vääntää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

vääntää

  1. (transitive) To wrench, twist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vääntää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väännän en väännä 1st sing. olen vääntänyt en ole vääntänyt
2nd sing. väännät et väännä 2nd sing. olet vääntänyt et ole vääntänyt
3rd sing. vääntää ei väännä 3rd sing. on vääntänyt ei ole vääntänyt
1st plur. väännämme emme väännä 1st plur. olemme vääntäneet emme ole vääntäneet
2nd plur. väännätte ette väännä 2nd plur. olette vääntäneet ette ole vääntäneet
3rd plur. vääntävät eivät väännä 3rd plur. ovat vääntäneet eivät ole vääntäneet
passive väännetään ei väännetä passive on väännetty ei ole väännetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väänsin en vääntänyt 1st sing. olin vääntänyt en ollut vääntänyt
2nd sing. väänsit et vääntänyt 2nd sing. olit vääntänyt et ollut vääntänyt
3rd sing. väänsi ei vääntänyt 3rd sing. oli vääntänyt ei ollut vääntänyt
1st plur. väänsimme emme vääntäneet 1st plur. olimme vääntäneet emme olleet vääntäneet
2nd plur. väänsitte ette vääntäneet 2nd plur. olitte vääntäneet ette olleet vääntäneet
3rd plur. väänsivät eivät vääntäneet 3rd plur. olivat vääntäneet eivät olleet vääntäneet
passive väännettiin ei väännetty passive oli väännetty ei ollut väännetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntäisin en vääntäisi 1st sing. olisin vääntänyt en olisi vääntänyt
2nd sing. vääntäisit et vääntäisi 2nd sing. olisit vääntänyt et olisi vääntänyt
3rd sing. vääntäisi ei vääntäisi 3rd sing. olisi vääntänyt ei olisi vääntänyt
1st plur. vääntäisimme emme vääntäisi 1st plur. olisimme vääntäneet emme olisi vääntäneet
2nd plur. vääntäisitte ette vääntäisi 2nd plur. olisitte vääntäneet ette olisi vääntäneet
3rd plur. vääntäisivät eivät vääntäisi 3rd plur. olisivat vääntäneet eivät olisi vääntäneet
passive väännettäisiin ei väännettäisi passive olisi väännetty ei olisi väännetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väännä älä väännä 2nd sing. ole vääntänyt älä ole vääntänyt
3rd sing. vääntäköön älköön vääntäkö 3rd sing. olkoon vääntänyt älköön olko vääntänyt
1st plur. vääntäkäämme älkäämme vääntäkö 1st plur. olkaamme vääntäneet älkäämme olko vääntäneet
2nd plur. vääntäkää älkää vääntäkö 2nd plur. olkaa vääntäneet älkää olko vääntäneet
3rd plur. vääntäkööt älkööt vääntäkö 3rd plur. olkoot vääntäneet älkööt olko vääntäneet
passive väännettäköön älköön väännettäkö passive olkoon väännetty älköön olko väännetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääntänen en vääntäne 1st sing. lienen vääntänyt en liene vääntänyt
2nd sing. vääntänet et vääntäne 2nd sing. lienet vääntänyt et liene vääntänyt
3rd sing. vääntänee ei vääntäne 3rd sing. lienee vääntänyt ei liene vääntänyt
1st plur. vääntänemme emme vääntäne 1st plur. lienemme vääntäneet emme liene vääntäneet
2nd plur. vääntänette ette vääntäne 2nd plur. lienette vääntäneet ette liene vääntäneet
3rd plur. vääntänevät eivät vääntäne 3rd plur. lienevät vääntäneet eivät liene vääntäneet
passive väännettäneen ei väännettäne passive lienee väännetty ei liene väännetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vääntää present vääntävä väännettävä
long 1st2 vääntääkseen past vääntänyt väännetty
2nd inessive1 vääntäessä väännettäessä agent1, 3 vääntämä
instructive vääntäen negative vääntämätön
3rd inessive vääntämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vääntämästä
illative vääntämään
adessive vääntämällä
abessive vääntämättä
instructive vääntämän väännettämän
4th nominative vääntäminen
partitive vääntämistä
5th2 vääntämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]