värväytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Reflexive form of värvätä (to recruit).

Verb[edit]

värväytyä

  1. (intransitive) to enlist

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of värväytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värväydyn en värväydyˣ 1st sing. olen värväytynyt en oleˣ värväytynyt
2nd sing. värväydyt et värväydyˣ 2nd sing. olet värväytynyt et oleˣ värväytynyt
3rd sing. värväytyy ei värväydyˣ 3rd sing. on värväytynyt ei oleˣ värväytynyt
1st plur. värväydymme emme värväydyˣ 1st plur. olemme värväytyneet emme oleˣ värväytyneet
2nd plur. värväydytte ette värväydyˣ 2nd plur. olette värväytyneet ette oleˣ värväytyneet
3rd plur. värväytyvät eivät värväydyˣ 3rd plur. ovat värväytyneet eivät oleˣ värväytyneet
passive värväydytään ei värväydytäˣ passive on värväydytty ei oleˣ värväydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värväydyin en värväytynyt 1st sing. olin värväytynyt en ollut värväytynyt
2nd sing. värväydyit et värväytynyt 2nd sing. olit värväytynyt et ollut värväytynyt
3rd sing. värväytyi ei värväytynyt 3rd sing. oli värväytynyt ei ollut värväytynyt
1st plur. värväydyimme emme värväytyneet 1st plur. olimme värväytyneet emme olleet värväytyneet
2nd plur. värväydyitte ette värväytyneet 2nd plur. olitte värväytyneet ette olleet värväytyneet
3rd plur. värväytyivät eivät värväytyneet 3rd plur. olivat värväytyneet eivät olleet värväytyneet
passive värväydyttiin ei värväydytty passive oli värväydytty ei ollut värväydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värväytyisin en värväytyisi 1st sing. olisin värväytynyt en olisi värväytynyt
2nd sing. värväytyisit et värväytyisi 2nd sing. olisit värväytynyt et olisi värväytynyt
3rd sing. värväytyisi ei värväytyisi 3rd sing. olisi värväytynyt ei olisi värväytynyt
1st plur. värväytyisimme emme värväytyisi 1st plur. olisimme värväytyneet emme olisi värväytyneet
2nd plur. värväytyisitte ette värväytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte värväytyneet ette olisi värväytyneet
3rd plur. värväytyisivät eivät värväytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat värväytyneet eivät olisi värväytyneet
passive värväydyttäisiin ei värväydyttäisi passive olisi värväydytty ei olisi värväydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. värväydyˣ älä värväydyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ värväytynyt älä oleˣ värväytynyt
3rd sing. värväytyköön älköön värväytyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon värväytynyt älköön olkoˣ värväytynyt
1st plur. värväytykäämme älkäämme värväytyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme värväytyneet älkäämme olkoˣ värväytyneet
2nd plur. värväytykää älkää värväytyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa värväytyneet älkää olkoˣ värväytyneet
3rd plur. värväytykööt älkööt värväytyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot värväytyneet älkööt olkoˣ värväytyneet
passive värväydyttäköön älköön värväydyttäköˣ passive olkoon värväydytty älköön olkoˣ värväydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. värväytynen en värväytyneˣ 1st sing. lienen värväytynyt en lieneˣ värväytynyt
2nd sing. värväytynet et värväytyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet värväytynyt et lieneˣ värväytynyt
3rd sing. värväytynee ei värväytyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee värväytynyt ei lieneˣ värväytynyt
1st plur. värväytynemme emme värväytyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme värväytyneet emme lieneˣ värväytyneet
2nd plur. värväytynette ette värväytyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette värväytyneet ette lieneˣ värväytyneet
3rd plur. värväytynevät eivät värväytyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät värväytyneet eivät lieneˣ värväytyneet
passive värväydyttäneen ei värväydyttäneˣ passive lienee värväydytty ei lieneˣ värväydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st värväytyäˣ present värväytyvä värväydyttävä
long 1st2 värväytyäkseen past värväytynyt värväydytty
2nd inessive1 värväytyessä värväydyttäessä agent1, 3 värväytymä
instructive värväytyen negative värväytymätön
3rd inessive värväytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative värväytymästä
illative värväytymään
adessive värväytymällä
abessive värväytymättä
instructive värväytymän värväydyttämän
4th nominative värväytyminen
partitive värväytymistä
5th2 värväytymäisillään