universaalistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

universaalistaa ‎(transitive)

  1. (rare) to universalize (to make universal, to make consistent or common across all cases)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of universaalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistan en universaalista 1st sing. olen universaalistanut en ole universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistat et universaalista 2nd sing. olet universaalistanut et ole universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistaa ei universaalista 3rd sing. on universaalistanut ei ole universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistamme emme universaalista 1st plur. olemme universaalistaneet emme ole universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistatte ette universaalista 2nd plur. olette universaalistaneet ette ole universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistavat eivät universaalista 3rd plur. ovat universaalistaneet eivät ole universaalistaneet
passive universaalistetaan ei universaalisteta passive on universaalistettu ei ole universaalistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistin en universaalistanut 1st sing. olin universaalistanut en ollut universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistit et universaalistanut 2nd sing. olit universaalistanut et ollut universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalisti ei universaalistanut 3rd sing. oli universaalistanut ei ollut universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistimme emme universaalistaneet 1st plur. olimme universaalistaneet emme olleet universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistitte ette universaalistaneet 2nd plur. olitte universaalistaneet ette olleet universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistivat eivät universaalistaneet 3rd plur. olivat universaalistaneet eivät olleet universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettiin ei universaalistettu passive oli universaalistettu ei ollut universaalistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistaisin en universaalistaisi 1st sing. olisin universaalistanut en olisi universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistaisit et universaalistaisi 2nd sing. olisit universaalistanut et olisi universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistaisi ei universaalistaisi 3rd sing. olisi universaalistanut ei olisi universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistaisimme emme universaalistaisi 1st plur. olisimme universaalistaneet emme olisi universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistaisitte ette universaalistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte universaalistaneet ette olisi universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistaisivat eivät universaalistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat universaalistaneet eivät olisi universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettaisiin ei universaalistettaisi passive olisi universaalistettu ei olisi universaalistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. universaalista älä universaalista 2nd sing. ole universaalistanut älä ole universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistakoon älköön universaalistako 3rd sing. olkoon universaalistanut älköön olko universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistakaamme älkäämme universaalistako 1st plur. olkaamme universaalistaneet älkäämme olko universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistakaa älkää universaalistako 2nd plur. olkaa universaalistaneet älkää olko universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistakoot älkööt universaalistako 3rd plur. olkoot universaalistaneet älkööt olko universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettakoon älköön universaalistettako passive olkoon universaalistettu älköön olko universaalistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistanen en universaalistane 1st sing. lienen universaalistanut en liene universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistanet et universaalistane 2nd sing. lienet universaalistanut et liene universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistanee ei universaalistane 3rd sing. lienee universaalistanut ei liene universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistanemme emme universaalistane 1st plur. lienemme universaalistaneet emme liene universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistanette ette universaalistane 2nd plur. lienette universaalistaneet ette liene universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistanevat eivät universaalistane 3rd plur. lienevät universaalistaneet eivät liene universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettaneen ei universaalistettane passive lienee universaalistettu ei liene universaalistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st universaalistaa present universaalistava universaalistettava
long 1st2 universaalistaakseen past universaalistanut universaalistettu
2nd inessive1 universaalistaessa universaalistettaessa agent1, 3 universaalistama
instructive universaalistaen negative universaalistamaton
3rd inessive universaalistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative universaalistamasta
illative universaalistamaan
adessive universaalistamalla
abessive universaalistamatta
instructive universaalistaman universaalistettaman
4th nominative universaalistaminen
partitive universaalistamista
5th2 universaalistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]