tykätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish tycka ‎(to think of), tycka om ‎(to be fond of)

Verb[edit]

tykätä

  1. (colloquial) To like, to be fond of.
    Luulenpa, että hän tykkää sinusta.
    I think she's fond of you.
  2. (colloquial) To like, to think.
    Mitä tykkäsit elokuvasta?
    How did you like the movie?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tykätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykkään en tykkää 1st sing. olen tykännyt en ole tykännyt
2nd sing. tykkäät et tykkää 2nd sing. olet tykännyt et ole tykännyt
3rd sing. tykkää ei tykkää 3rd sing. on tykännyt ei ole tykännyt
1st plur. tykkäämme emme tykkää 1st plur. olemme tykänneet emme ole tykänneet
2nd plur. tykkäätte ette tykkää 2nd plur. olette tykänneet ette ole tykänneet
3rd plur. tykkäävät eivät tykkää 3rd plur. ovat tykänneet eivät ole tykänneet
passive tykätään ei tykätä passive on tykätty ei ole tykätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykkäsin en tykännyt 1st sing. olin tykännyt en ollut tykännyt
2nd sing. tykkäsit et tykännyt 2nd sing. olit tykännyt et ollut tykännyt
3rd sing. tykkäsi ei tykännyt 3rd sing. oli tykännyt ei ollut tykännyt
1st plur. tykkäsimme emme tykänneet 1st plur. olimme tykänneet emme olleet tykänneet
2nd plur. tykkäsitte ette tykänneet 2nd plur. olitte tykänneet ette olleet tykänneet
3rd plur. tykkäsivät eivät tykänneet 3rd plur. olivat tykänneet eivät olleet tykänneet
passive tykättiin ei tykätty passive oli tykätty ei ollut tykätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykkäisin en tykkäisi 1st sing. olisin tykännyt en olisi tykännyt
2nd sing. tykkäisit et tykkäisi 2nd sing. olisit tykännyt et olisi tykännyt
3rd sing. tykkäisi ei tykkäisi 3rd sing. olisi tykännyt ei olisi tykännyt
1st plur. tykkäisimme emme tykkäisi 1st plur. olisimme tykänneet emme olisi tykänneet
2nd plur. tykkäisitte ette tykkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tykänneet ette olisi tykänneet
3rd plur. tykkäisivät eivät tykkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tykänneet eivät olisi tykänneet
passive tykättäisiin ei tykättäisi passive olisi tykätty ei olisi tykätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tykkää älä tykkää 2nd sing. ole tykännyt älä ole tykännyt
3rd sing. tykätköön älköön tykätkö 3rd sing. olkoon tykännyt älköön olko tykännyt
1st plur. tykätkäämme älkäämme tykätkö 1st plur. olkaamme tykänneet älkäämme olko tykänneet
2nd plur. tykätkää älkää tykätkö 2nd plur. olkaa tykänneet älkää olko tykänneet
3rd plur. tykätkööt älkööt tykätkö 3rd plur. olkoot tykänneet älkööt olko tykänneet
passive tykättäköön älköön tykättäkö passive olkoon tykätty älköön olko tykätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tykännen en tykänne 1st sing. lienen tykännyt en liene tykännyt
2nd sing. tykännet et tykänne 2nd sing. lienet tykännyt et liene tykännyt
3rd sing. tykännee ei tykänne 3rd sing. lienee tykännyt ei liene tykännyt
1st plur. tykännemme emme tykänne 1st plur. lienemme tykänneet emme liene tykänneet
2nd plur. tykännette ette tykänne 2nd plur. lienette tykänneet ette liene tykänneet
3rd plur. tykännevät eivät tykänne 3rd plur. lienevät tykänneet eivät liene tykänneet
passive tykättäneen ei tykättäne passive lienee tykätty ei liene tykätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tykätä present tykkäävä tykättävä
long 1st2 tykätäkseen past tykännyt tykätty
2nd inessive1 tykätessä tykättäessä agent1, 3 tykkäämä
instructive tykäten negative tykkäämätön
3rd inessive tykkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tykkäämästä
illative tykkäämään
adessive tykkäämällä
abessive tykkäämättä
instructive tykkäämän tykättämän
4th nominative tykkääminen
partitive tykkäämistä
5th2 tykkäämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]