uida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index u)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *uidak, From Proto-Uralic *uje-. Cognate to Estonian ujuma, Ter Sami vɨjjed, and Hungarian úszik.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈui̯dɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: ui‧da
  • Rhymes: -uidɑ

Verb[edit]

uida

  1. (intransitive) to swim, bathe
    Meressä uimista pidetään terveellisenä.
    Bathing in the sea is considered healthy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uin en ui 1st sing. olen uinut en ole uinut
2nd sing. uit et ui 2nd sing. olet uinut et ole uinut
3rd sing. ui ei ui 3rd sing. on uinut ei ole uinut
1st plur. uimme emme ui 1st plur. olemme uineet emme ole uineet
2nd plur. uitte ette ui 2nd plur. olette uineet ette ole uineet
3rd plur. uivat eivät ui 3rd plur. ovat uineet eivät ole uineet
passive uidaan ei uida passive on uitu ei ole uitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uin en uinut 1st sing. olin uinut en ollut uinut
2nd sing. uit et uinut 2nd sing. olit uinut et ollut uinut
3rd sing. ui ei uinut 3rd sing. oli uinut ei ollut uinut
1st plur. uimme emme uineet 1st plur. olimme uineet emme olleet uineet
2nd plur. uitte ette uineet 2nd plur. olitte uineet ette olleet uineet
3rd plur. uivat eivät uineet 3rd plur. olivat uineet eivät olleet uineet
passive uitiin ei uitu passive oli uitu ei ollut uitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uisin en uisi 1st sing. olisin uinut en olisi uinut
2nd sing. uisit et uisi 2nd sing. olisit uinut et olisi uinut
3rd sing. uisi ei uisi 3rd sing. olisi uinut ei olisi uinut
1st plur. uisimme emme uisi 1st plur. olisimme uineet emme olisi uineet
2nd plur. uisitte ette uisi 2nd plur. olisitte uineet ette olisi uineet
3rd plur. uisivat eivät uisi 3rd plur. olisivat uineet eivät olisi uineet
passive uitaisiin ei uitaisi passive olisi uitu ei olisi uitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ui älä ui 2nd sing. ole uinut älä ole uinut
3rd sing. uikoon älköön uiko 3rd sing. olkoon uinut älköön olko uinut
1st plur. uikaamme älkäämme uiko 1st plur. olkaamme uineet älkäämme olko uineet
2nd plur. uikaa älkää uiko 2nd plur. olkaa uineet älkää olko uineet
3rd plur. uikoot älkööt uiko 3rd plur. olkoot uineet älkööt olko uineet
passive uitakoon älköön uitako passive olkoon uitu älköön olko uitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uinen en uine 1st sing. lienen uinut en liene uinut
2nd sing. uinet et uine 2nd sing. lienet uinut et liene uinut
3rd sing. uinee ei uine 3rd sing. lienee uinut ei liene uinut
1st plur. uinemme emme uine 1st plur. lienemme uineet emme liene uineet
2nd plur. uinette ette uine 2nd plur. lienette uineet ette liene uineet
3rd plur. uinevat eivät uine 3rd plur. lienevät uineet eivät liene uineet
passive uitaneen ei uitane passive lienee uitu ei liene uitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uida present uiva uitava
long 1st2 uidakseen past uinut uitu
2nd inessive1 uidessa uitaessa agent1, 3 uima
instructive uiden negative uimaton
3rd inessive uimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uimasta
illative uimaan
adessive uimalla
abessive uimatta
instructive uiman uitaman
4th nominative uiminen
partitive uimista
5th2 uimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]