uhrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uhrata

  1. (transitive) To sacrifice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhraan en uhraa 1st sing. olen uhrannut en ole uhrannut
2nd sing. uhraat et uhraa 2nd sing. olet uhrannut et ole uhrannut
3rd sing. uhraa ei uhraa 3rd sing. on uhrannut ei ole uhrannut
1st plur. uhraamme emme uhraa 1st plur. olemme uhranneet emme ole uhranneet
2nd plur. uhraatte ette uhraa 2nd plur. olette uhranneet ette ole uhranneet
3rd plur. uhraavat eivät uhraa 3rd plur. ovat uhranneet eivät ole uhranneet
passive uhrataan ei uhrata passive on uhrattu ei ole uhrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhrasin en uhrannut 1st sing. olin uhrannut en ollut uhrannut
2nd sing. uhrasit et uhrannut 2nd sing. olit uhrannut et ollut uhrannut
3rd sing. uhrasi ei uhrannut 3rd sing. oli uhrannut ei ollut uhrannut
1st plur. uhrasimme emme uhranneet 1st plur. olimme uhranneet emme olleet uhranneet
2nd plur. uhrasitte ette uhranneet 2nd plur. olitte uhranneet ette olleet uhranneet
3rd plur. uhrasivat eivät uhranneet 3rd plur. olivat uhranneet eivät olleet uhranneet
passive uhrattiin ei uhrattu passive oli uhrattu ei ollut uhrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhraisin en uhraisi 1st sing. olisin uhrannut en olisi uhrannut
2nd sing. uhraisit et uhraisi 2nd sing. olisit uhrannut et olisi uhrannut
3rd sing. uhraisi ei uhraisi 3rd sing. olisi uhrannut ei olisi uhrannut
1st plur. uhraisimme emme uhraisi 1st plur. olisimme uhranneet emme olisi uhranneet
2nd plur. uhraisitte ette uhraisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhranneet ette olisi uhranneet
3rd plur. uhraisivat eivät uhraisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhranneet eivät olisi uhranneet
passive uhrattaisiin ei uhrattaisi passive olisi uhrattu ei olisi uhrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhraa älä uhraa 2nd sing. ole uhrannut älä ole uhrannut
3rd sing. uhratkoon älköön uhratko 3rd sing. olkoon uhrannut älköön olko uhrannut
1st plur. uhratkaamme älkäämme uhratko 1st plur. olkaamme uhranneet älkäämme olko uhranneet
2nd plur. uhratkaa älkää uhratko 2nd plur. olkaa uhranneet älkää olko uhranneet
3rd plur. uhratkoot älkööt uhratko 3rd plur. olkoot uhranneet älkööt olko uhranneet
passive uhrattakoon älköön uhrattako passive olkoon uhrattu älköön olko uhrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhrannen en uhranne 1st sing. lienen uhrannut en liene uhrannut
2nd sing. uhrannet et uhranne 2nd sing. lienet uhrannut et liene uhrannut
3rd sing. uhrannee ei uhranne 3rd sing. lienee uhrannut ei liene uhrannut
1st plur. uhrannemme emme uhranne 1st plur. lienemme uhranneet emme liene uhranneet
2nd plur. uhrannette ette uhranne 2nd plur. lienette uhranneet ette liene uhranneet
3rd plur. uhrannevat eivät uhranne 3rd plur. lienevät uhranneet eivät liene uhranneet
passive uhrattaneen ei uhrattane passive lienee uhrattu ei liene uhrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhrata present uhraava uhrattava
long 1st2 uhratakseen past uhrannut uhrattu
2nd inessive1 uhratessa uhrattaessa agent1, 3 uhraama
instructive uhraten negative uhraamaton
3rd inessive uhraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhraamasta
illative uhraamaan
adessive uhraamalla
abessive uhraamatta
instructive uhraaman uhrattaman
4th nominative uhraaminen
partitive uhraamista
5th2 uhraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]