valella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Valella

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

valaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlelːɑˣ/, [ˈʋɑle̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlelːɑ
  • Syllabification: va‧lel‧la

Verb[edit]

valella

  1. (transitive) to cast, pour or mold repeatedly or leisurely

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valelen en valele 1st sing. olen valellut en ole valellut
2nd sing. valelet et valele 2nd sing. olet valellut et ole valellut
3rd sing. valelee ei valele 3rd sing. on valellut ei ole valellut
1st plur. valelemme emme valele 1st plur. olemme valelleet emme ole valelleet
2nd plur. valelette ette valele 2nd plur. olette valelleet ette ole valelleet
3rd plur. valelevat eivät valele 3rd plur. ovat valelleet eivät ole valelleet
passive valellaan ei valella passive on valeltu ei ole valeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valelin en valellut 1st sing. olin valellut en ollut valellut
2nd sing. valelit et valellut 2nd sing. olit valellut et ollut valellut
3rd sing. valeli ei valellut 3rd sing. oli valellut ei ollut valellut
1st plur. valelimme emme valelleet 1st plur. olimme valelleet emme olleet valelleet
2nd plur. valelitte ette valelleet 2nd plur. olitte valelleet ette olleet valelleet
3rd plur. valelivat eivät valelleet 3rd plur. olivat valelleet eivät olleet valelleet
passive valeltiin ei valeltu passive oli valeltu ei ollut valeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valelisin en valelisi 1st sing. olisin valellut en olisi valellut
2nd sing. valelisit et valelisi 2nd sing. olisit valellut et olisi valellut
3rd sing. valelisi ei valelisi 3rd sing. olisi valellut ei olisi valellut
1st plur. valelisimme emme valelisi 1st plur. olisimme valelleet emme olisi valelleet
2nd plur. valelisitte ette valelisi 2nd plur. olisitte valelleet ette olisi valelleet
3rd plur. valelisivat eivät valelisi 3rd plur. olisivat valelleet eivät olisi valelleet
passive valeltaisiin ei valeltaisi passive olisi valeltu ei olisi valeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valele älä valele 2nd sing. ole valellut älä ole valellut
3rd sing. valelkoon älköön valelko 3rd sing. olkoon valellut älköön olko valellut
1st plur. valelkaamme älkäämme valelko 1st plur. olkaamme valelleet älkäämme olko valelleet
2nd plur. valelkaa älkää valelko 2nd plur. olkaa valelleet älkää olko valelleet
3rd plur. valelkoot älkööt valelko 3rd plur. olkoot valelleet älkööt olko valelleet
passive valeltakoon älköön valeltako passive olkoon valeltu älköön olko valeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valellen en valelle 1st sing. lienen valellut en liene valellut
2nd sing. valellet et valelle 2nd sing. lienet valellut et liene valellut
3rd sing. valellee ei valelle 3rd sing. lienee valellut ei liene valellut
1st plur. valellemme emme valelle 1st plur. lienemme valelleet emme liene valelleet
2nd plur. valellette ette valelle 2nd plur. lienette valelleet ette liene valelleet
3rd plur. valellevat eivät valelle 3rd plur. lienevät valelleet eivät liene valelleet
passive valeltaneen ei valeltane passive lienee valeltu ei liene valeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valella present valeleva valeltava
long 1st2 valellakseen past valellut valeltu
2nd inessive1 valellessa valeltaessa agent1, 3 valelema
instructive valellen negative valelematon
3rd inessive valelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valelemasta
illative valelemaan
adessive valelemalla
abessive valelematta
instructive valeleman valeltaman
4th nominative valeleminen
partitive valelemista
5th2 valelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Phuthi[edit]

Verb[edit]

-válélla

  1. to close in, to close on (someone)

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.