennytty ei ollut tyhjennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjentyisin en tyhjentyisi 1st sing. olisin tyhjentynyt en olisi tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjentyisit et tyhjentyisi 2nd sing. olisit tyhjentynyt et olisi tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyisi ei tyhjentyisi 3rd sing. olisi tyhjentynyt ei olisi tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjentyisimme emme tyhjentyisi 1st plur. olisimme tyhjentyneet emme olisi tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjentyisitte ette tyhjentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyhjentyneet ette olisi tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentyisivät eivät tyhjentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyhjentyneet eivät olisi tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttäisiin ei tyhjennyttäisi passive olisi tyhjennytty ei olisi tyhjennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyhjennyˣ älä tyhjennyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tyhjentynyt älä oleˣ tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyköön älköön tyhjentyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tyhjentynyt älköön olkoˣ tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjentykäämme älkäämme tyhjentyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tyhjentyneet älkäämme olkoˣ tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjentykää älkää tyhjentyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tyhjentyneet älkää olkoˣ tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentykööt älkööt tyhjentyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tyhjentyneet älkööt olkoˣ tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttäköön älköön tyhjennyttäköˣ passive olkoon tyhjennytty älköön olkoˣ tyhjennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjentynen en tyhjentyneˣ 1st sing. lienen tyhjentynyt en lieneˣ tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjentynet et tyhjentyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tyhjentynyt et lieneˣ tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentynee ei tyhjentyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tyhjentynyt ei lieneˣ tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjentynemme emme tyhjentyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tyhjentyneet emme lieneˣ tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjentynette ette tyhjentyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tyhjentyneet ette lieneˣ tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentynevät eivät tyhjentyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tyhjentyneet eivät lieneˣ tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttäneen ei tyhjennyttäneˣ passive lienee tyhjennytty ei lieneˣ tyhjennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyhjentyäˣ present tyhjentyvä tyhjennyttävä
long 1st2 tyhjentyäkseen past tyhjentynyt tyhjennytty
2nd inessive1 tyhjentyessä tyhjennyttäessä agent1, 3 tyhjentymä
instructive tyhjentyen negative tyhjentymätön
3rd inessive tyhjentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyhjentymästä
illative tyhjentymään
adessive tyhjentymällä
abessive tyhjentymättä
instructive tyhjentymän tyhjennyttämän
4th nominative tyhjentyminen
partitive tyhjentymistä
5th2 tyhjentymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]