uiskennella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of uida ‎(to swim); ui- +‎ -skennella.

Verb[edit]

uiskennella

  1. to swim (idly), to float
    Vedessä uiskenteli muovinkappaleita ja muuta roskaa.
    Pieces of plastic and other rubbish were floating on the water.
    Minä vain makoilin rannalla ja uiskentelin silloin tällöin.
    I was just lying on the beach and swimming every once in a while.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uiskennella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uiskentelen en uiskentele 1st sing. olen uiskennellut en ole uiskennellut
2nd sing. uiskentelet et uiskentele 2nd sing. olet uiskennellut et ole uiskennellut
3rd sing. uiskentelee ei uiskentele 3rd sing. on uiskennellut ei ole uiskennellut
1st plur. uiskentelemme emme uiskentele 1st plur. olemme uiskennelleet emme ole uiskennelleet
2nd plur. uiskentelette ette uiskentele 2nd plur. olette uiskennelleet ette ole uiskennelleet
3rd plur. uiskentelevat eivät uiskentele 3rd plur. ovat uiskennelleet eivät ole uiskennelleet
passive uiskennellaan ei uiskennella passive on uiskenneltu ei ole uiskenneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uiskentelin en uiskennellut 1st sing. olin uiskennellut en ollut uiskennellut
2nd sing. uiskentelit et uiskennellut 2nd sing. olit uiskennellut et ollut uiskennellut
3rd sing. uiskenteli ei uiskennellut 3rd sing. oli uiskennellut ei ollut uiskennellut
1st plur. uiskentelimme emme uiskennelleet 1st plur. olimme uiskennelleet emme olleet uiskennelleet
2nd plur. uiskentelitte ette uiskennelleet 2nd plur. olitte uiskennelleet ette olleet uiskennelleet
3rd plur. uiskentelivat eivät uiskennelleet 3rd plur. olivat uiskennelleet eivät olleet uiskennelleet
passive uiskenneltiin ei uiskenneltu passive oli uiskenneltu ei ollut uiskenneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uiskentelisin en uiskentelisi 1st sing. olisin uiskennellut en olisi uiskennellut
2nd sing. uiskentelisit et uiskentelisi 2nd sing. olisit uiskennellut et olisi uiskennellut
3rd sing. uiskentelisi ei uiskentelisi 3rd sing. olisi uiskennellut ei olisi uiskennellut
1st plur. uiskentelisimme emme uiskentelisi 1st plur. olisimme uiskennelleet emme olisi uiskennelleet
2nd plur. uiskentelisitte ette uiskentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte uiskennelleet ette olisi uiskennelleet
3rd plur. uiskentelisivat eivät uiskentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat uiskennelleet eivät olisi uiskennelleet
passive uiskenneltaisiin ei uiskenneltaisi passive olisi uiskenneltu ei olisi uiskenneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uiskentele älä uiskentele 2nd sing. ole uiskennellut älä ole uiskennellut
3rd sing. uiskennelkoon älköön uiskennelko 3rd sing. olkoon uiskennellut älköön olko uiskennellut
1st plur. uiskennelkaamme älkäämme uiskennelko 1st plur. olkaamme uiskennelleet älkäämme olko uiskennelleet
2nd plur. uiskennelkaa älkää uiskennelko 2nd plur. olkaa uiskennelleet älkää olko uiskennelleet
3rd plur. uiskennelkoot älkööt uiskennelko 3rd plur. olkoot uiskennelleet älkööt olko uiskennelleet
passive uiskenneltakoon älköön uiskenneltako passive olkoon uiskenneltu älköön olko uiskenneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uiskennellen en uiskennelle 1st sing. lienen uiskennellut en liene uiskennellut
2nd sing. uiskennellet et uiskennelle 2nd sing. lienet uiskennellut et liene uiskennellut
3rd sing. uiskennellee ei uiskennelle 3rd sing. lienee uiskennellut ei liene uiskennellut
1st plur. uiskennellemme emme uiskennelle 1st plur. lienemme uiskennelleet emme liene uiskennelleet
2nd plur. uiskennellette ette uiskennelle 2nd plur. lienette uiskennelleet ette liene uiskennelleet
3rd plur. uiskennellevat eivät uiskennelle 3rd plur. lienevät uiskennelleet eivät liene uiskennelleet
passive uiskenneltaneen ei uiskenneltane passive lienee uiskenneltu ei liene uiskenneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uiskennella present uiskenteleva uiskenneltava
long 1st2 uiskennellakseen past uiskennellut uiskenneltu
2nd inessive1 uiskennellessa uiskenneltaessa agent1, 3 uiskentelema
instructive uiskennellen negative uiskentelematon
3rd inessive uiskentelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uiskentelemasta
illative uiskentelemaan
adessive uiskentelemalla
abessive uiskentelematta
instructive uiskenteleman uiskenneltaman
4th nominative uiskenteleminen
partitive uiskentelemista
5th2 uiskentelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]