väsähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • A momentane verb, derived from the verb väsyä.

Verb[edit]

väsähtää

  1. (intransitive) To run out of steam (suddenly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väsähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsähdän en väsähdä 1st sing. olen väsähtänyt en ole väsähtänyt
2nd sing. väsähdät et väsähdä 2nd sing. olet väsähtänyt et ole väsähtänyt
3rd sing. väsähtää ei väsähdä 3rd sing. on väsähtänyt ei ole väsähtänyt
1st plur. väsähdämme emme väsähdä 1st plur. olemme väsähtäneet emme ole väsähtäneet
2nd plur. väsähdätte ette väsähdä 2nd plur. olette väsähtäneet ette ole väsähtäneet
3rd plur. väsähtävät eivät väsähdä 3rd plur. ovat väsähtäneet eivät ole väsähtäneet
passive väsähdetään ei väsähdetä passive on väsähdetty ei ole väsähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsähdin en väsähtänyt 1st sing. olin väsähtänyt en ollut väsähtänyt
2nd sing. väsähdit et väsähtänyt 2nd sing. olit väsähtänyt et ollut väsähtänyt
3rd sing. väsähti ei väsähtänyt 3rd sing. oli väsähtänyt ei ollut väsähtänyt
1st plur. väsähdimme emme väsähtäneet 1st plur. olimme väsähtäneet emme olleet väsähtäneet
2nd plur. väsähditte ette väsähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte väsähtäneet ette olleet väsähtäneet
3rd plur. väsähtivät eivät väsähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat väsähtäneet eivät olleet väsähtäneet
passive väsähdettiin ei väsähdetty passive oli väsähdetty ei ollut väsähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsähtäisin en väsähtäisi 1st sing. olisin väsähtänyt en olisi väsähtänyt
2nd sing. väsähtäisit et väsähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit väsähtänyt et olisi väsähtänyt
3rd sing. väsähtäisi ei väsähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi väsähtänyt ei olisi väsähtänyt
1st plur. väsähtäisimme emme väsähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme väsähtäneet emme olisi väsähtäneet
2nd plur. väsähtäisitte ette väsähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väsähtäneet ette olisi väsähtäneet
3rd plur. väsähtäisivät eivät väsähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väsähtäneet eivät olisi väsähtäneet
passive väsähdettäisiin ei väsähdettäisi passive olisi väsähdetty ei olisi väsähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väsähdä älä väsähdä 2nd sing. ole väsähtänyt älä ole väsähtänyt
3rd sing. väsähtäköön älköön väsähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon väsähtänyt älköön olko väsähtänyt
1st plur. väsähtäkäämme älkäämme väsähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme väsähtäneet älkäämme olko väsähtäneet
2nd plur. väsähtäkää älkää väsähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa väsähtäneet älkää olko väsähtäneet
3rd plur. väsähtäkööt älkööt väsähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot väsähtäneet älkööt olko väsähtäneet
passive väsähdettäköön älköön väsähdettäkö passive olkoon väsähdetty älköön olko väsähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsähtänen en väsähtäne 1st sing. lienen väsähtänyt en liene väsähtänyt
2nd sing. väsähtänet et väsähtäne 2nd sing. lienet väsähtänyt et liene väsähtänyt
3rd sing. väsähtänee ei väsähtäne 3rd sing. lienee väsähtänyt ei liene väsähtänyt
1st plur. väsähtänemme emme väsähtäne 1st plur. lienemme väsähtäneet emme liene väsähtäneet
2nd plur. väsähtänette ette väsähtäne 2nd plur. lienette väsähtäneet ette liene väsähtäneet
3rd plur. väsähtänevät eivät väsähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät väsähtäneet eivät liene väsähtäneet
passive väsähdettäneen ei väsähdettäne passive lienee väsähdetty ei liene väsähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väsähtää present väsähtävä väsähdettävä
long 1st2 väsähtääkseen past väsähtänyt väsähdetty
2nd inessive1 väsähtäessä väsähdettäessä agent1, 3 väsähtämä
instructive väsähtäen negative väsähtämätön
3rd inessive väsähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väsähtämästä
illative väsähtämään
adessive väsähtämällä
abessive väsähtämättä
instructive väsähtämän väsähdettämän
4th nominative väsähtäminen
partitive väsähtämistä
5th2 väsähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]