Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index va)


Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Partitive singular form of vala.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *valadak.

Cognate with Moksha валомс ‎(valoms, to pour; lave, wet) [1]. Eastern Saami word, e.g. Skolt Saami väällad ‎(to pour, lave) is a Finnic loan[2].




  1. (transitive) to cast, pour, throw (to pour liquid on something)
  2. (transitive) to cast, mold (to make a cast using metal or plaster etc.)
Inflection of valaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valan en vala 1st sing. olen valanut en ole valanut
2nd sing. valat et vala 2nd sing. olet valanut et ole valanut
3rd sing. valaa ei vala 3rd sing. on valanut ei ole valanut
1st plur. valamme emme vala 1st plur. olemme valaneet emme ole valaneet
2nd plur. valatte ette vala 2nd plur. olette valaneet ette ole valaneet
3rd plur. valavat eivät vala 3rd plur. ovat valaneet eivät ole valaneet
passive valetaan ei valeta passive on valettu ei ole valettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valoin en valanut 1st sing. olin valanut en ollut valanut
2nd sing. valoit et valanut 2nd sing. olit valanut et ollut valanut
3rd sing. valoi ei valanut 3rd sing. oli valanut ei ollut valanut
1st plur. valoimme emme valaneet 1st plur. olimme valaneet emme olleet valaneet
2nd plur. valoitte ette valaneet 2nd plur. olitte valaneet ette olleet valaneet
3rd plur. valoivat eivät valaneet 3rd plur. olivat valaneet eivät olleet valaneet
passive valettiin ei valettu passive oli valettu ei ollut valettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valaisin en valaisi 1st sing. olisin valanut en olisi valanut
2nd sing. valaisit et valaisi 2nd sing. olisit valanut et olisi valanut
3rd sing. valaisi ei valaisi 3rd sing. olisi valanut ei olisi valanut
1st plur. valaisimme emme valaisi 1st plur. olisimme valaneet emme olisi valaneet
2nd plur. valaisitte ette valaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valaneet ette olisi valaneet
3rd plur. valaisivat eivät valaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valaneet eivät olisi valaneet
passive valettaisiin ei valettaisi passive olisi valettu ei olisi valettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vala älä vala 2nd sing. ole valanut älä ole valanut
3rd sing. valakoon älköön valako 3rd sing. olkoon valanut älköön olko valanut
1st plur. valakaamme älkäämme valako 1st plur. olkaamme valaneet älkäämme olko valaneet
2nd plur. valakaa älkää valako 2nd plur. olkaa valaneet älkää olko valaneet
3rd plur. valakoot älkööt valako 3rd plur. olkoot valaneet älkööt olko valaneet
passive valettakoon älköön valettako passive olkoon valettu älköön olko valettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valanen en valane 1st sing. lienen valanut en liene valanut
2nd sing. valanet et valane 2nd sing. lienet valanut et liene valanut
3rd sing. valanee ei valane 3rd sing. lienee valanut ei liene valanut
1st plur. valanemme emme valane 1st plur. lienemme valaneet emme liene valaneet
2nd plur. valanette ette valane 2nd plur. lienette valaneet ette liene valaneet
3rd plur. valanevat eivät valane 3rd plur. lienevät valaneet eivät liene valaneet
passive valettaneen ei valettane passive lienee valettu ei liene valettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valaa present valava valettava
long 1st2 valaakseen past valanut valettu
2nd inessive1 valaessa valettaessa agent1, 3 valama
instructive valaen negative valamaton
3rd inessive valamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valamasta
illative valamaan
adessive valamalla
abessive valamatta
instructive valaman valettaman
4th nominative valaminen
partitive valamista
5th2 valamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]



  1. ^ Álgu database: Word family data валомс
  2. ^ Álgu database: Word family data väällad