tyhjentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Reflexive form of tyhjentää ‎(to empty), from tyhjä ‎(empty).

Verb[edit]

tyhjentyä

  1. (intransitive) to empty (itself)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyhjentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjennyn en tyhjenny 1st sing. olen tyhjentynyt en ole tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjennyt et tyhjenny 2nd sing. olet tyhjentynyt et ole tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyy ei tyhjenny 3rd sing. on tyhjentynyt ei ole tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjennymme emme tyhjenny 1st plur. olemme tyhjentyneet emme ole tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjennytte ette tyhjenny 2nd plur. olette tyhjentyneet ette ole tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentyvät eivät tyhjenny 3rd plur. ovat tyhjentyneet eivät ole tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennytään ei tyhjennytä passive on tyhjennytty ei ole tyhjennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjennyin en tyhjentynyt 1st sing. olin tyhjentynyt en ollut tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjennyit et tyhjentynyt 2nd sing. olit tyhjentynyt et ollut tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyi ei tyhjentynyt 3rd sing. oli tyhjentynyt ei ollut tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjennyimme emme tyhjentyneet 1st plur. olimme tyhjentyneet emme olleet tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjennyitte ette tyhjentyneet 2nd plur. olitte tyhjentyneet ette olleet tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentyivät eivät tyhjentyneet 3rd plur. olivat tyhjentyneet eivät olleet tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttiin ei tyhjennytty passive oli tyhjennytty ei ollut tyhjennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjentyisin en tyhjentyisi 1st sing. olisin tyhjentynyt en olisi tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjentyisit et tyhjentyisi 2nd sing. olisit tyhjentynyt et olisi tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyisi ei tyhjentyisi 3rd sing. olisi tyhjentynyt ei olisi tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjentyisimme emme tyhjentyisi 1st plur. olisimme tyhjentyneet emme olisi tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjentyisitte ette tyhjentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyhjentyneet ette olisi tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentyisivät eivät tyhjentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyhjentyneet eivät olisi tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttäisiin ei tyhjennyttäisi passive olisi tyhjennytty ei olisi tyhjennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyhjenny älä tyhjenny 2nd sing. ole tyhjentynyt älä ole tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentyköön älköön tyhjentykö 3rd sing. olkoon tyhjentynyt älköön olko tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjentykäämme älkäämme tyhjentykö 1st plur. olkaamme tyhjentyneet älkäämme olko tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjentykää älkää tyhjentykö 2nd plur. olkaa tyhjentyneet älkää olko tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentykööt älkööt tyhjentykö 3rd plur. olkoot tyhjentyneet älkööt olko tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttäköön älköön tyhjennyttäkö passive olkoon tyhjennytty älköön olko tyhjennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyhjentynen en tyhjentyne 1st sing. lienen tyhjentynyt en liene tyhjentynyt
2nd sing. tyhjentynet et tyhjentyne 2nd sing. lienet tyhjentynyt et liene tyhjentynyt
3rd sing. tyhjentynee ei tyhjentyne 3rd sing. lienee tyhjentynyt ei liene tyhjentynyt
1st plur. tyhjentynemme emme tyhjentyne 1st plur. lienemme tyhjentyneet emme liene tyhjentyneet
2nd plur. tyhjentynette ette tyhjentyne 2nd plur. lienette tyhjentyneet ette liene tyhjentyneet
3rd plur. tyhjentynevät eivät tyhjentyne 3rd plur. lienevät tyhjentyneet eivät liene tyhjentyneet
passive tyhjennyttäneen ei tyhjennyttäne passive lienee tyhjennytty ei liene tyhjennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyhjentyä present tyhjentyvä tyhjennyttävä
long 1st2 tyhjentyäkseen past tyhjentynyt tyhjennytty
2nd inessive1 tyhjentyessä tyhjennyttäessä agent1, 3 tyhjentymä
instructive tyhjentyen negative tyhjentymätön
3rd inessive tyhjentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyhjentymästä
illative tyhjentymään
adessive tyhjentymällä
abessive tyhjentymättä
instructive tyhjentymän tyhjennyttämän
4th nominative tyhjentyminen
partitive tyhjentymistä
5th2 tyhjentymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]