vaivautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Verb[edit]

vaivautua

  1. (intransitive) To be bothered.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaivautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaivaudun en vaivaudu 1st sing. olen vaivautunut en ole vaivautunut
2nd sing. vaivaudut et vaivaudu 2nd sing. olet vaivautunut et ole vaivautunut
3rd sing. vaivautuu ei vaivaudu 3rd sing. on vaivautunut ei ole vaivautunut
1st plur. vaivaudumme emme vaivaudu 1st plur. olemme vaivautuneet emme ole vaivautuneet
2nd plur. vaivaudutte ette vaivaudu 2nd plur. olette vaivautuneet ette ole vaivautuneet
3rd plur. vaivautuvat eivät vaivaudu 3rd plur. ovat vaivautuneet eivät ole vaivautuneet
passive vaivaudutaan ei vaivauduta passive on vaivauduttu ei ole vaivauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaivauduin en vaivautunut 1st sing. olin vaivautunut en ollut vaivautunut
2nd sing. vaivauduit et vaivautunut 2nd sing. olit vaivautunut et ollut vaivautunut
3rd sing. vaivautui ei vaivautunut 3rd sing. oli vaivautunut ei ollut vaivautunut
1st plur. vaivauduimme emme vaivautuneet 1st plur. olimme vaivautuneet emme olleet vaivautuneet
2nd plur. vaivauduitte ette vaivautuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaivautuneet ette olleet vaivautuneet
3rd plur. vaivautuivat eivät vaivautuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaivautuneet eivät olleet vaivautuneet
passive vaivauduttiin ei vaivauduttu passive oli vaivauduttu ei ollut vaivauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaivautuisin en vaivautuisi 1st sing. olisin vaivautunut en olisi vaivautunut
2nd sing. vaivautuisit et vaivautuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaivautunut et olisi vaivautunut
3rd sing. vaivautuisi ei vaivautuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaivautunut ei olisi vaivautunut
1st plur. vaivautuisimme emme vaivautuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaivautuneet emme olisi vaivautuneet
2nd plur. vaivautuisitte ette vaivautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaivautuneet ette olisi vaivautuneet
3rd plur. vaivautuisivat eivät vaivautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaivautuneet eivät olisi vaivautuneet
passive vaivauduttaisiin ei vaivauduttaisi passive olisi vaivauduttu ei olisi vaivauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaivaudu älä vaivaudu 2nd sing. ole vaivautunut älä ole vaivautunut
3rd sing. vaivautukoon älköön vaivautuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaivautunut älköön olko vaivautunut
1st plur. vaivautukaamme älkäämme vaivautuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaivautuneet älkäämme olko vaivautuneet
2nd plur. vaivautukaa älkää vaivautuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaivautuneet älkää olko vaivautuneet
3rd plur. vaivautukoot älkööt vaivautuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaivautuneet älkööt olko vaivautuneet
passive vaivauduttakoon älköön vaivauduttako passive olkoon vaivauduttu älköön olko vaivauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaivautunen en vaivautune 1st sing. lienen vaivautunut en liene vaivautunut
2nd sing. vaivautunet et vaivautune 2nd sing. lienet vaivautunut et liene vaivautunut
3rd sing. vaivautunee ei vaivautune 3rd sing. lienee vaivautunut ei liene vaivautunut
1st plur. vaivautunemme emme vaivautune 1st plur. lienemme vaivautuneet emme liene vaivautuneet
2nd plur. vaivautunette ette vaivautune 2nd plur. lienette vaivautuneet ette liene vaivautuneet
3rd plur. vaivautunevat eivät vaivautune 3rd plur. lienevät vaivautuneet eivät liene vaivautuneet
passive vaivauduttaneen ei vaivauduttane passive lienee vaivauduttu ei liene vaivauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaivautua present vaivautuva vaivauduttava
long 1st2 vaivautuakseen past vaivautunut vaivauduttu
2nd inessive1 vaivautuessa vaivauduttaessa agent1, 3 vaivautuma
instructive vaivautuen negative vaivautumaton
3rd inessive vaivautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaivautumasta
illative vaivautumaan
adessive vaivautumalla
abessive vaivautumatta
instructive vaivautuman vaivauduttaman
4th nominative vaivautuminen
partitive vaivautumista
5th2 vaivautumaisillaan