universaalistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

universaalistaa (transitive)

  1. (rare) to universalize (to make universal, to make consistent or common across all cases)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of universaalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistan en universaalistaˣ 1st sing. olen universaalistanut en oleˣ universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistat et universaalistaˣ 2nd sing. olet universaalistanut et oleˣ universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistaa ei universaalistaˣ 3rd sing. on universaalistanut ei oleˣ universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistamme emme universaalistaˣ 1st plur. olemme universaalistaneet emme oleˣ universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistatte ette universaalistaˣ 2nd plur. olette universaalistaneet ette oleˣ universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistavat eivät universaalistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat universaalistaneet eivät oleˣ universaalistaneet
passive universaalistetaan ei universaalistetaˣ passive on universaalistettu ei oleˣ universaalistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistin en universaalistanut 1st sing. olin universaalistanut en ollut universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistit et universaalistanut 2nd sing. olit universaalistanut et ollut universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalisti ei universaalistanut 3rd sing. oli universaalistanut ei ollut universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistimme emme universaalistaneet 1st plur. olimme universaalistaneet emme olleet universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistitte ette universaalistaneet 2nd plur. olitte universaalistaneet ette olleet universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistivat eivät universaalistaneet 3rd plur. olivat universaalistaneet eivät olleet universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettiin ei universaalistettu passive oli universaalistettu ei ollut universaalistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistaisin en universaalistaisi 1st sing. olisin universaalistanut en olisi universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistaisit et universaalistaisi 2nd sing. olisit universaalistanut et olisi universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistaisi ei universaalistaisi 3rd sing. olisi universaalistanut ei olisi universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistaisimme emme universaalistaisi 1st plur. olisimme universaalistaneet emme olisi universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistaisitte ette universaalistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte universaalistaneet ette olisi universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistaisivat eivät universaalistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat universaalistaneet eivät olisi universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettaisiin ei universaalistettaisi passive olisi universaalistettu ei olisi universaalistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. universaalistaˣ älä universaalistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ universaalistanut älä oleˣ universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistakoon älköön universaalistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon universaalistanut älköön olkoˣ universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistakaamme älkäämme universaalistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme universaalistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistakaa älkää universaalistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa universaalistaneet älkää olkoˣ universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistakoot älkööt universaalistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot universaalistaneet älkööt olkoˣ universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettakoon älköön universaalistettakoˣ passive olkoon universaalistettu älköön olkoˣ universaalistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. universaalistanen en universaalistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen universaalistanut en lieneˣ universaalistanut
2nd sing. universaalistanet et universaalistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet universaalistanut et lieneˣ universaalistanut
3rd sing. universaalistanee ei universaalistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee universaalistanut ei lieneˣ universaalistanut
1st plur. universaalistanemme emme universaalistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme universaalistaneet emme lieneˣ universaalistaneet
2nd plur. universaalistanette ette universaalistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette universaalistaneet ette lieneˣ universaalistaneet
3rd plur. universaalistanevat eivät universaalistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät universaalistaneet eivät lieneˣ universaalistaneet
passive universaalistettaneen ei universaalistettaneˣ passive lienee universaalistettu ei lieneˣ universaalistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st universaalistaaˣ present universaalistava universaalistettava
long 1st2 universaalistaakseen past universaalistanut universaalistettu
2nd inessive1 universaalistaessa universaalistettaessa agent1, 3 universaalistama
instructive universaalistaen negative universaalistamaton
3rd inessive universaalistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative universaalistamasta
illative universaalistamaan
adessive universaalistamalla
abessive universaalistamatta
instructive universaalistaman universaalistettaman
4th nominative universaalistaminen
partitive universaalistamista
5th2 universaalistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]